Keyword Search

Apartments under $1,600 for Rent in Lakewood, CO

1,344 Rentals
  1. Good Value
    1 BED
    $1,498
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,470 - $1,526
    Required Monthly Fees$28
    Total Monthly Price$1,498 - $1,540
    - 12 Month Lease

    Residences at Bear Creek

    10025 W Dartmouth Ave, Lakewood, CO 80227
    (720) 650-7851
  2. Good Value
    |
    1 BED
    $1,451
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,444 - $1,921
    Required Monthly Fees$7
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,451 - $1,551

    Whisper Creek

    3505 S Nelson Cir, Lakewood, CO 80235
    (720) 706-2884
  3. Rent Special
    1 BED
    $1,589
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,574 - $4,029
    Required Monthly Fees$15
    Total Monthly Price$1,589 - $4,044

    Cortland Belmar

    445 S Saulsbury St, Lakewood, CO 80226
    (720) 573-1951
  4. Price Drop. $218 Off
    |
    1 BED
    $1,161+
    2 BEDS
    $1,511+
    Plus Fees

    Waterfront

    10555 W Jewell Ave, Lakewood, CO 80232
    (720) 704-0140
  5. Price Drop. $200 Off
    |
    1 BED
    $1,325+
    2 BEDS
    $1,550+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,325 - $1,600
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,325 - $1,600
    - 12 Month Lease

    Americana Lakewood Apartments

    12598 W Dakota Ave, Lakewood, CO 80228
    (855) 583-2731
  6. Price Drop. $306 Off
    |
    1 BED
    $1,400
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,400 - $1,535
    Required Monthly FeesNone
    Total Monthly Price$1,400 - $1,535
    - 12 Month Lease

    Glen at Lakewood

    453 Van Gordon St, Lakewood, CO 80228
    (720) 730-5695
  7. Rent Special
    2 BEDS
    $1,600
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,600 - $1,650
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,600 - $1,650
    - 12 Month Lease

    Edelweiss Apartments

    998 S Miller Way, Lakewood, CO 80226
    (877) 596-4222
  8. Price Drop. $312 Off
    |
    STUDIO
    $1,276+
    1 BED
    $1,553+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,235 - $1,799
    Required Monthly Fees$41
    Total Monthly Price$1,276 - $1,840

    Cirrus

    1590 Grove St, Denver, CO 80204
    (720) 807-5174
  9. Exceptional Value
    |
    1 BED
    $1,532
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,492 - $2,340
    Required Monthly Fees$40 - $50
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,532 - $2,390

    Avana Belmar

    7301 W Ohio Ave, Lakewood, CO 80226
    (720) 706-4759
  10. Rent Special
    STUDIO
    $1,449
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,395 - $1,515
    Required Monthly Fees$54 - $60
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,449 - $1,575
    - 12 Month Lease

    The Cooper

    5701 W Colfax Ave, Lakewood, CO 80214
    (303) 351-0273
  11. Rent Special
    |
    STUDIO
    $1,548
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,468 - $1,475
    Required Monthly Fees$80 - $86
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,548 - $1,561
    - 12 Month Lease

    Railside at Wadsworth Station

    1288 Wadsworth Blvd, Lakewood, CO 80214
    (720) 738-4480
  12. Good Value
    |
    STUDIO
    $995+
    1 BED
    $1,195+
    2 BEDS
    $1,395+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$995 - $1,885
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$995 - $1,885
    - 12 Month Lease

    The Pines Apartments

    148 S Zang Way, Lakewood, CO 80228
    (844) 480-0446
  13. 1 Month Free
    1 BED
    $1,199+
    2 BEDS
    $1,195+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,195 - $1,843
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,195 - $1,843
    - 12 Month Lease

    Timberleaf Apartments

    1388 Garrison St, Lakewood, CO 80215
    (844) 638-2390
  14. 1 Month Free
    |
    STUDIO
    $1,037+
    1 BED
    $994+
    2 BEDS
    $1,249+
    3 BEDS
    $1,456+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$994 - $2,165
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$994 - $2,165
    - 12 Month Lease

    Ridgemoor Apartment Homes

    693 Urban Ct, Lakewood, CO 80401
    (855) 936-3556
  15. 2 Months Free
    |
    1 BED
    $1,605
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,577 - $2,968
    Required Monthly Fees$28
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,605

    Fairways at Raccoon Creek

    6805 W Bowles Ave, Littleton, CO 80123
    (720) 362-8162
  16. Price Drop. $198 Off
    |
    1 BED
    $1,240+
    2 BEDS
    $1,548+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,240 - $2,172
    Required Monthly FeesNone
    Total Monthly Price$1,240 - $2,172

    Summit at Red Rocks

    12 S Holman Way, Golden, CO 80401
    (720) 452-7671
  17. Price Drop. $261 Off
    |
    STUDIO
    $1,170+
    1 BED
    $1,206+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,155 - $2,329
    Required Monthly Fees$15
    Total Monthly Price$1,170 - $2,344

    X at Sloans

    1516-1552 Xavier St, Denver, CO 80204
    (720) 709-2114
  18. 1 Month Free
    |
    STUDIO
    $954+
    1 BED
    $1,002+
    2 BEDS
    $1,353+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$926 - $1,661
    Required Monthly Fees$28
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$954 - $1,588

    Alpine Flats

    645 Wolff St, Denver, CO 80204
    (720) 650-0593
  19. Rent Special
    1 BED
    $1,200+
    2 BEDS
    $1,550+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,200 - $1,575
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,200 - $1,575
    - 12 Month Lease

    Creekside At Amherst Apartments

    7520 W Amherst Ave, Denver, CO 80227
    (833) 671-1689
  20. Price Drop. $180 Off
    |
    1 BED
    $1,499
    Plus Fees

    M2

    4560 S Balsam Way, Denver, CO 80123
    (720) 575-3769
  21. 1 Month Free
    |
    1 BED
    $1,253+
    2 BEDS
    $1,424+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,211 - $2,847
    Required Monthly Fees$42
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,253 - $1,602

    Edge 26 by Trion Living

    6201 W 26th Ave, Wheat Ridge, CO 80214
    (720) 738-5750
  22. Exceptional Value
    |
    1 BED
    $1,579
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,426 - $1,546
    Required Monthly Fees$98
    Total Monthly Price$1,579 - $1,644

    Avalon Red Rocks

    13195 W Progress Cir, Littleton, CO 80127
    (720) 575-2538
  23. 2 Months Free
    |
    STUDIO
    $1,241
    Plus Fees

    Aurum

    18475 Colfax Ave, Golden, CO 80401
    (720) 513-0649
  24. Price Drop. $200 Off
    |
    STUDIO
    $1,497+
    1 BED
    $1,897+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,395 - $2,095
    Required Monthly Fees$102
    Total Monthly Price$1,497 - $1,897
    - 12 Month Lease

    Olivine

    8012 W Long Dr, Littleton, CO 80123
    (855) 914-8794
  25. Price Drop. $188 Off
    1 BED
    $1,413
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,403 - $1,640
    Required Monthly Fees$10
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,413 - $1,507

    St. Moritz Apartments

    1724 Robb St, Lakewood, CO 80215
    (970) 670-8316
  26. Good Value
    2 BEDS
    $1,600
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,600 - $1,650
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,600 - $1,650
    - 12 Month Lease

    Union Square Apartments

    13050 W Cedar Dr, Lakewood, CO 80228
    (855) 564-1651
  27. 1 Month Free
    STUDIO
    $1,582
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,582 - $2,118
    Required Monthly FeesNone
    Total Monthly Price$1,582 - $1,672
    - 15 Month Lease

    The Col

    17270 W Colfax Ave, Golden, CO 80401
    (720) 452-7564
  28. Rent Special
    1 BED
    $1,167
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,098 - $1,287
    Required Monthly Fees$69
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,167 - $1,356

    Belmar Villas

    700 S Reed Ct, Lakewood, CO 80226
    (720) 487-1734
  29. Price Drop. $275 Off
    1 BED
    $950
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$950
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$950
    - 12 Month Lease

    The Loop at Lamar Station

    1450 Lamar St, Lakewood, CO 80214
    (720) 605-4964
  30. Price Drop. $187 Off
    1 BED
    $1,205+
    2 BEDS
    $1,561+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,151 - $1,960
    Required Monthly Fees$54
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,205 - $1,627

    Mountain Vista

    474 S Wright St, Lakewood, CO 80228
    (720) 730-4595
Showing 42 of 278 results, Page 1 of 7

Lakewood at a Glance

Average Rent

$1,566
(All bedrooms and property types)
Learn more about
Average Rent in Lakewood
7

School Rating

out of 10 Rating
Learn more about
Schools in Lakewood

Lakewood, CO Apartments for Rent

Lakewood is the most populous municipality in Jefferson County, located at the base of the Rocky Mountains with direct access to outdoor recreation and close proximity to Denver. If you're searching for apartments for rent in Lakewood, you'll discover everything from contemporary apartment communities in the Belmar district to established neighborhoods throughout the city's 45 square miles. With a population exceeding 155,000 and a median household income around $77,600, the city offers a suburban feel with convenient access to mountain trails and metro amenities.

Renting in Lakewood attracts residents seeking more affordable options compared to Denver proper, with one-bedroom apartments averaging around $1,521 and two-bedroom units at approximately $1,848. The Belmar area serves as a lively central hub featuring shops, dining, and entertainment in a walkable setting, while neighborhoods near Green Mountain provide easy trail access. The W Line light rail connects residents to downtown Denver and other metro destinations along Colfax Avenue, and major highways including US 6 and C-470 make commuting throughout the region simple. Red Rocks Community College and Colorado Christian University call the city home, and the 40 West Arts District along the light rail corridor showcases galleries and cultural venues for local entertainment.