Apartments under $2,000 for Rent in Washington, DC
-
|
-
Rent Special|1 BED$1,779+2 BEDS$1,230+
Boundary Stone Flats
800 Kenilworth Ave NE, Washington, DC 20019 -
Exceptional Value|1 BED$1,781
The Grays on Pennsylvania
2323 Pennsylvania Ave SE, Washington, DC 20020 -
Exceptional Value|1 BED$1,784
Maple View Flats
2228 Martin Luther King Jr Ave SE, Washington, DC 20020 -
Price Drop. $250 Off|STUDIO$1,305+1 BED$1,575+2 BEDS$2,000+
Arrive Silver Spring
8750 Georgia Ave, Silver Spring, MD 20910 -
Exceptional Value
-
Rent SpecialTotal Monthly Price Total Monthly Price NewSTUDIO$2,106Base Rent$1,997 - $6,242Required Monthly Fees$109Total Monthly Price$2,106
Cortland Mount Vernon
443 New York Ave NW, Washington, DC 20001 -
|
-
Price Drop. $312 Off|
-
Exceptional ValueTotal Monthly Price Total Monthly Price NewSTUDIO$1,396+1 BED$1,556+2 BEDS$2,008+Base Rent$1,379 - $2,074Required Monthly Fees$17Utilities & EssentialsVariesTotal Monthly Price$1,396 - $2,091
Union Heights
1676 Maryland Ave NE, Washington, DC 20002 -
Exceptional Value|
-
Exceptional Value
-
Price Drop. $315 OffSTUDIO$1,395+1 BED$1,585+
The Berkshire Apartments
4201 Massachusetts Ave NW, Washington, DC 20016 -
1 Month Free|STUDIO$1,699+1 BED$1,990+
Park East Apartments
1845 Summit Pl NW, Washington, DC 20009 -
|
-
Good Value|Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price NewSTUDIO$1,680Base Rent$1,658 - $2,829Required Monthly Fees$22Utilities & EssentialsVariesTotal Monthly Price$1,680 - $2,000
Market House
1240 3rd St NE, Washington, DC 20002 -
Exceptional Value|
-
Good ValueTotal Monthly Price Total Monthly Price NewSTUDIO$1,865+1 BED$2,000+Base Rent$1,865 - $2,435Required Monthly FeesNoneTotal Monthly Price$1,865 - $2,435
Banner Lane
44 Banner Ln, Washington, DC 20001 -
Price Drop. $385 Off|STUDIO$1,485+1 BED$1,790+
Link Apartments® H Street
1701 H St NE, Washington, DC 20002 -
2 Months FreeSTUDIO$1,665+1 BED$1,675+
Jayde Parkside
630 Kenilworth Ter NE, Washington, DC 20019 -
Rent SpecialTotal Monthly Price Total Monthly Price NewSTUDIO$1,992Base Rent$1,970 - $2,662Required Monthly Fees$22Utilities & EssentialsVariesTotal Monthly Price$1,992 - $2,192
Annex on 12th
300 12th St SW, Washington, DC 20024 -
Exceptional Value|Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price NewSTUDIO$1,530+1 BED$1,737+2 BEDS$1,909+Base Rent$1,508 - $1,940Required Monthly Fees$22Utilities & EssentialsVariesTotal Monthly Price$1,530 - $1,962
The Iris
7 M St NE, Washington, DC 20002 -
Exceptional ValueTotal Monthly Price Total Monthly Price NewSTUDIO$1,420+1 BED$1,510+2 BEDS$1,510+Base Rent$1,405 - $1,979Required Monthly Fees$15Utilities & EssentialsVariesTotal Monthly Price$1,420 - $1,994
The Glade on Laurel
6830-6896 Laurel St NW, Washington, DC 20012 -
2 Months Free
-
Price Drop. $247 Off|Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price NewSTUDIO$1,837Base Rent$1,814 - $2,674Required Monthly Fees$23Utilities & EssentialsVariesTotal Monthly Price$1,837 - $2,113
Stratos at Bridge District
600 Howard Rd SE, Washington, DC 20020 -
Good Value|Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price NewSTUDIO$1,731Base Rent$1,708 - $2,594Required Monthly Fees$23Utilities & EssentialsVariesTotal Monthly Price$1,731 - $1,951
Alula at Bridge District
650 Howard Rd SE, Washington, DC 20020 -
Rent Special|
-
Exceptional Value|
-
Exceptional ValueSTUDIO$1,595+1 BED$1,730+
Zen Apollo
1234 Massachusetts Ave NW, Washington, DC 20005 -
Price Drop. $434 Off|
-
Good Value|Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price NewSTUDIO$1,248+1 BED$1,811+Base Rent$1,248 - $2,182Required Monthly FeesNoneTotal Monthly Price$1,248 - $2,182
The Woodner
3636 16th St NW, Washington, DC 20010 -
Good Value|STUDIO$1,400+1 BED$1,700+
4000 Massachusetts
4000 Massachusetts Ave NW, Washington, DC 20016 -
1 Month Free1 BED$950+2 BEDS$1,320+
Langston Views
2300 Marion Barry Ave SE, Washington, DC 20020 -
1 Month Free|Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price NewSTUDIO$1,990+1 BED$1,962+Base Rent$1,899 - $5,112Required Monthly Fees$63Total Monthly Price$1,962 - $5,175- 12 Month Lease
Cortland at National Landing
801 15th St S, Arlington, VA 22202 -
Good Value|Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New1 BED$1,315+2 BEDS$1,583+3 BEDS$1,901+Base Rent$1,315 - $2,112Utilities & EssentialsVariesTotal Monthly Price$1,315 - $2,112
LaSalle Park Apartments
5443 16th Ave, Hyattsville, MD 20782 -
|
-
Discounts|1 BED$1,325+2 BEDS$1,450+3 BEDS$1,890+
Oaks at Oxon Hill
5400 Livingston Rd, Oxon Hill, MD 20745 -
Price Drop. $225 Off|
-
Rent Special
-
|Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price NewSTUDIO$1,895Base Rent$1,895 - $2,425Utilities & EssentialsVariesTotal Monthly Price$1,895 - $1,925
Monroe Street Market
625 Monroe St NE, Washington, DC 20017 -
Rent Special|
-
Good Value
Living & Renting in Washington
Washington at a Glance
Washington, DC Apartments for Rent
Washington DC serves as the nation's capital and federal district, home to iconic landmarks like the Lincoln Memorial, Washington Monument, and world-renowned Smithsonian museums that create an exceptional backdrop for daily life. When searching for apartments for rent in Washington DC, you'll discover a city where world-class museums, government buildings, and historic monuments become part of your everyday experience—with free access to cultural attractions that draw visitors from around the globe.
Renting in Washington DC makes sense for budget-conscious renters thanks to the excellent Metro system connecting neighborhoods like Adams Morgan, Logan Circle, and Georgetown to employment centers throughout the region. The city offers diverse housing options from historic Georgetown row houses to modern apartment communities in NoMa and Downtown DC, all within reach of major employers including government agencies, healthcare facilities like MedStar Washington Hospital Center, and top universities such as Georgetown and George Washington University. With over 70 miles of bike lanes, walkable neighborhoods, and access to Rock Creek Park's 48 miles of hiking trails, residents enjoy an active lifestyle while taking advantage of the strong local economy and career opportunities in government, healthcare, and hospitality.