Apartments under $1,500 for Rent in Washington, DC
-
Rent Special|
-
Good Value|
-
|
-
Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price NewSTUDIO$1,420+1 BED$1,510+2 BEDS$1,510+Base Rent$1,405 - $1,495Required Monthly Fees$15Utilities & EssentialsVariesTotal Monthly Price$1,420 - $1,510
The Glade on Laurel
6830-6896 Laurel St NW, Washington, DC 20012 -
Good ValueTotal Monthly Price Total Monthly Price NewSTUDIO$1,382+1 BED$1,443+Base Rent$1,365 - $1,831Required Monthly Fees$17Utilities & EssentialsVariesTotal Monthly Price$1,382 - $1,623
Union Heights
1676 Maryland Ave NE, Washington, DC 20002 -
Price Drop. $220 OffSTUDIO$1,395
The Berkshire Apartments
4201 Massachusetts Ave NW, Washington, DC 20016 -
Good Value|Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price NewSTUDIO$1,248Base Rent$1,248 - $1,631Required Monthly FeesNoneTotal Monthly Price$1,248 - $1,631
The Woodner
3636 16th St NW, Washington, DC 20010 -
1 Month Free|
-
1 Month Free1 BED$950+2 BEDS$1,320+
Langston Views
2300 Marion Barry Ave SE, Washington, DC 20020 -
Discounts|1 BED$1,325+2 BEDS$1,450+
Oaks at Oxon Hill
5400 Livingston Rd, Oxon Hill, MD 20745 -
|
-
Good Value|Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New1 BED$1,315Base Rent$1,315 - $1,599Utilities & EssentialsVariesTotal Monthly Price$1,315 - $1,599
LaSalle Park Apartments
5443 16th Ave, Hyattsville, MD 20782 -
Rent Special
-
Exceptional Value
-
2 Months FreeTotal Monthly Price Total Monthly Price NewSTUDIO$1,499Base Rent$1,499Required Monthly FeesNoneTotal Monthly Price$1,499
Conwell
3201 Wisconsin Ave NW, Washington, DC 20016 -
Rent Special
-
Rent Special|Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price NewSTUDIO$1,379Base Rent$1,357 - $1,417Required Monthly Fees$22Utilities & EssentialsVariesTotal Monthly Price$1,379 - $1,439
Watermark at Buzzard Point
1900 Half St SW, Washington, DC 20002 -
2 Months Free|
-
Price Drop. $150 Off|Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New1 BED$980Base Rent$980 - $1,500Required Monthly FeesNoneTotal Monthly Price$980 - $1,500
Flats on the Hill (Furnished Suites)
529 G St SE, Washington, DC 20003 -
Price Drop. $221 Off|
-
Good Value
-
Rent Special|Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price NewSTUDIO$1,479Base Rent$1,479 - $1,950Utilities & EssentialsVariesTotal Monthly Price$1,479 - $1,950
Ellicott House
4849 Connecticut Ave NW, Washington, DC 20008 -
Exceptional Value|
-
Rent Special|Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New3 BEDS$950+4 BEDS$1,325+5 BEDS$950+Base Rent$950 - $1,600Utilities & EssentialsVariesTotal Monthly Price$950 - $1,600
Clover at The Parks
1155 Dahlia St NW, Washington, DC 20012 -
Good Value
-
Good Value
-
1 Month Free
-
|2 BEDS$1,379+3 BEDS$1,359+
The Lanes at Union Market
400 Florida Ave NE, Washington, DC 20002 -
Rent Special|
-
1 Month FreeTotal Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New1 BED$1,381Base Rent$1,336 - $1,595Required Monthly Fees$45 - $70Utilities & EssentialsVariesTotal Monthly Price$1,381 - $1,665
Castle Manor Apartments
5307 38th Ave, Hyattsville, MD 20781 -
|
-
Rent Special|STUDIO$1,200+1 BED$1,250+2 BEDS$1,408+
The Milano
1002 Kennebec St, Oxon Hill, MD 20745 -
1 Month FreeTotal Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New1 BED$1,431Base Rent$1,386 - $1,406Required Monthly Fees$45 - $65Total Monthly Price$1,431 - $1,451
Landon Court Apartments
3601 Gallatin St, Hyattsville, MD 20782 -
Rent Special
-
Price Drop. $780 Off
-
Exceptional ValueSTUDIO$1,375+1 BED$1,490+
Metro Village Apartments
7051 Spring Pl, Washington, DC 20012 -
Rent Special
-
Good Value
-
Rent Special
-
-
Discounts1 BED$1,282+2 BEDS$1,174+
Highland Ridge
1201 Benning Rd, Capitol Heights, MD 20743 -
Price Drop. $200 Off
Living & Renting in Washington
Washington at a Glance
Washington, DC Apartments for Rent
Washington DC serves as the nation's capital and federal district, home to iconic landmarks like the Lincoln Memorial, Washington Monument, and world-renowned Smithsonian museums that create an exceptional backdrop for daily life. When searching for apartments for rent in Washington DC, you'll discover a city where world-class museums, government buildings, and historic monuments become part of your everyday experienceâwith free access to cultural attractions that draw visitors from around the globe.
Renting in Washington DC makes sense for budget-conscious renters thanks to the excellent Metro system connecting neighborhoods like Adams Morgan, Logan Circle, and Georgetown to employment centers throughout the region. The city offers diverse housing options from historic Georgetown row houses to modern apartment communities in NoMa and Downtown DC, all within reach of major employers including government agencies, healthcare facilities like MedStar Washington Hospital Center, and top universities such as Georgetown and George Washington University. With over 70 miles of bike lanes, walkable neighborhoods, and access to Rock Creek Park's 48 miles of hiking trails, residents enjoy an active lifestyle while taking advantage of the strong local economy and career opportunities in government, healthcare, and hospitality.