Keyword Search

No results were found that match your criteria.

Showing all results in Washington, DC.

Apartments under $500 for Rent in Washington, DC

26,117 Rentals
  1. Price Drop. $973 Off
    1 BED
    $2,542+
    2 BEDS
    $3,953+
    3 BEDS
    $9,675+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$2,509 - $11,780
    Required Monthly Fees$33
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$2,542 - $9,675

    City Ridge

    20 Ridge Square NW, Washington, DC 20016
    (202) 929-1342
  2. Price Drop. $936 Off
    |
    STUDIO
    $2,321+
    1 BED
    $2,721+
    2 BEDS
    $4,501+
    3 BEDS
    $6,637+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$2,274 - $15,646
    Required Monthly Fees$47
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$2,321 - $6,637

    The Witmer

    710 12th St S, Arlington, VA 22202
    (571) 749-2829
  3. Price Drop. $875 Off
    1 BED
    $3,832+
    2 BEDS
    $5,192+
    3 BEDS
    $7,802+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$3,810 - $8,810
    Required Monthly Fees$22
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$3,832 - $8,832

    Aerie at Wardman Park

    2650 Woodley Rd NW, Washington, DC 20008
    (202) 516-7716
  4. Price Drop. $826 Off
    STUDIO
    $2,297+
    1 BED
    $2,777+
    2 BEDS
    $4,313+
    3 BEDS
    $8,953+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$2,275 - $16,696
    Required Monthly Fees$22
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$2,297 - $16,718

    Zephyr at Wardman Park

    2601 Calvert St NW, Washington, DC 20008
    (202) 410-8913
  5. Price Drop. $813 Off
    |
    STUDIO
    $1,991+
    1 BED
    $1,963+
    2 BEDS
    $2,735+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,899 - $10,526
    Required Monthly Fees$64
    Total Monthly Price$1,963 - $10,590
    - 12 Month Lease

    Cortland at National Landing

    801 15th St S, Arlington, VA 22202
    (301) 265-2213
  6. Building Photo - Elle
    Price Drop. $800 Off
    STUDIO
    $3,007+
    1 BED
    $3,583+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$2,984 - $7,876
    Required Monthly Fees$23
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$3,007 - $5,177

    Elle

    1111 20th St NW, Washington, DC 20036
    (833) 600-7830
  7. Price Drop. $773 Off
    |
    STUDIO
    $2,369+
    1 BED
    $2,488+
    2 BEDS
    $3,720+
    3 BEDS
    $6,018+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$2,276 - $14,982
    Required Monthly Fees$93
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$2,369 - $8,101

    Residences at Mazza

    5300 Wisconsin Ave NW, Washington, DC 20015
    (240) 363-2032
  8. Price Drop. $757 Off
    1 BED
    $1,852+
    2 BEDS
    $2,201+
    3 BEDS
    $2,515+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,826 - $5,377
    Required Monthly Fees$26
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,852 - $5,159

    Addison Row

    4800 Addison Rd, Capitol Heights, MD 20743
    (240) 624-6960
  9. Building Photo - The Lockwood
    Price Drop. $745 Off
    STUDIO
    $2,201+
    1 BED
    $2,536+
    2 BEDS
    $3,302+
    3 BEDS
    $5,182+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$2,176 - $10,570
    Required Monthly Fees$25
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$2,201 - $5,555

    The Lockwood

    1339 E St SE, Washington, DC 20003
    (202) 318-8166
  10. Price Drop. $700 Off
    1 BED
    $2,359+
    2 BEDS
    $3,669+
    3 BEDS
    $9,004+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$2,350 - $9,013
    Required Monthly Fees$9
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$2,359 - $9,022

    Upton Place

    4000 Wisconsin Ave NW, Washington, DC 20016
    (202) 891-5249
  11. Price Drop. $683 Off
    STUDIO
    $1,747+
    1 BED
    $2,119+
    2 BEDS
    $4,177+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,725 - $7,495
    Required Monthly Fees$22
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,747 - $7,517

    The Byron

    101 V St SW, Washington, DC 20024
    (301) 965-6650
  12. Price Drop. $673 Off
    |
    STUDIO
    $2,167+
    1 BED
    $2,553+
    2 BEDS
    $3,701+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$2,145 - $4,703
    Required Monthly Fees$22
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$2,167 - $4,725

    14W Apartments

    1315 W St NW, Washington, DC 20009
    (571) 749-2811
  13. Building Photo - Balsa
    Price Drop. $670 Off
    STUDIO
    $2,180+
    1 BED
    $2,860+
    2 BEDS
    $4,770+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$2,180 - $5,320
    Required Monthly FeesNone
    Total Monthly Price$2,180 - $5,310

    Balsa

    1313 L St NW, Washington, DC 20005
  14. Price Drop. $664 Off
    |
    STUDIO
    $1,562+
    1 BED
    $2,024+
    2 BEDS
    $2,635+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,539 - $6,973
    Required Monthly Fees$23
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,562 - $3,694

    Modern on M

    465 M St SW, Washington, DC 20024
    (240) 392-6257
  15. Price Drop. $598 Off
    |
    STUDIO
    $1,773+
    1 BED
    $2,118+
    2 BEDS
    $2,723+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,750 - $11,019
    Required Monthly Fees$23
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,773 - $4,980

    The Kelvin

    1250 Half St SE, Washington, DC 20003
    (202) 931-6173
  16. Building Photo - RiverHouse
    Price Drop. $584 Off
    STUDIO
    $1,625+
    1 BED
    $1,830+
    2 BEDS
    $2,468+
    3 BEDS
    $3,485+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,625 - $6,902
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,625 - $3,845

    RiverHouse

    1400 S Joyce St, Arlington, VA 22202
    (301) 265-2473
  17. Price Drop. $550 Off
    STUDIO
    $2,394+
    1 BED
    $2,647+
    2 BEDS
    $3,753+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$2,372 - $10,693
    Required Monthly Fees$22
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$2,394 - $4,918

    The Barton at Woodley

    2701 Calvert St NW, Washington, DC 20008
    (202) 733-6499
  18. Price Drop. $537 Off
    |
    STUDIO
    $1,674+
    1 BED
    $1,896+
    2 BEDS
    $2,765+
    3 BEDS
    $4,779+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,654 - $9,445
    Required Monthly Fees$20
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,674 - $6,028

    Beckert's Park

    1350 E ST SE, Washington, DC 20003
    (202) 852-9535
  19. Price Drop. $520 Off
    STUDIO
    $2,247+
    1 BED
    $2,242+
    2 BEDS
    $3,162+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$2,160 - $4,380
    Required Monthly Fees$82
    Total Monthly Price$2,242 - $4,462
    - 12 Month Lease

    Avalon Potomac Yard

    731 Seaton Ave, Alexandria, VA 22305
    (571) 475-8872
  20. Price Drop. $517 Off
    STUDIO
    $1,940+
    1 BED
    $2,120+
    2 BEDS
    $3,470+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,920 - $4,176
    Required Monthly Fees$20
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,940 - $4,196

    Insignia On M

    1111 New Jersey Ave SE, Washington, DC 20003
    (202) 902-6853
  21. Price Drop. $510 Off
    STUDIO
    $1,916+
    1 BED
    $2,072+
    2 BEDS
    $3,161+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,888 - $6,538
    Required Monthly Fees$28
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,916 - $3,401

    Press House

    331 N St NE, Washington, DC 20002
    (202) 318-7325
  22. Price Drop. $505 Off
    |
    STUDIO
    $1,671+
    1 BED
    $2,023+
    2 BEDS
    $3,446+

    Trellis House

    2323 Sherman Ave NW, Washington, DC 20001
    (301) 683-5640
  23. Price Drop. $500 Off
    1 BED
    $2,425+
    2 BEDS
    $3,995+

    Vivre

    1224 M St NW, Washington, DC 20005
    (443) 494-6882
  24. Building Photo - Union on Queen
    Price Drop. $493 Off
    1 BED
    $2,742+
    2 BEDS
    $3,681+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$2,725 - $6,420
    Required Monthly Fees$17
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$2,742 - $3,843

    Union on Queen

    1515 N Queen St, Arlington, VA 22209
    (202) 688-0875
  25. Price Drop. $491 Off
    STUDIO
    $2,008+
    1 BED
    $2,422+
    2 BEDS
    $4,215+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,933 - $5,258
    Required Monthly Fees$75
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$2,008 - $4,595

    Union Place

    200 K St NE, Washington, DC 20002
    (202) 517-0179

Living & Renting in Washington

Washington at a Glance

Average Rent

$2,265
(All bedrooms and property types)
Learn more about
Average Rent in Washington
9

School Rating

out of 10 Rating
Learn more about
Schools in Washington

Washington, DC Apartments for Rent

Washington DC serves as the nation's capital and federal district, home to iconic landmarks like the Lincoln Memorial, Washington Monument, and world-renowned Smithsonian museums that create an exceptional backdrop for daily life. When searching for apartments for rent in Washington DC, you'll discover a city where world-class museums, government buildings, and historic monuments become part of your everyday experience—with free access to cultural attractions that draw visitors from around the globe.

Renting in Washington DC makes sense for budget-conscious renters thanks to the excellent Metro system connecting neighborhoods like Adams Morgan, Logan Circle, and Georgetown to employment centers throughout the region. The city offers diverse housing options from historic Georgetown row houses to modern apartment communities in NoMa and Downtown DC, all within reach of major employers including government agencies, healthcare facilities like MedStar Washington Hospital Center, and top universities such as Georgetown and George Washington University. With over 70 miles of bike lanes, walkable neighborhoods, and access to Rock Creek Park's 48 miles of hiking trails, residents enjoy an active lifestyle while taking advantage of the strong local economy and career opportunities in government, healthcare, and hospitality.