Keyword Search

Apartments under $1,900 for Rent in Norfolk, VA

1,589 Rentals
  1. |
    STUDIO
    $1,699+
    1 BED
    $1,743+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,684 - $1,899
    Required Monthly Fees$15
    Total Monthly Price$1,699 - $1,914

    Fusion at Neon

    225 W Olney Rd, Norfolk, VA 23510
    (757) 703-4958
  2. |
    1 BED
    $1,030+
    2 BEDS
    $1,280+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,030 - $1,280
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,030 - $1,280
    - 12 Month Lease

    Admirals Way

    600 Warwick Ave, Norfolk, VA 23503
    (844) 534-3262
  3. Rent Special
    1 BED
    $1,381+
    2 BEDS
    $1,671+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,381 - $1,687
    Required Monthly FeesNone
    Total Monthly Price$1,381 - $1,687

    Royal Mace Apartments

    9621 Chesapeake Blvd, Norfolk, VA 23503
    (757) 751-0824
  4. Rent Special
    |
    1 BED
    $1,294+
    2 BEDS
    $1,444+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,289 - $1,724
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,294 - $1,724

    Reserves at Tidewater

    8600 Glen Myrtle Ave, Norfolk, VA 23505
    (757) 972-7910
  5. |
    STUDIO
    $1,527+
    1 BED
    $1,883+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,501 - $2,014
    Required Monthly Fees$26
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,527 - $1,948

    The Watermark at Talbot Park

    7221 Newport Ave, Norfolk, VA 23505
    (757) 801-2132
  6. Rent Special
    1 BED
    $1,318+
    2 BEDS
    $1,468+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,249 - $1,599
    Required Monthly Fees$69 - $99
    Total Monthly Price$1,318 - $1,698
    - 12 Month Lease

    East Beach Apartments

    3914 Pleasant Ave 1A, Norfolk, VA 23518
    (757) 993-8028
  7. Rent Special
    1 BED
    $1,294+
    2 BEDS
    $1,494+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,199 - $1,399
    Required Monthly Fees$95 - $125
    Total Monthly Price$1,294 - $1,524
    - 12 Month Lease

    Fenner Gardens Apartments

    7433 Fenner St, Norfolk, VA 23505
    (757) 866-3397
  8. |
    1 BED
    $1,237+
    2 BEDS
    $1,401+
    3 BEDS
    $1,617+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,232 - $1,612
    Required Monthly Fees$5
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,237 - $1,617

    Gates of West Bay

    272 W Bay Ave, Norfolk, VA 23503
    (757) 848-4445
  9. Good Value
    |
    2 BEDS
    $1,476
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,445 - $2,070
    Required Monthly Fees$31
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,476 - $1,766

    Brittany Place Apartments

    6139 Edward St, Norfolk, VA 23513
    (757) 821-5042
  10. STUDIO
    $1,650+
    1 BED
    $1,750+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,650 - $1,899
    Required Monthly FeesNone
    Total Monthly Price$1,650 - $1,899

    201 Twenty One

    201 W 21st St, Norfolk, VA 23517
    (757) 606-9185
  11. Good Value
    1 BED
    $1,050
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$975
    Required Monthly Fees$75
    Total Monthly Price$1,050
    - 12 Month Lease

    Sewells Park

    408 W Little Creek Rd, Norfolk, VA 23505
    (757) 601-5451
  12. |
    1 BED
    $1,135+
    2 BEDS
    $1,288+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$975 - $1,128
    Required Monthly Fees$160
    Total Monthly Price$1,135 - $1,288
    - 12 Month Lease

    Arbor Pointe

    502 Grantham Rd, Norfolk, VA 23505
    (757) 244-9543
  13. Price Drop. $189 Off
    2 BEDS
    $1,641
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,630 - $1,815
    Required Monthly Fees$11
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,641 - $1,826
    - 12 Month Lease

    Seawall Apartments & Townhomes

    5516 Seawall Ct, Virginia Beach, VA 23462
    (833) 343-1977
  14. |
    1 BED
    $1,768
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,765 - $1,815
    Required Monthly Fees$3
    Total Monthly Price$1,768 - $1,818

    Diamond North Apartments

    1350 Sapphire Dr, Virginia Beach, VA 23455
    (757) 427-4821
  15. |
    1 BED
    $1,574+
    2 BEDS
    $1,844+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,495 - $1,939
    Required Monthly Fees$79
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,574 - $2,018

    Nav850

    850 Crawford Pky, Portsmouth, VA 23704
    (757) 610-9309
  16. Rent Special
    STUDIO
    $1,566+
    1 BED
    $1,586+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,506 - $1,911
    Required Monthly Fees$120
    Total Monthly Price$1,566 - $1,926

    Metro On Granby Apartments

    401 Granby St, Norfolk, VA 23510
    (757) 244-9414
  17. STUDIO
    $1,717+
    1 BED
    $1,771+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,625 - $1,832
    Required Monthly Fees$92
    Total Monthly Price$1,717 - $1,924

    Attain Downtown

    450 Boush St, Norfolk, VA 23510
    (757) 859-0353
  18. STUDIO
    $1,534+
    1 BED
    $1,769+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,474 - $1,949
    Required Monthly Fees$60
    Total Monthly Price$1,534 - $2,009

    Gravity on 400

    400 Waterside Dr, Norfolk, VA 23510
    (757) 394-8268
  19. Good Value
    STUDIO
    $1,392+
    1 BED
    $1,558+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,332 - $1,892
    Required Monthly Fees$60
    Total Monthly Price$1,392 - $1,952

    The James

    345 Granby St, Norfolk, VA 23510
    (757) 859-8002
  20. 1 BED
    $1,979
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,862 - $1,887
    Required Monthly Fees$117
    Total Monthly Price$1,979 - $2,004

    Promenade Pointe

    6115 Tidewater Dr, Norfolk, VA 23509
    (757) 781-0685
  21. Good Value
    2 BEDS
    $1,511+
    3 BEDS
    $1,695+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,505 - $1,875
    Required Monthly Fees$6
    Total Monthly Price$1,511 - $1,881
    - 12 Month Lease

    Crown Point Townhomes

    5371 Wyngate Dr, Norfolk, VA 23502
    (757) 972-7889
  22. 1 BED
    $1,975
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,858
    Required Monthly Fees$117
    Total Monthly Price$1,975

    Solace Apartments

    400 S Military Hwy, Virginia Beach, VA 23464
    (757) 821-6870
  23. 1 BED
    $1,631+
    2 BEDS
    $1,661+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,625 - $2,115
    Required Monthly Fees$6
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,631 - $1,836

    St. Croix Apartments

    801 Caribe Pl, Virginia Beach, VA 23462
    (757) 821-6511
  24. 1 BED
    $1,366+
    2 BEDS
    $1,471+
    3 BEDS
    $1,741+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,360 - $1,950
    Required Monthly Fees$6
    Total Monthly Price$1,366 - $1,956

    North Shore Gardens

    7701 Enfield Ave, Norfolk, VA 23505
    (757) 563-1897
Showing 42 of 288 results, Page 1 of 7

Living & Renting in Norfolk

Norfolk at a Glance

Average Rent

$1,384
(All bedrooms and property types)
Learn more about
Average Rent in Norfolk
3

School Rating

out of 10 Rating
Learn more about
Schools in Norfolk

Norfolk, VA Apartments for Rent

Norfolk stands out as the heart of Hampton Roads, where the Elizabeth River meets the Chesapeake Bay. If you're searching for apartments for rent in Norfolk, you'll discover everything from sleek downtown high-rises to character-filled row houses in historic Freemason and beachfront communities in Ocean View. The city's maritime roots run deep, with Naval Station Norfolk—the world's largest naval base—creating steady job opportunities alongside Old Dominion University and Eastern Virginia Medical School.

Renting in Norfolk means enjoying coastal perks and city convenience without breaking the bank. One-bedroom apartments average around $1,356 monthly, making this waterfront city surprisingly affordable. Ghent and Larchmont-Edgewater draw residents with their tree-lined streets and walkable access to neighborhood cafes and boutiques. Meanwhile, the NEON Arts District downtown pulses with galleries, live music venues, and the impressive Chrysler Museum of Art. Getting around Hampton Roads is simple thanks to I-64 and I-264, putting Virginia Beach, Portsmouth, and neighboring cities within easy reach. When you need fresh air, Norfolk delivers—explore 155 acres at the Norfolk Botanical Garden, relax on Chesapeake Bay beaches, or bike the Elizabeth River Trail for waterfront views across the city.