Keyword Search

Apartments under $2,500 for Rent in Fairfax, VA

872 Rentals
  1. Exceptional Value
    |
    STUDIO
    $1,950+
    1 BED
    $2,296+
    2 BEDS
    $2,235+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,903 - $2,658
    Required Monthly Fees$22
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,950 - $2,680

    The Point at Fairfax

    4040 Gateway Dr, Fairfax, VA 22030
    (571) 520-3527
  2. Exceptional Value
    1 BED
    $1,924
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,924 - $2,316
    Required Monthly FeesNone
    Total Monthly Price$1,924 - $2,316

    The Jefferson at Fair Oaks

    4201 Jefferson Oaks Cir, Fairfax, VA 22033
    (571) 520-4455
  3. Exceptional Value
    |
    1 BED
    $1,619+
    2 BEDS
    $1,940+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,619 - $1,940
    Required Monthly FeesNone
    Total Monthly Price$1,619 - $1,940
    - 12 Month Lease

    The Lodge at Autumn Willow Senior Apartments

    13175 Autumn Willow Dr, Fairfax, VA 22030
    (571) 583-4387
  4. |
    1 BED
    $2,241
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$2,209 - $7,814
    Required Monthly Fees$32
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$2,241 - $2,569

    Finley At Fairfax Corner

    4457 Oakdale Crescent Ct, Fairfax, VA 22030
    (571) 526-0394
  5. Good Value
    STUDIO
    $2,097+
    1 BED
    $2,198+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$2,053 - $3,508
    Required Monthly Fees$44 - $50
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$2,097 - $3,558

    Modera Mosaic

    2920 District Ave, Fairfax, VA 22031
    (571) 549-2787
  6. |
    1 BED
    $2,061+
    2 BEDS
    $2,110+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,921 - $2,390
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$2,061 - $2,390

    Windsor at Fairlakes

    4106 Brickell Dr, Fairfax, VA 22033
    (571) 520-8290
  7. Price Drop. $400 Off
    |
    1 BED
    $1,696+
    2 BEDS
    $1,992+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,616 - $2,459
    Required Monthly Fees$80
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,696 - $2,539

    Ellipse at Fairfax Corner

    11842 Federalist Way, Fairfax, VA 22030
    (571) 454-5903
  8. Rent Special
    STUDIO
    $2,204+
    1 BED
    $2,329+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$2,110 - $2,700
    Required Monthly Fees$94
    Total Monthly Price$2,204 - $2,794

    Avalon Mosaic

    2987 District Ave, Fairfax, VA 22031
    (571) 350-0925
  9. Price Drop. $230 Off
    1 BED
    $1,846+
    2 BEDS
    $2,211+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,755 - $2,500
    Required Monthly Fees$91
    Total Monthly Price$1,846 - $2,591

    eaves Fair Lakes

    13116 Autumn Woods Way, Fairfax, VA 22033
    (571) 946-6155
  10. Discounts
    1 BED
    $2,453
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$2,440 - $3,649
    Required Monthly Fees$13
    Total Monthly Price$2,453 - $2,663

    Prosperity Flats Apartments

    2700-2716 Dorr Ave, Fairfax, VA 22031
    (571) 475-8151
  11. Price Drop. $340 Off
    1 BED
    $1,612+
    2 BEDS
    $1,912+
    3 BEDS
    $2,362+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,600 - $3,011
    Required Monthly Fees$12
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,612 - $2,702

    Trillium Apartments

    9335 Lee Hwy, Fairfax, VA 22031
    (844) 559-0853
  12. Price Drop. $317 Off
    1 BED
    $1,884+
    2 BEDS
    $1,944+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,839 - $2,421
    Required Monthly FeesNone
    Total Monthly Price$1,884 - $2,421
    - 12 Month Lease

    Amberleigh

    8301 Anderson Dr, Fairfax, VA 22031
    (571) 749-2749
  13. Rent Special
    1 BED
    $2,470
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$2,444
    Required Monthly Fees$26
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$2,470

    Vista Fairfax Corner

    4125 Monument Corner Dr, Fairfax, VA 22030
    (571) 946-7795
  14. 1 Month Free
    STUDIO
    $1,976+
    1 BED
    $2,422+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,959 - $5,698
    Required Monthly Fees$17
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,976 - $2,422
    - 12 Month Lease

    The Julian at Fair Lakes

    12751 Fair Lakes Cir, Fairfax, VA 22033
    (571) 487-7148
  15. STUDIO
    $1,909+
    1 BED
    $2,026+
    2 BEDS
    $2,520+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,764 - $3,003
    Required Monthly Fees$119
    Total Monthly Price$1,909 - $2,625

    The Courts at Fair Oaks Apartments

    12101 Pine Forest Cir, Fairfax, VA 22030
    (571) 946-9502
  16. 1 BED
    $2,056
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$2,019 - $4,314
    Required Monthly Fees$37
    Total Monthly Price$2,056 - $2,497

    Lincoln at Fair Oaks

    12167 Lincoln Lake Way, Fairfax, VA 22030
    (571) 526-0110
  17. Rent Special
    1 BED
    $2,144
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$2,144 - $3,909
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$2,144 - $2,273

    Gables Centerpointe

    12190 Waveland St, Fairfax, VA 22033
    (571) 946-4994
  18. Good Value
    1 BED
    $2,050+
    2 BEDS
    $2,305+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$2,040 - $2,440
    Required Monthly Fees$10
    Total Monthly Price$2,050 - $2,400

    Gainsborough Court Apartments

    3700 Jermantown Rd, Fairfax, VA 22030
    (571) 520-6908
  19. 1 BED
    $2,096
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$2,078 - $5,027
    Required Monthly Fees$18
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$2,096 - $2,447

    Regent's Park

    9333 Clocktower Pl, Fairfax, VA 22031
    (571) 520-5439
  20. Exceptional Value
    STUDIO
    $1,920+
    1 BED
    $2,383+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,900 - $4,296
    Required Monthly Fees$20
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,920 - $2,501

    Halstead Square - Lotus & Lofts

    2729 Merrilee Dr, Fairfax, VA 22031
    (240) 465-0019
  21. 1 BED
    $2,072+
    2 BEDS
    $1,822+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,800 - $2,410
    Required Monthly Fees$22
    Total Monthly Price$1,822 - $2,432
    - 12 Month Lease

    Dwell Vienna Metro

    2975 Hunters Branch Rd, Fairfax, VA 22031
    (571) 520-9405
  22. Good Value
    1 BED
    $2,221+
    2 BEDS
    $2,506+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$2,045 - $3,160
    Required Monthly Fees$176 - $318
    Total Monthly Price$2,221 - $2,828

    Radiant Fairfax Ridge

    3887 Fairfax Ridge Rd, Fairfax, VA 22030
    (571) 520-3517
  23. Rent Special
    1 BED
    $2,031+
    2 BEDS
    $2,302+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,991 - $3,343
    Required Monthly Fees$40
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$2,031 - $2,505

    Halstead Fair Oaks

    12105 Polo Dr, Fairfax, VA 22033
    (571) 520-7532
  24. 1 BED
    $1,495
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,495
    Required Monthly FeesNone
    Total Monthly Price$1,495
    - 12 Month Lease

    Little River Glen IV

    9231 Little River Tpke, Fairfax, VA 22031
    (571) 506-0532
  25. STUDIO
    $1,568+
    1 BED
    $1,598+
    2 BEDS
    $1,978+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,568 - $2,148
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,568 - $2,148
    - 12 Month Lease

    Pinewood Plaza Apartments

    3963 Persimmon Dr, Fairfax, VA 22031
    (571) 348-9523
  26. Price Drop. $320 Off
    1 BED
    $2,098+
    2 BEDS
    $2,408+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$2,020 - $2,760
    Required Monthly Fees$78
    Total Monthly Price$2,098 - $2,838

    eaves Fairfax City

    10608-E Kitty Pozer Dr, Fairfax, VA 22030
    (571) 368-5884
  27. Good Value
    1 BED
    $1,839+
    2 BEDS
    $2,187+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,823 - $2,389
    Required Monthly Fees$16
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,839 - $2,405

    Shenandoah Crossing

    13300 Blueberry Ln, Fairfax, VA 22033
    (276) 277-8166
  28. Exceptional Value
    1 BED
    $1,790+
    2 BEDS
    $2,125+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,790 - $2,315
    Required Monthly FeesNone
    Total Monthly Price$1,790 - $2,315
    - 12 Month Lease

    Fairfax Circle Villa Apartments

    9555 Blake Ln, Fairfax, VA 22031
    (571) 520-6954
  29. Building Photo - Cardinal Court
    Exceptional Value
    2 BEDS
    $1,925
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,925
    Required Monthly FeesNone
    Total Monthly Price$1,925
    - 12 Month Lease

    Cardinal Court

    10805 Harvey Dr, Fairfax, VA 22030
    (571) 520-3624
  30. Exceptional Value
    1 BED
    $2,299+
    2 BEDS
    $1,589+
    4 BEDS
    $1,399+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,379 - $2,299
    Required Monthly Fees$20
    Total Monthly Price$1,399 - $2,319
    - 11 Month Lease

    The Main on University

    4500 University Dr, Fairfax, VA 22030
    (571) 350-3442
  31. Discounts
    STUDIO
    $2,257+
    1 BED
    $2,294+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$2,078 - $2,812
    Required Monthly Fees$179 - $307
    Total Monthly Price$2,257 - $2,614

    Fairchase

    4411 Dixie Hill Rd, Fairfax, VA 22030
    (571) 946-1859
  32. Discounts
    1 BED
    $1,973+
    2 BEDS
    $2,220+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,963 - $2,370
    Required Monthly Fees$10
    Total Monthly Price$1,973 - $2,330

    Copperfield Square Apartments

    11100 Rock Garden Dr, Fairfax, VA 22030
    (571) 506-6821
  33. Exceptional Value
    1 BED
    $1,700+
    2 BEDS
    $2,250+
    3 BEDS
    $2,500+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,700 - $2,500
    Required Monthly FeesNone
    Total Monthly Price$1,700 - $2,500
    - 12 Month Lease

    Providence Hall Apartments

    9136-9140 Barrick St, Fairfax, VA 22031
    (571) 520-6585
Showing 42 of 98 results, Page 1 of 3

Living & Renting in Fairfax

Fairfax at a Glance

Average Rent

$2,131
(All bedrooms and property types)
Learn more about
Average Rent in Fairfax
7

School Rating

out of 10 Rating
Learn more about
Schools in Fairfax

Fairfax, VA Apartments for Rent

Fairfax is an independent city located 14 miles west of Washington, D.C., serving as the county seat of Fairfax County. Those looking for apartments for rent in Fairfax will find a historic community that combines restored Old Town architecture with convenient access to the nation's capital. The city is home to George Mason University, Virginia's largest public university, which adds educational opportunities and a range of dining and entertainment options to the area.

Renting in Fairfax appeals to commuters who work in the Washington metropolitan area, with access to the Metro Orange Line and major roadways for convenient travel. The Old Town district offers walkable streets with independent shops and restaurants near brick sidewalks and historic landmarks, while neighborhoods near the university provide a mix of garden-style apartment communities. The city maintains an extensive network of parks and trails, including paths along Accotink Creek, and hosts community events throughout the year. With a median household income of approximately $127,775 and a population of around 25,500, Fairfax provides suburban living with urban conveniences.