Keyword Search

One Bedroom Apartments for Rent in Charlottesville, VA

663 Rentals
  1. Rent Special
    1 BED
    $2,297
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$2,205 - $2,330
    Required Monthly Fees$92
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$2,297 - $2,422

    The Bennett

    8005 Russell Rd, Charlottesville, VA 22903
    (667) 270-8214
  2. Rent Special
    1 BED
    $1,891
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,841 - $2,151
    Required Monthly Fees$30
    Total Monthly Price$1,891 - $2,181

    Altoview Apartment Homes

    310 Fisher St, Charlottesville, VA 22911
    (434) 443-8612
  3. Rent Special
    |
    1 BED
    $1,799
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,799
    Required Monthly FeesNone
    Total Monthly Price$1,799

    The Villages at Terrace Greene

    102 Providence St, Barboursville, VA 22923
    (434) 481-1669
  4. Discounts
    |
    1 BED
    $1,888
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,763 - $1,958
    Required Monthly Fees$125
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,888 - $2,083

    The Ridge at North Pointe

    5025 Huntly Ridge St, Charlottesville, VA 22911
    (434) 771-1492
  5. Price Drop. $355 Off
    |
    1 BED
    $1,901
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,782 - $2,335
    Required Monthly Fees$119
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,901 - $2,454

    The Arrowood

    4010 Entrada Dr, Charlottesville, VA 22901
    (434) 443-8230
  6. Good Value
    1 BED
    $1,946
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,832 - $2,296
    Required Monthly Fees$114
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,946 - $2,410

    Rio Point

    7010 Bo St, Charlottesville, VA 22901
    (434) 443-5320
  7. Good Value
    |
    1 BED
    $1,504
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,463 - $1,693
    Required Monthly Fees$41
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,504 - $1,734

    Cobalt Ridge

    1000 Old Brook Rd, Charlottesville, VA 22901
    (434) 443-6005
  8. Rent Special
    |
    1 BED
    $1,860
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,860
    Required Monthly Fees$150
    Total Monthly Price$1,860

    Berkmar Landing Apartments

    1100 Monacan Ln, Earlysville, VA 22936
    (434) 443-7466
  9. 1 Month Free
    1 BED
    $1,499
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,499 - $1,949
    Required Monthly FeesNone
    Total Monthly Price$1,499 - $1,949
    - 12 Month Lease

    Terrace Greene Apartments

    100 Terrace Greene Cir, Barboursville, VA 22923
    (434) 481-1685
  10. 1 BED
    $1,895
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,850 - $1,854
    Required Monthly Fees$45
    Total Monthly Price$1,895 - $1,899
    - 12 Month Lease

    Carriage Hill Apartments

    825 Beverley Dr, Charlottesville, VA 22911
    (434) 443-8999
  11. 1 BED
    $1,558
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,537 - $2,149
    Required Monthly Fees$21
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,558

    Greens at Hollymead

    1950 Powell Creek Ct, Charlottesville, VA 22911
    (434) 443-8935
  12. Price Drop. $405 Off
    1 BED
    $1,660
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,615 - $2,350
    Required Monthly Fees$45
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,660 - $2,395
    - 12 Month Lease

    The Reserve at Belvedere

    200 Reserve Blvd, Charlottesville, VA 22901
    (434) 443-8665
  13. Discounts
    1 BED
    $1,910
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,865 - $1,930
    Required Monthly Fees$45
    Total Monthly Price$1,910 - $1,975
    - 12 Month Lease

    Lakeside Apartments

    200 Lake Club Ct, Charlottesville, VA 22902
    (434) 443-8684
  14. Good Value
    1 BED
    $1,250
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,250 - $1,365
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,250 - $1,365
    - 12 Month Lease

    University Heights

    250 Colonnade Dr, Charlottesville, VA 22903
    (434) 443-8730
  15. 1 Month Free
    1 BED
    $1,042
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,001 - $2,024
    Required Monthly Fees$41
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,042 - $2,065

    5th Street Place

    411 Afton Pond Ct, Charlottesville, VA 22902
    (434) 443-8640
  16. 1 BED
    $1,635
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,580 - $3,015
    Required Monthly FeesNone
    Total Monthly Price$1,635 - $3,000

    The Hudson

    905 River Rd, Charlottesville, VA 22901
    (434) 331-8883
  17. 1 Month Free
    1 BED
    $1,650
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,650 - $2,095
    Required Monthly FeesNone
    Total Monthly Price$1,650 - $2,095

    Jefferson Ridge

    810 Catalpa Ct, Charlottesville, VA 22903
    (434) 443-8580
  18. Interior Photo - Norcross Station Apartments
    Good Value
    1 BED
    $1,725
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,675 - $2,145
    Required Monthly Fees$50
    Total Monthly Price$1,725 - $2,195

    Norcross Station Apartments

    300 4th St SE, Charlottesville, VA 22902
    (434) 443-8987
Showing 42 of 125 results, Page 1 of 3

Living & Renting in Charlottesville

Charlottesville at a Glance

Average Rent

$1,747
(All bedrooms and property types)
Learn more about
Average Rent in Charlottesville
5

School Rating

out of 10 Rating
Learn more about
Schools in Charlottesville

Charlottesville, VA Apartments for Rent

Charlottesville is home to the University of Virginia and Monticello, both recognized as UNESCO World Heritage sites that showcase Thomas Jefferson's architectural and educational legacy. Those searching for apartments for rent in Charlottesville will discover everything from historic properties near the Downtown Mall-an eight-block pedestrian area packed with shops and restaurants-to modern apartment communities in neighborhoods like Belmont and along West Main Street. The city's compact 11-square-mile area supports about 45,000 residents, creating a walkable environment where renters can easily reach local spots and cultural attractions.

Renting in Charlottesville makes sense for anyone wanting to be close to education, healthcare, and tech jobs, with the University of Virginia serving as the area's biggest employer and economic engine. Popular neighborhoods include the Rugby Road area near campus, Belmont with its mix of restored homes and newer developments, and the Fry's Spring area. Renters can explore McIntire Park and Riverview Park, plus take weekend trips to nearby Shenandoah National Park. The city offers easy access via Route 29 and Interstate 64, connecting you to Richmond and other regional destinations, while the Downtown Mall and local farmers' markets put dining and shopping within walking distance of many apartment communities.