Keyword Search

Apartments under $2,000 for Rent in Charlottesville, VA

839 Rentals
  1. Rent Special
    1 BED
    $1,891
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,841 - $2,151
    Required Monthly Fees$30
    Total Monthly Price$1,891 - $2,181

    Altoview Apartment Homes

    310 Fisher St, Charlottesville, VA 22911
    (434) 443-8612
  2. Rent Special
    |
    1 BED
    $1,799
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,799
    Required Monthly FeesNone
    Total Monthly Price$1,799

    The Villages at Terrace Greene

    102 Providence St, Barboursville, VA 22923
    (434) 481-1669
  3. Discounts
    |
    1 BED
    $1,888
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,763 - $1,958
    Required Monthly Fees$125
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,888 - $2,083

    The Ridge at North Pointe

    5025 Huntly Ridge St, Charlottesville, VA 22911
    (434) 771-1492
  4. Price Drop. $355 Off
    |
    STUDIO
    $1,834+
    1 BED
    $1,901+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,715 - $2,264
    Required Monthly Fees$119
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,834 - $2,383

    The Arrowood

    4010 Entrada Dr, Charlottesville, VA 22901
    (434) 443-8230
  5. Price Drop. $278 Off
    STUDIO
    $1,899+
    1 BED
    $1,946+
    2 BEDS
    $2,064+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,785 - $2,296
    Required Monthly Fees$114
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,899 - $2,410

    Rio Point

    7010 Bo St, Charlottesville, VA 22901
    (434) 443-5320
  6. Price Drop. $284 Off
    |
    STUDIO
    $1,682+
    1 BED
    $1,816+
    Plus Fees

    Arden Place

    1810 Arden Creek Ln, Charlottesville, VA 22901
    (434) 443-8740
  7. Price Drop. $212 Off
    |
    1 BED
    $1,504+
    2 BEDS
    $1,593+
    3 BEDS
    $1,874+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,463 - $1,866
    Required Monthly Fees$41
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,504 - $1,907

    Cobalt Ridge

    1000 Old Brook Rd, Charlottesville, VA 22901
    (434) 443-6005
  8. Exceptional Value
    |
    1 BED
    $1,129+
    2 BEDS
    $1,229+
    3 BEDS
    $1,769+
    Plus Fees - 12 Month Lease

    Westgate Apartments

    2619 Hydraulic Rd, Charlottesville, VA 22901
    (434) 443-8717
  9. Rent Special
    STUDIO
    $1,409+
    1 BED
    $1,219+
    2 BEDS
    $1,460+
    Plus Fees - 12 Month Lease

    Tarleton Square

    701 E High St, Charlottesville, VA 22902
    (434) 443-8718
  10. Exceptional Value
    |
    1 BED
    $1,285+
    2 BEDS
    $1,570+
    3 BEDS
    $1,785+
    Plus Fees - 12 Month Lease

    Barclay Place

    77 Barclay Place Ct, Charlottesville, VA 22901
    (434) 443-8700
  11. Rent Special
    |
    1 BED
    $1,860+
    2 BEDS
    $1,999+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,860 - $2,149
    Required Monthly Fees$150
    Total Monthly Price$1,860 - $2,274

    Berkmar Landing Apartments

    1100 Monacan Ln, Earlysville, VA 22936
    (434) 443-7466
  12. Good Value
    1 BED
    $1,499+
    2 BEDS
    $1,699+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,499 - $2,199
    Required Monthly FeesNone
    Total Monthly Price$1,499 - $2,099
    - 12 Month Lease

    Terrace Greene Apartments

    100 Terrace Greene Cir, Barboursville, VA 22923
    (434) 481-1685
  13. 1 BED
    $1,895
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,850 - $1,854
    Required Monthly Fees$45
    Total Monthly Price$1,895 - $1,899
    - 12 Month Lease

    Carriage Hill Apartments

    825 Beverley Dr, Charlottesville, VA 22911
    (434) 443-8999
  14. 1 BED
    $1,558+
    2 BEDS
    $1,792+
    3 BEDS
    $1,921+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,537 - $2,694
    Required Monthly Fees$21
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,558 - $1,932

    Greens at Hollymead

    1950 Powell Creek Ct, Charlottesville, VA 22911
    (434) 443-8935
  15. Price Drop. $405 Off
    1 BED
    $1,660
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,615 - $2,150
    Required Monthly Fees$45
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,660 - $2,195
    - 12 Month Lease

    The Reserve at Belvedere

    200 Reserve Blvd, Charlottesville, VA 22901
    (434) 443-8665
  16. Price Drop. $275 Off
    1 BED
    $1,910+
    2 BEDS
    $1,960+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,865 - $2,340
    Required Monthly Fees$45
    Total Monthly Price$1,910 - $2,385
    - 12 Month Lease

    Lakeside Apartments

    200 Lake Club Ct, Charlottesville, VA 22902
    (434) 443-8684
  17. Good Value
    1 BED
    $1,250+
    2 BEDS
    $1,455+
    3 BEDS
    $1,948+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,250 - $1,949
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,250 - $1,949
    - 12 Month Lease

    University Heights

    250 Colonnade Dr, Charlottesville, VA 22903
    (434) 443-8730
  18. Good Value
    2 BEDS
    $1,956
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,836 - $1,911
    Required Monthly Fees$120
    Total Monthly Price$1,956 - $2,031

    Attain on 5th

    100 Wahoo Way, Charlottesville, VA 22903
    (434) 623-9112
  19. 1 Month Free
    1 BED
    $1,042
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,001 - $1,989
    Required Monthly Fees$41
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,042 - $2,030

    5th Street Place

    411 Afton Pond Ct, Charlottesville, VA 22902
    (434) 443-8640
  20. 1 BED
    $1,635+
    2 BEDS
    $2,200+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,580 - $3,575
    Required Monthly FeesNone
    Total Monthly Price$1,635 - $3,515

    The Hudson

    905 River Rd, Charlottesville, VA 22901
    (434) 331-8883
  21. Good Value
    2 BEDS
    $1,860
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,815
    Required Monthly Fees$45
    Total Monthly Price$1,860
    - 12 Month Lease

    Woodgate

    155 Woodgate Ct, Charlottesville, VA 22901
    (434) 443-5616
Showing 42 of 232 results, Page 1 of 6

Living & Renting in Charlottesville

Charlottesville at a Glance

Average Rent

$1,747
(All bedrooms and property types)
Learn more about
Average Rent in Charlottesville
5

School Rating

out of 10 Rating
Learn more about
Schools in Charlottesville

Charlottesville, VA Apartments for Rent

Charlottesville is home to the University of Virginia and Monticello, both recognized as UNESCO World Heritage sites that showcase Thomas Jefferson's architectural and educational legacy. Those searching for apartments for rent in Charlottesville will discover everything from historic properties near the Downtown Mall-an eight-block pedestrian area packed with shops and restaurants-to modern apartment communities in neighborhoods like Belmont and along West Main Street. The city's compact 11-square-mile area supports about 45,000 residents, creating a walkable environment where renters can easily reach local spots and cultural attractions.

Renting in Charlottesville makes sense for anyone wanting to be close to education, healthcare, and tech jobs, with the University of Virginia serving as the area's biggest employer and economic engine. Popular neighborhoods include the Rugby Road area near campus, Belmont with its mix of restored homes and newer developments, and the Fry's Spring area. Renters can explore McIntire Park and Riverview Park, plus take weekend trips to nearby Shenandoah National Park. The city offers easy access via Route 29 and Interstate 64, connecting you to Richmond and other regional destinations, while the Downtown Mall and local farmers' markets put dining and shopping within walking distance of many apartment communities.