Apartments under $1,800 for Rent in Charlottesville, VA
-
Rent Special|Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New1 BED$1,799Base Rent$1,799Required Monthly FeesNoneTotal Monthly Price$1,799
-
-
Price Drop. $175 OffPlus Fees - 12 Month Lease1 BED$1,198+2 BEDS$1,364+3 BEDS$1,480+
Spark Charlottesville
2407 Peyton Dr, Charlottesville, VA 22901 -
Good Value|
-
Good Value|
-
Discounts|Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New1 BED$1,888Base Rent$1,763 - $1,835Required Monthly Fees$125Utilities & EssentialsVariesTotal Monthly Price$1,888 - $1,960
The Ridge at North Pointe
5025 Huntly Ridge St, Charlottesville, VA 22911 -
Rent Special|Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price NewSTUDIO$1,834+1 BED$1,901+Base Rent$1,715 - $1,845Required Monthly Fees$119Utilities & EssentialsVariesTotal Monthly Price$1,834 - $1,964
The Arrowood
4010 Entrada Dr, Charlottesville, VA 22901 -
Good ValueTotal Monthly Price Total Monthly Price NewSTUDIO$1,899Base Rent$1,785 - $1,852Required Monthly Fees$114Utilities & EssentialsVariesTotal Monthly Price$1,899 - $1,966
Rio Point
7010 Bo St, Charlottesville, VA 22901 -
|
-
Price Drop. $212 Off|Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New1 BED$1,504+2 BEDS$1,593+Base Rent$1,463 - $1,818Required Monthly Fees$41Utilities & EssentialsVariesTotal Monthly Price$1,504 - $1,859
Cobalt Ridge
1000 Old Brook Rd, Charlottesville, VA 22901 -
Good ValuePlus Fees - 11 Month Lease2 BEDS$895+3 BEDS$1,010+4 BEDS$1,300+
Crestline Charlottesville
108 10th St NW, Charlottesville, VA 22903 -
Exceptional Value|Plus Fees - 12 Month Lease1 BED$1,129+2 BEDS$1,229+3 BEDS$1,769+
Westgate Apartments
2619 Hydraulic Rd, Charlottesville, VA 22901 -
Rent SpecialPlus Fees - 12 Month LeaseSTUDIO$1,409+1 BED$1,219+2 BEDS$1,460+
Tarleton Square
701 E High St, Charlottesville, VA 22902 -
Exceptional Value|Plus Fees - 12 Month Lease1 BED$1,285+2 BEDS$1,570+3 BEDS$1,785+
Barclay Place
77 Barclay Place Ct, Charlottesville, VA 22901 -
Exceptional ValuePlus Fees - 12 Month Lease2 BEDS$1,440+3 BEDS$1,590+
Wilton Farm Apartments
1475 Wilton Farm Rd, Charlottesville, VA 22911 -
-
Exceptional ValuePlus Fees - 12 Month Lease1 BED$1,294+2 BEDS$1,544+
Hickory Hope Apartments
2980 Horizon Rd, Charlottesville, VA 22902 -
Plus Fees - 12 Month Lease2 BEDS$1,508+4 BEDS$1,305+
Wertland Square
216-218 14th St, Charlottesville, VA 22903 -
Good ValueTotal Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New1 BED$1,499+2 BEDS$1,699+Base Rent$1,499 - $1,859Required Monthly FeesNoneTotal Monthly Price$1,499 - $1,859- 12 Month Lease
Terrace Greene Apartments
100 Terrace Greene Cir, Barboursville, VA 22923 -
Plus Fees - 12 Month Lease2 BEDS$1,245+3 BEDS$1,424+
The Coves at Monticello
47 Laurin St, Lake Monticello, VA 22963 -
Good ValuePlus Fees - 12 Month Lease2 BEDS$1,560
Villas at Southern Ridge
1420 Southern Ridge Dr, Charlottesville, VA 22903 -
Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New1 BED$1,558+2 BEDS$1,792+Base Rent$1,537 - $2,648Required Monthly Fees$21Utilities & EssentialsVariesTotal Monthly Price$1,558 - $1,932
Greens at Hollymead
1950 Powell Creek Ct, Charlottesville, VA 22911 -
Price Drop. $405 OffTotal Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New1 BED$1,660Base Rent$1,615 - $2,150Required Monthly Fees$45Utilities & EssentialsVariesTotal Monthly Price$1,660 - $2,195- 12 Month Lease
The Reserve at Belvedere
200 Reserve Blvd, Charlottesville, VA 22901 -
Good ValueTotal Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New1 BED$1,250+2 BEDS$1,455+Base Rent$1,250 - $1,750Utilities & EssentialsVariesTotal Monthly Price$1,250 - $1,750- 12 Month Lease
University Heights
250 Colonnade Dr, Charlottesville, VA 22903 -
1 Month FreeTotal Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New1 BED$1,042Base Rent$1,001Required Monthly Fees$41Utilities & EssentialsVariesTotal Monthly Price$1,042
5th Street Place
411 Afton Pond Ct, Charlottesville, VA 22902 -
Price Drop. $285 OffPlus FeesSTUDIO$1,607+1 BED$1,647+
29 Central at Stonefield
2150 Bond St, Charlottesville, VA 22901 -
Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New1 BED$1,635Base Rent$1,580 - $3,015Required Monthly FeesNoneTotal Monthly Price$1,635 - $3,000
The Hudson
905 River Rd, Charlottesville, VA 22901 -
Exceptional ValuePlus Fees - 11 Month Lease1 BED$920+2 BEDS$895+4 BEDS$1,399+
Grandmarc at the Corner
301 15th St NW, Charlottesville, VA 22903 -
1 Month FreeTotal Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New1 BED$1,650Base Rent$1,650 - $1,745Required Monthly FeesNoneTotal Monthly Price$1,650 - $1,745
Jefferson Ridge
810 Catalpa Ct, Charlottesville, VA 22903 -
Plus Fees - 11 Month Lease2 BEDS$1,399+3 BEDS$1,239+
The Pavilion at North Grounds
2101 Arlington Blvd, Charlottesville, VA 22903 -
1 Month FreePlus Fees - 12 Month Lease1 BED$1,383+2 BEDS$1,647+
Arbors at 29 North
6039 Seminole Trl, Barboursville, VA 22923 -
1 Month FreePlus Fees - 12 Month Lease1 BED$1,420+2 BEDS$1,695+
Old Trail Village
1005 Heathercroft Cir, Crozet, VA 22932 -
Exceptional ValuePlus Fees - 12 Month Lease3 BEDS$1,498Park's Edge Apartments
181 Whitewood Rd, Charlottesville, VA 22901 -
Good ValueTotal Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New1 BED$1,725Base Rent$1,675Required Monthly Fees$50Total Monthly Price$1,725Norcross Station Apartments
300 4th St SE, Charlottesville, VA 22902 -
Good ValuePlus Fees - 12 Month Lease2 BEDS$1,597
Brookdale Apartments
910 Upper Brook Ct, Charlottesville, VA 22903 -
Price Drop. $270 OffPlus Fees1 BED$1,645+2 BEDS$1,710+3 BEDS$1,755+
North Woods at The Four Seasons
2210 Clubhouse Way, Charlottesville, VA 22901 -
-
Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New2 BEDS$1,620Base Rent$1,595 - $1,795Required Monthly Fees$25 - $70Total Monthly Price$1,620 - $1,865- 12 Month Lease
Woodlane Apartments
2820 Hydraulic Rd, Charlottesville, VA 22901 -
Good ValueTotal Monthly Price Total Monthly Price NewSTUDIO$1,335+1 BED$1,370+2 BEDS$1,440+3 BEDS$1,825+Base Rent$1,280 - $2,904Required Monthly Fees$55Total Monthly Price$1,335 - $1,895
Blue Ridge Crossing Apartments & Townhomes
2639 Barracks Rd, Charlottesville, VA 22901 -
Exceptional Value
-
Good ValuePlus Fees - 12 Month Lease1 BED$744+2 BEDS$882+
Kindlewood
460 Garrett St, Charlottesville, VA 22902 -
Plus Fees - 12 Month Lease1 BED$875+2 BEDS$1,075+
Woods Edge Apartments - 55 and Better!
829 Mallside Forest Ct, Charlottesville, VA 22901
Living & Renting in Charlottesville
Charlottesville at a Glance
Charlottesville, VA Apartments for Rent
Charlottesville is home to the University of Virginia and Monticello, both recognized as UNESCO World Heritage sites that showcase Thomas Jefferson's architectural and educational legacy. Those searching for apartments for rent in Charlottesville will discover everything from historic properties near the Downtown Mall-an eight-block pedestrian area packed with shops and restaurants-to modern apartment communities in neighborhoods like Belmont and along West Main Street. The city's compact 11-square-mile area supports about 45,000 residents, creating a walkable environment where renters can easily reach local spots and cultural attractions.
Renting in Charlottesville makes sense for anyone wanting to be close to education, healthcare, and tech jobs, with the University of Virginia serving as the area's biggest employer and economic engine. Popular neighborhoods include the Rugby Road area near campus, Belmont with its mix of restored homes and newer developments, and the Fry's Spring area. Renters can explore McIntire Park and Riverview Park, plus take weekend trips to nearby Shenandoah National Park. The city offers easy access via Route 29 and Interstate 64, connecting you to Richmond and other regional destinations, while the Downtown Mall and local farmers' markets put dining and shopping within walking distance of many apartment communities.