Keyword Search

Apartments under $1,400 for Rent in Houston, TX

38,743 Rentals
  1. Price Drop. $205 Off
    |
    1 BED
    $784+
    2 BEDS
    $1,214+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$775 - $1,320
    Required Monthly Fees$9
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$784 - $1,329

    Pavilion Place

    5402 Renwick Dr, Houston, TX 77081
    (832) 303-7941
  2. Price Drop. $170 Off
    |
    1 BED
    $864+
    2 BEDS
    $1,244+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$850 - $1,245
    Required Monthly Fees$14
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$864 - $1,259

    5401 Chimney Rock

    5401 Chimney Rock Rd, Houston, TX 77081
    (832) 981-5107
  3. Price Drop. $392 Off
    |
    1 BED
    $835+
    2 BEDS
    $1,036+
    3 BEDS
    $1,415+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$799 - $1,474
    Required Monthly Fees$36
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$835 - $1,510

    Creole on Yorktown

    2400 Yorktown, Houston, TX 77056
    (855) 671-1920
  4. Price Drop. $153 Off
    |
    STUDIO
    $736+
    1 BED
    $690+
    2 BEDS
    $1,209+

    The Cove

    2000 Bay Area Blvd, Houston, TX 77058
    (832) 780-3238
  5. |
    1 BED
    $1,316
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,183 - $1,917
    Required Monthly Fees$133
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,316 - $2,050

    Las Palmas

    1400 El Camino Village Dr, Houston, TX 77058
    (832) 905-0992
  6. Price Drop. $296 Off
    |
    1 BED
    $1,264
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,138 - $5,180
    Required Monthly Fees$126
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,264 - $5,306

    Grove at Wilcrest

    11070 Katy Fwy, Houston, TX 77043
    (346) 420-5170
  7. Price Drop. $197 Off
    |
    1 BED
    $1,011+
    2 BEDS
    $1,224+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$942 - $1,353
    Required Monthly Fees$69
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,011 - $1,422

    Haven at Main

    8700 Main St, Houston, TX 77025
    (832) 981-4417
  8. |
    1 BED
    $1,432
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,395
    Required Monthly Fees$37
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,432

    Hardy Yards Apartment Homes

    1550 Leona St, Houston, TX 77009
    (855) 981-0241
  9. Exceptional Value
    1 BED
    $999
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$999 - $1,699
    Required Monthly FeesNone
    Total Monthly Price$999 - $1,524

    Warehouse District

    813 McKee St, Houston, TX 77002
    (346) 701-4860
  10. |
    1 BED
    $1,166+
    2 BEDS
    $1,470+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,045 - $1,399
    Required Monthly Fees$121
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,166 - $1,520

    Ltd. Med Center

    12806 Buffalo Speedway, Houston, TX 77045
    (346) 517-8296
  11. Rent Special
    |
    1 BED
    $1,406
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,289 - $1,324
    Required Monthly Fees$117
    Total Monthly Price$1,406 - $1,441

    Lenox Katy Creek

    1550 Foxlake Dr, Houston, TX 77084
    (832) 864-5702
  12. Rent Special
    |
    1 BED
    $1,197
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,135 - $1,765
    Required Monthly Fees$62
    Total Monthly Price$1,197 - $1,827

    Caroline at Memorial

    15635 Memorial Dr, Houston, TX 77079
    (346) 214-4116
Showing 42 of 750 results, Page 1 of 18

Living & Renting in Houston

Houston at a Glance

Average Rent

$1,184
(All bedrooms and property types)
Learn more about
Average Rent in Houston
10

School Rating

out of 10 Rating
Learn more about
Schools in Houston

Houston, TX Apartments for Rent

Houston stands as the fourth-most populous city in the United States and serves as the energy capital of the world, home to NASA's Johnson Space Center and a thriving port system that connects Texas to global markets. Those searching for apartments for rent in Houston will discover a rental market as diverse as the city itself, with average one-bedroom rents around $1,180 and apartment communities spread across over 600 square miles of metropolitan area.

Renting in Houston opens doors to distinctive neighborhoods like The Heights with its historic charm and walkable streets, Midtown's entertainment district with easy access to downtown employment centers, and Montrose's eclectic dining and cultural scene. The city's extensive highway system, including Interstate 45, Interstate 10, and the 610 Loop, provides convenient commutes to major job centers in the energy sector, Texas Medical Center, and downtown business district. Renters can enjoy world-class attractions like the Museum District, Hermann Park's 445 acres of green space, professional sports venues including Minute Maid Park and Toyota Center, plus the upscale shopping and dining options at the Galleria, all while benefiting from Texas's lack of state income tax.