Keyword Search

Apartments under $1,400 for Rent in Houston, TX

38,748 Rentals
  1. Good Value
    |
    1 BED
    $1,451
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,312 - $2,309
    Required Monthly Fees$139
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,451 - $1,570

    299 West Gray

    299 W Gray St, Houston, TX 77019
    (832) 772-4747
  2. Rent Special
    |
    1 BED
    $1,412
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,385 - $10,945
    Required Monthly Fees$27
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,412 - $10,972

    The Caroline

    1235 Nasa Pky, Houston, TX 77058
    (832) 536-7705
  3. Price Drop. $251 Off
    |
    1 BED
    $1,468
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,394 - $1,474
    Required Monthly Fees$74
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,468 - $1,548

    Bellrock Sawyer Yards

    1215 Sawyer St, Houston, TX 77007
    (346) 226-2694
  4. 1 BED
    $1,094
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,059 - $2,665
    Required Monthly Fees$35
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,094 - $1,418

    Hue on Greenhouse

    2411 Greenhouse Rd, Houston, TX 77084
    (832) 241-8608
  5. Good Value
    |
    STUDIO
    $1,251
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,136 - $1,350
    Required Monthly Fees$115
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,251 - $1,465

    Art House Sawyer Yards

    2121 Edwards St, Houston, TX 77007
    (832) 979-6854
  6. Exceptional Value
    |
    1 BED
    $1,024
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$884 - $1,530
    Required Monthly Fees$140
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,024 - $1,670

    Domain Town Center

    7100 Uvalde Rd, Houston, TX 77049
    (346) 258-5887
  7. Exceptional Value
    |
    STUDIO
    $1,312+
    1 BED
    $1,400+

    Lumen

    2400 W Dallas St, Houston, TX 77019
    (832) 924-2740
  8. 1 Month Free
    |
    1 BED
    $1,357
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,251 - $1,533
    Required Monthly Fees$106
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,357 - $1,639

    Bellrock Memorial

    1148 Silber Rd, Houston, TX 77055
    (832) 243-7424
  9. Price Drop. $169 Off
    |
    1 BED
    $1,084
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,024 - $2,623
    Required Monthly Fees$60
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,084 - $1,265

    Prose Hardy Yards

    1550 Burnett St, Houston, TX 77009
    (832) 979-7086
  10. 2 Months Free
    |
    STUDIO
    $1,316
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,200
    Required Monthly Fees$116
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,316

    The Oliver

    2305 Summer St, Houston, TX 77007
    (346) 214-4717
  11. Rent Special
    1 BED
    $1,199
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,199 - $1,294
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,199 - $1,294

    Espria

    13939 Hillcroft Ave, Houston, TX 77085
    (346) 420-5411
  12. Rent Special
    1 BED
    $1,374
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,315 - $1,485
    Required Monthly Fees$59
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,374 - $1,544

    The Westover at West Branch

    5550 Dancy Rd, Houston, TX 77041
    (346) 251-8745
  13. 2 Months Free
    |
    1 BED
    $897+
    2 BEDS
    $1,299+
    3 BEDS
    $1,498+
    4 BEDS
    $1,659+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$897 - $1,659
    Required Monthly FeesNone
    Total Monthly Price$897 - $1,659

    Summit at Renaissance Park

    12121 Greenspoint Dr, Houston, TX 77060
    (888) 857-9471
  14. Price Drop. $185 Off
    |
    1 BED
    $1,121+
    2 BEDS
    $1,348+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$999 - $1,399
    Required Monthly Fees$122
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,121 - $1,521

    Birchway Perry Road

    13611 Perry Rd, Houston, TX 77070
    (832) 843-1968
  15. Price Drop. $305 Off
    |
    STUDIO
    $1,344+
    1 BED
    $1,344+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,197 - $1,827
    Required Monthly Fees$147
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,344 - $1,974

    Broadstone EADO

    2425 Bell St, Houston, TX 77003
    (832) 460-1942
  16. Price Drop. $150 Off
    |
    1 BED
    $1,361
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,227 - $1,375
    Required Monthly Fees$134
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,361 - $1,509

    Broadstone Amelia

    1610 Campbell Rd, Houston, TX 77055
    (346) 251-8421
  17. Exceptional Value
    |
    1 BED
    $1,240
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,149 - $1,650
    Required Monthly Fees$91
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,240 - $1,480

    CO/OP Farmers Market

    1690 North Loop, Houston, TX 77009
    (855) 286-1546
  18. |
    1 BED
    $1,061+
    2 BEDS
    $1,265+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,061 - $1,265
    Required Monthly FeesNone
    Total Monthly Price$1,061 - $1,265

    Tapestry Orem

    5425 E Orem Dr, Houston, TX 77048
    (866) 748-5145
  19. Rent Special
    1 BED
    $1,404
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,285 - $1,485
    Required Monthly Fees$119
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,404 - $1,604

    The Calahan

    5600 Dancy Rd, Houston, TX 77041
    (832) 402-7226
  20. Rent Special
    1 BED
    $1,273
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,162 - $1,589
    Required Monthly Fees$111
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,273 - $1,700

    Prose Highland

    3740 Barker Cypress Rd, Houston, TX 77084
    (832) 726-1767
  21. 1 Month Free
    |
    1 BED
    $1,101+
    2 BEDS
    $1,426+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$984 - $3,732
    Required Monthly Fees$97
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,101 - $1,542

    Parkland at West Oaks

    2600 Westhollow Dr, Houston, TX 77082
    (346) 594-6403
  22. Good Value
    |
    1 BED
    $841+
    2 BEDS
    $1,026+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$739 - $1,249
    Required Monthly Fees$97
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$841 - $1,346

    Somerset

    8000-8001 W Tidwell Rd, Houston, TX 77040
    (832) 688-6430
  23. Exceptional Value
    |
    1 BED
    $889+
    2 BEDS
    $1,204+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$755 - $1,295
    Required Monthly Fees$134
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$889 - $1,429

    Circle at Point Park

    8727 Point Park Dr, Houston, TX 77095
    (832) 905-9403
  24. Price Drop. $291 Off
    1 BED
    $1,117+
    2 BEDS
    $1,387+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,095 - $1,649
    Required Monthly Fees$22
    Total Monthly Price$1,117 - $1,671

    Metro Midtown

    2350 Bagby St, Houston, TX 77006
    (844) 335-7016
Showing 42 of 750 results, Page 5 of 18

Living & Renting in Houston

Houston at a Glance

Average Rent

$1,184
(All bedrooms and property types)
Learn more about
Average Rent in Houston
10

School Rating

out of 10 Rating
Learn more about
Schools in Houston

Renting in Houston

Average Rental Rates and Apartment Sizes

Top Budget-Friendly Neighborhoods in Houston

(For 1 bedroom apartments)

Education

GreatSchools Rating

Public High School

Public
Grades 9-12
916 Students
GreatSchools Rating

Public High School

Public
Grades 9-12
841 Students
GreatSchools Rating

Public High School

Public
Grades 9-12
786 Students
GreatSchools Rating

Public High School

Public
Grades 9-12
454 Students
GreatSchools Rating

Public Middle School

Public
Grades 6-8
1,434 Students
GreatSchools Rating

Public Middle School

Public
Grades 6-8
365 Students
GreatSchools Rating

Public Middle School

Public
Grades 6-8
270 Students
GreatSchools Rating

Public Elementary School

Public
Grades K-5
876 Students

tooltips

I would like to...
0 out of 400 characters