Keyword Search

Student Apartments for Rent in Houston, TX

11,881 Rentals
  1. Price Drop. $205 Off
    |
    1 BED
    $769+
    2 BEDS
    $1,164+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$760 - $1,350
    Required Monthly Fees$9
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$769 - $1,359

    Pavilion Place

    5402 Renwick Dr, Houston, TX 77081
    (832) 303-7941
  2. Price Drop. $153 Off
    |
    STUDIO
    $775+
    1 BED
    $716+
    2 BEDS
    $1,260+

    The Cove

    2000 Bay Area Blvd, Houston, TX 77058
    (832) 780-3238
  3. Good Value
    |
    1 BED
    $1,472+
    2 BEDS
    $1,872+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,435 - $1,860
    Required Monthly Fees$37
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,472 - $1,897

    Hardy Yards Apartment Homes

    1550 Leona St, Houston, TX 77009
    (855) 981-0241
  4. Rent Special
    1 BED
    $2,270+
    2 BEDS
    $3,566+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$2,098 - $19,878
    Required Monthly Fees$172
    Total Monthly Price$2,270 - $15,405

    Cortland Museum District

    5280 Caroline St, Houston, TX 77004
    (855) 939-3903
  5. Price Drop. $299 Off
    1 BED
    $999
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$999 - $1,699
    Required Monthly FeesNone
    Total Monthly Price$999 - $1,649

    Warehouse District

    813 McKee St, Houston, TX 77002
    (346) 701-4860
  6. Price Drop. $300 Off
    STUDIO
    $1,483+
    1 BED
    $1,733+
    2 BEDS
    $2,533+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,420 - $3,090
    Required Monthly Fees$63
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,483 - $3,153

    1414 Texas Downtown

    1414 Texas Ave, Houston, TX 77002
    (832) 925-4361
  7. Price Drop. $339 Off
    1 BED
    $1,411+
    2 BEDS
    $1,414+
    3 BEDS
    $2,016+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,361 - $2,291
    Required Monthly Fees$50
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,411 - $2,341

    Mirabella

    12055 Sabo Rd, Houston, TX 77089
    (832) 835-5965
  8. Exceptional Value
    |
    STUDIO
    $1,386+
    1 BED
    $1,564+
    2 BEDS
    $2,186+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,230 - $2,961
    Required Monthly Fees$156
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,386 - $3,117

    The Rice

    909 Texas Ave, Houston, TX 77002
    (855) 879-7748
  9. 1 BED
    $1,904+
    2 BEDS
    $2,649+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,809 - $2,554
    Required Monthly Fees$95
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,904 - $2,649

    Adenine

    1755 Wyndale St, Houston, TX 77030
    (832) 730-2563
  10. 1 Month Free
    |
    STUDIO
    $1,322+
    1 BED
    $1,565+
    2 BEDS
    $2,026+
    3 BEDS
    $2,911+

    Marq 31

    3131 Timmons Ln, Houston, TX 77027
    (346) 214-1907
  11. Good Value
    |
    1 BED
    $859+
    2 BEDS
    $1,060+
    3 BEDS
    $1,434+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$821 - $1,561
    Required Monthly Fees$38
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$859 - $1,599

    3 Corners West

    10105 Kempwood Dr, Houston, TX 77080
    (346) 567-8337
  12. 1 Month Free
    1 BED
    $2,009+
    2 BEDS
    $3,314+
    3 BEDS
    $5,944+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,901 - $6,964
    Required Monthly Fees$108
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$2,009 - $5,944

    Vantage Med Center

    1911 Holcombe Blvd, Houston, TX 77030
    (832) 742-6689
  13. Price Drop. $154 Off
    1 BED
    $1,281+
    2 BEDS
    $1,727+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,231 - $3,032
    Required Monthly Fees$50
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,281 - $2,192

    Everly Apartments

    2827 Dunvale Rd, Houston, TX 77063
    (346) 567-8232
  14. |
    1 BED
    $1,466+
    2 BEDS
    $2,138+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,327 - $6,044
    Required Monthly Fees$139
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,466 - $2,138

    299 West Gray

    299 W Gray St, Houston, TX 77019
    (832) 772-4747
Showing 42 of 750 results, Page 1 of 18

Houston at a Glance

Average Rent

$1,184
(All bedrooms and property types)
Learn more about
Average Rent in Houston
10

School Rating

out of 10 Rating
Learn more about
Schools in Houston

Houston, TX Student Apartments for Rent

Student housing apartments in Houston,TX give you the freedom and flexibility you need when you're searching for off-campus rentals. There's a lot to consider when choosing a student apartment, like pricing. Some student housing offers by-the-bed pricing, which allows you to rent the bedroom but share a common area, kitchen, and living room with other students. In other apartment communities, you get a standard apartment, but the community caters to students with features like dedicated study areas or a shuttle bus to campus.

One benefit of choosing off-campus student housing is having fewer rules to follow than in dorms or other types of on-campus housing. However, that freedom comes with much more responsibility. For example, students in off-campus apartments will have to pay monthly rent and utilities. The apartment community might require renters' insurance, and you might have to pay a security deposit and application fee. When renting a student apartment off-campus, you'll have to undergo a credit and background check. And while off-campus housing is sometimes less expensive, you still might need to find a roommate or two to share expenses.