Keyword Search

Apartments under $3,000 for Rent in Newport News, VA

1,698 Rentals
  1. 2 BEDS
    $1,546+
    3 BEDS
    $1,891+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,515 - $2,320
    Required Monthly Fees$31
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,546 - $2,036

    Forest Lake at City Center

    307 Saint Thomas Dr, Newport News, VA 23606
    (866) 507-8351
  2. Rent Special
    |
    1 BED
    $1,145+
    2 BEDS
    $1,299+
    3 BEDS
    $1,550+
    Plus Fees - 12 Month Lease

    Christopher Crossing

    11054 Warwick Blvd, Newport News, VA 23601
    (757) 979-3982
  3. |
    STUDIO
    $1,500+
    1 BED
    $1,499+
    2 BEDS
    $1,799+
    3 BEDS
    $2,075+
    Plus Fees - 12 Month Lease

    Citizen Apartments

    301 Continental Pkwy, Newport News, VA 23602
    (757) 244-9835
  4. Rent Special
    |
    1 BED
    $1,353+
    2 BEDS
    $1,478+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,320 - $2,085
    Required Monthly Fees$33
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,353 - $1,743

    Cambridge Apartments

    5109 Goldsboro Dr, Hampton, VA 23605
    (757) 529-8549
  5. Rent Special
    |
    1 BED
    $1,873+
    2 BEDS
    $1,923+
    3 BEDS
    $2,838+
    Plus Fees

    MAA Radius

    900 Radius Way, Newport News, VA 23602
    (757) 356-5222
  6. STUDIO
    $1,616+
    1 BED
    $1,771+
    2 BEDS
    $2,411+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,605 - $2,600
    Required Monthly Fees$6
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,616 - $2,606
    - 12 Month Lease

    Aviator Lofts

    501 Saint Johns Rd, Newport News, VA 23602
    (833) 736-5794
  7. |
    1 BED
    $1,559
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,559
    Required Monthly FeesNone
    Total Monthly Price$1,559
    - 12 Month Lease

    Shipyard Flats

    2800 Washington Ave, Newport News, VA 23607
    (757) 244-9607
  8. Good Value
    1 BED
    $1,116+
    2 BEDS
    $1,311+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,105 - $1,515
    Required Monthly Fees$11
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,116 - $1,526

    Woodscape Apartments

    581 Calla Ct, Newport News, VA 23608
    (757) 699-1336
  9. Good Value
    1 BED
    $1,326+
    2 BEDS
    $1,430+
    3 BEDS
    $2,026+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,295 - $2,445
    Required Monthly Fees$31
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,326 - $2,026

    The Villages at City Center

    828 Forrest Dr, Newport News, VA 23606
    (757) 356-6075
  10. 1 BED
    $1,187+
    2 BEDS
    $1,318+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,183 - $1,670
    Required Monthly Fees$4
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,187 - $1,318
    - 12 Month Lease

    King's Ridge Apartments

    401 Jester Ct, Newport News, VA 23608
    (757) 703-2013
  11. |
    1 BED
    $1,580+
    2 BEDS
    $1,590+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,520 - $2,856
    Required Monthly Fees$60
    Total Monthly Price$1,580 - $1,750

    River Park Tower Apartment Homes

    2601 West Ave, Newport News, VA 23607
    (757) 979-2961
  12. Rent Special
    |
    1 BED
    $1,455+
    2 BEDS
    $1,570+
    3 BEDS
    $2,225+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,449 - $2,219
    Required Monthly Fees$6
    Total Monthly Price$1,455 - $2,225

    Watermans Crossing Apartments

    638 River Bend Ct, Newport News, VA 23602
    (757) 960-7624
  13. 2 BEDS
    $1,361
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,355 - $1,695
    Required Monthly Fees$6
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,361 - $1,466

    Colony Square Apartments

    52-53 Colony Square Ct, Newport News, VA 23602
    (757) 960-7365
  14. |
    2 BEDS
    $1,749+
    3 BEDS
    $2,288+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,713 - $2,896
    Required Monthly Fees$36
    Total Monthly Price$1,749 - $2,932

    Legacy at Tech Center

    2100-2134 Criston Dr, Newport News, VA 23602
    (757) 960-7446
  15. Good Value
    |
    STUDIO
    $1,346+
    1 BED
    $1,251+
    2 BEDS
    $1,216+
    3 BEDS
    $1,531+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,216 - $1,531
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,216 - $1,531

    Harborstone

    761-1A Adams Dr, Newport News, VA 23601
    (757) 960-7789
  16. 1 Month Free
    |
    1 BED
    $1,100+
    2 BEDS
    $1,275+
    3 BEDS
    $1,700+
    Plus Fees - 12 Month Lease

    Monarch Crossing

    13302 Garden State Dr, Newport News, VA 23602
    (757) 542-5868
  17. Rent Special
    |
    2 BEDS
    $1,212
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,198
    Required Monthly Fees$14
    Total Monthly Price$1,212
    - 12 Month Lease

    Seven Oaks Apartments

    869 36th St, Newport News, VA 23607
    (757) 899-4293
  18. Rent Special
    2 BEDS
    $1,168
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,049 - $1,149
    Required Monthly Fees$119 - $179
    Total Monthly Price$1,168 - $1,328
    - 12 Month Lease

    Autumn Lakes Apartments

    360 Roseman Ct, Newport News, VA 23608
    (757) 982-2956
  19. Good Value
    1 BED
    $1,530+
    2 BEDS
    $1,780+
    3 BEDS
    $2,080+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,275 - $1,825
    Required Monthly Fees$255
    Total Monthly Price$1,530 - $2,080
    - 12 Month Lease

    Newport Landing Apartments

    19 Port Lndg, Newport News, VA 23601
    (757) 960-7838
  20. Good Value
    |
    1 BED
    $1,280+
    2 BEDS
    $1,630+
    3 BEDS
    $1,980+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,025 - $1,725
    Required Monthly Fees$255
    Total Monthly Price$1,280 - $1,980
    - 12 Month Lease

    Newport Lake

    173 Louise Dr, Newport News, VA 23601
    (757) 960-7275
  21. |
    1 BED
    $999+
    2 BEDS
    $1,150+
    3 BEDS
    $1,395+
    Plus Fees - 12 Month Lease

    The Grove

    441 Manor Rd, Newport News, VA 23608
    (757) 703-2106
  22. 1 BED
    $1,356+
    2 BEDS
    $1,641+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,356 - $1,841
    Required Monthly FeesNone
    Total Monthly Price$1,356 - $1,841
    - 12 Month Lease

    One Central

    1 Cedarwood Way, Newport News, VA 23608
    (757) 982-8643
  23. Rent Special
    |
    1 BED
    $1,340+
    2 BEDS
    $1,440+
    3 BEDS
    $1,590+
    Plus Fees - 12 Month Lease

    Woods of Jefferson

    205 Rotunda Cir, Newport News, VA 23608
    (804) 607-8857
  24. 2 BEDS
    $1,250+
    3 BEDS
    $1,505+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,240 - $1,495
    Required Monthly Fees$10
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,250 - $1,505
    - 12 Month Lease

    Carson Square Apartments

    1587 Briarfield Rd, Hampton, VA 23666
    (757) 239-3620
  25. Rent Special
    1 BED
    $920+
    2 BEDS
    $1,325+
    3 BEDS
    $1,543+
    Plus Fees - 12 Month Lease

    Auburn Pointe

    496 Catina Way, Newport News, VA 23608
    (757) 703-7770
  26. 1 BED
    $1,553+
    2 BEDS
    $1,672+
    3 BEDS
    $2,555+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,421 - $2,513
    Required Monthly Fees$132
    Total Monthly Price$1,553 - $2,645

    Meridian Parkside

    1400 Summit Ln, Newport News, VA 23601
    (757) 960-7449
Showing 42 of 191 results, Page 1 of 5

Living & Renting in Newport News

Newport News at a Glance

Average Rent

$1,288
(All bedrooms and property types)
Learn more about
Average Rent in Newport News
5

School Rating

out of 10 Rating
Learn more about
Schools in Newport News

Newport News, VA Apartments for Rent

Newport News anchors the southeastern Virginia Peninsula on the James River's northern shore, where it flows into Hampton Roads harbor. This independent city powers forward with Newport News Shipbuilding, an economic engine since the 1880s, while the downtown Victory Arch celebrates centuries of maritime tradition. Whether you're searching for waterfront apartments along the James River, charming rentals in historic Hilton Village, or modern living in Port Warwick, Newport News delivers diverse housing options for every lifestyle.

Newport News attracts renters seeking abundant green space and solid career opportunities. Explore 7,700+ acres at Newport News Park, dive into maritime history at The Mariners' Museum, or discover Virginia wildlife up close at the Virginia Living Museum. Your daily commute becomes a breeze with Interstate 64 linking you to Hampton, Williamsburg, and Virginia Beach. Between major employers like Huntington Ingalls Industries and Christopher Newport University, plus the shops and restaurants at Port Warwick's town square, you'll find everything you need right in your backyard.