Keyword Search

Apartments under $1,400 for Rent in Lynchburg, VA

636 Rentals
  1. Rent Special
    1 BED
    $1,125+
    2 BEDS
    $1,495+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$975 - $1,345
    Required Monthly Fees$150
    Total Monthly Price$1,125 - $1,495
    - 12 Month Lease

    Rosedale Apartments

    1600 Graves Mill Rd, Lynchburg, VA 24502
    (434) 771-3380
  2. |
    1 BED
    $1,415
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,375 - $1,405
    Required Monthly Fees$40
    Total Monthly Price$1,415 - $1,445

    West Edge

    200 West Edge Way, Lynchburg, VA 24502
    (434) 771-1479
  3. Rent Special
    2 BEDS
    $1,281
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,275
    Required Monthly Fees$6
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,281

    The Gardens on Timberlake

    240 Beverly Hills, Lynchburg, VA 24502
    (434) 771-3943
  4. |
    1 BED
    $1,075+
    2 BEDS
    $1,300+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,075 - $1,325
    Required Monthly FeesNone
    Total Monthly Price$1,075 - $1,325

    English Commons Apartments

    158 English Commons Dr, Lynchburg, VA 24501
    (434) 771-2076
  5. 1 BED
    $1,221+
    2 BEDS
    $1,337+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,221 - $1,733
    Required Monthly FeesNone
    Total Monthly Price$1,221 - $1,733

    Grand Vistas

    7612 Timberlake Rd, Lynchburg, VA 24502
    (434) 771-1570
  6. Discounts
    1 BED
    $1,375+
    2 BEDS
    $1,500+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,225 - $1,350
    Required Monthly Fees$150
    Total Monthly Price$1,375 - $1,500
    - 12 Month Lease

    The Overture Apartments

    18442 Leesville Rd, Lynchburg, VA 24502
    (434) 215-0396
  7. Exceptional Value
    2 BEDS
    $770+
    3 BEDS
    $805+
    4 BEDS
    $515+
    6 BEDS
    $450+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$450 - $855
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$450 - $855
    - 12 Month Lease

    The Oasis (Student Housing)

    40 Oasis Way, Lynchburg, VA 24502
    (844) 821-3800
  8. Rent Special
    1 BED
    $1,375
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,225 - $1,350
    Required Monthly Fees$150
    Total Monthly Price$1,375 - $1,500
    - 12 Month Lease

    The Vine

    2121 Langhorne Road, Lynchburg, VA 24501
    (434) 300-3483
  9. Exceptional Value
    3 BEDS
    $949
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$949
    Required Monthly FeesNone
    Total Monthly Price$949
    - 12 Month Lease

    Ivy Creek Apartments

    1200 Craigmont Dr, Lynchburg, VA 24501
    (434) 771-1477
  10. 1 BED
    $1,109+
    2 BEDS
    $1,247+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,103 - $1,548
    Required Monthly Fees$6
    Total Monthly Price$1,109 - $1,247

    Legacy at Linden Park

    1000 Misty Mountain Rd, Lynchburg, VA 24502
    (434) 231-5193
  11. Price Drop. $115 Off
    2 BEDS
    $849+
    3 BEDS
    $949+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$849 - $964
    Required Monthly FeesNone
    Total Monthly Price$849 - $964
    - 12 Month Lease

    Bramblewood Apartments

    3300 Old Forest Rd, Lynchburg, VA 24501
    (434) 771-2644
  12. STUDIO
    $920+
    1 BED
    $1,040+
    2 BEDS
    $1,250+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$895 - $1,250
    Required Monthly Fees$25 - $42
    Total Monthly Price$920 - $1,292
    - 12 Month Lease

    1 Element

    22 Apala Cir, Lynchburg, VA 24502
    (434) 771-1460
  13. Good Value
    1 BED
    $1,050+
    2 BEDS
    $1,175+
    3 BEDS
    $1,300+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,025 - $1,375
    Required Monthly Fees$25 - $65
    Total Monthly Price$1,050 - $1,440

    WillowBrook Luxury Apartments

    120 Clubhouse Dr, Lynchburg, VA 24502
    (434) 771-0522
  14. Rent Special
    1 BED
    $1,345
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,195 - $1,395
    Required Monthly Fees$150
    Total Monthly Price$1,345 - $1,545
    - 12 Month Lease

    Westyn Village

    1154 Westyn Village Way, Forest, VA 24551
    (434) 771-3620
  15. Building Photo - Imperial Tobacco Lofts
    Exceptional Value
    1 BED
    $999
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$900
    Required Monthly Fees$99
    Total Monthly Price$999
    - 12 Month Lease

    Imperial Tobacco Lofts

    1220 Commerce St, Lynchburg, VA 24504
    (434) 300-3610
  16. Good Value
    1 BED
    $1,075+
    2 BEDS
    $1,000+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$975 - $1,195
    Required Monthly Fees$25 - $35
    Total Monthly Price$1,000 - $1,230
    - 12 Month Lease

    Peakland Apartments

    3901 Boonsboro Rd, Lynchburg, VA 24503
    (434) 771-1971
  17. Exceptional Value
    2 BEDS
    $864+
    3 BEDS
    $996+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$864 - $996
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$864 - $996
    - 12 Month Lease

    Jobbers Overall

    1501 Kemper St, Lynchburg, VA 24501
    (434) 771-1742
  18. Price Drop. $100 Off
    2 BEDS
    $930
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$875 - $925
    Required Monthly Fees$35
    Total Monthly Price$930
    - 12 Month Lease

    317 Grove Street

    317 Grove St, Lynchburg, VA 24501
    (434) 333-5785
  19. 2 BEDS
    $1,280+
    3 BEDS
    $1,470+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,265 - $1,475
    Required Monthly Fees$15
    Total Monthly Price$1,280 - $1,490
    - 12 Month Lease

    Overlook at Stonemill

    112 Stonemill Dr, Lynchburg, VA 24502
    (434) 771-2582
  20. 1 BED
    $925
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$925 - $1,150
    Required Monthly FeesNone
    Total Monthly Price$925 - $1,150
    - 12 Month Lease

    White Star Flats

    1217 Church St, Lynchburg, VA 24504
    (434) 253-0101
Showing 42 of 248 results, Page 1 of 6

Living & Renting in Lynchburg

Lynchburg at a Glance

Average Rent

$1,017
(All bedrooms and property types)
Learn more about
Average Rent in Lynchburg
3

School Rating

out of 10 Rating
Learn more about
Schools in Lynchburg

Lynchburg, VA Apartments for Rent

Perched in the foothills of the Blue Ridge Mountains along the James River, Lynchburg is called the "City of Seven Hills" and has a fascinating history that goes back to 1757. If you're searching for apartments for rent in Lynchburg, you'll discover a rental market that's easy on your wallet, with one-bedroom units averaging around $1,012 per month—significantly less than the Virginia state average. The city's revitalized downtown showcases converted warehouse lofts alongside traditional apartment communities, while established neighborhoods like Rivermont and Boonsboro offer everything from historic Victorian-style residences to modern apartment communities.

Renting in Lynchburg makes sense for those who want affordability plus access to education, outdoor recreation, and cultural attractions. The city hosts Liberty University and the University of Lynchburg, which keep the rental market steady and the community energetic. Residents love being close to the James River Heritage Trail and can explore miles of paths at Blackwater Creek Natural Area for hiking and biking adventures. Downtown Lynchburg serves up local dining and shopping experiences, plus the Academy Center of the Arts and seasonal festivities at Riverfront Park. With U.S. Route 29 and U.S. Route 460 making commutes easy, Lynchburg works as a regional center for jobs in education, healthcare, and other growing industries.