Keyword Search

Three Bedroom Apartments for Rent in Lynchburg, VA

271 Rentals
  1. Rent Special
    3 BEDS
    $1,795
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,645 - $1,745
    Required Monthly Fees$150
    Total Monthly Price$1,795 - $1,895
    - 12 Month Lease

    Rosedale Apartments

    1600 Graves Mill Rd, Lynchburg, VA 24502
    (434) 771-3380
  2. Rent Special
    |
    3 BEDS
    $1,606
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,600
    Required Monthly Fees$6
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,606

    Logans Landing

    6343 Logans Ln, Lynchburg, VA 24502
    (434) 300-3522
  3. |
    3 BEDS
    $1,755
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,715 - $2,435
    Required Monthly Fees$40
    Total Monthly Price$1,755 - $2,475

    West Edge

    200 West Edge Way, Lynchburg, VA 24502
    (434) 771-1479
  4. Rent Special
    3 BEDS
    $1,481
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,475 - $1,610
    Required Monthly Fees$6
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,481 - $1,541

    The Gardens on Timberlake

    240 Beverly Hills, Lynchburg, VA 24502
    (434) 771-3943
  5. |
    3 BEDS
    $1,495
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,495
    Required Monthly FeesNone
    Total Monthly Price$1,495

    English Commons Apartments

    158 English Commons Dr, Lynchburg, VA 24501
    (434) 771-2076
  6. Good Value
    |
    3 BEDS
    $1,501
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,403 - $1,445
    Required Monthly Fees$98
    Total Monthly Price$1,501 - $1,543
    - 12 Month Lease

    Echo at Forest View

    1047 E Lawn Dr, Forest, VA 24551
    (434) 771-0683
  7. 3 BEDS
    $1,545
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,545 - $2,078
    Required Monthly FeesNone
    Total Monthly Price$1,545 - $2,078

    Grand Vistas

    7612 Timberlake Rd, Lynchburg, VA 24502
    (434) 771-1570
  8. Discounts
    3 BEDS
    $1,845
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,695 - $1,795
    Required Monthly Fees$150
    Total Monthly Price$1,845 - $1,945
    - 12 Month Lease

    The Overture Apartments

    18442 Leesville Rd, Lynchburg, VA 24502
    (434) 215-0396
  9. Rent Special
    3 BEDS
    $805
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$805
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$805
    - 12 Month Lease

    The Oasis (Student Housing)

    40 Oasis Way, Lynchburg, VA 24502
    (844) 821-3800
  10. Rent Special
    3 BEDS
    $1,845
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,695 - $1,795
    Required Monthly Fees$150
    Total Monthly Price$1,845 - $1,945
    - 12 Month Lease

    The Vine

    2121 Langhorne Road, Lynchburg, VA 24501
    (434) 300-3483
  11. Price Drop. $115 Off
    3 BEDS
    $949
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$949
    Required Monthly FeesNone
    Total Monthly Price$949
    - 12 Month Lease

    Bramblewood Apartments

    3300 Old Forest Rd, Lynchburg, VA 24501
    (434) 771-2644
  12. Exceptional Value
    3 BEDS
    $949
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$949
    Required Monthly FeesNone
    Total Monthly Price$949
    - 12 Month Lease

    Ivy Creek Apartments

    1200 Craigmont Dr, Lynchburg, VA 24501
    (434) 771-1477
  13. 3 BEDS
    $1,510
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,504 - $1,730
    Required Monthly Fees$6
    Total Monthly Price$1,510

    Legacy at Linden Park

    1000 Misty Mountain Rd, Lynchburg, VA 24502
    (434) 231-5193
  14. 3 BEDS
    $1,300
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,275 - $1,450
    Required Monthly Fees$25 - $65
    Total Monthly Price$1,300 - $1,515

    WillowBrook Luxury Apartments

    120 Clubhouse Dr, Lynchburg, VA 24502
    (434) 771-0522
  15. Rent Special
    3 BEDS
    $1,945
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,795 - $1,895
    Required Monthly Fees$150
    Total Monthly Price$1,945 - $2,045
    - 12 Month Lease

    Westyn Village

    1154 Westyn Village Way, Forest, VA 24551
    (434) 771-3620
  16. Building Photo - Imperial Tobacco Lofts
    3 BEDS
    $1,849
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,750
    Required Monthly Fees$99
    Total Monthly Price$1,849
    - 12 Month Lease

    Imperial Tobacco Lofts

    1220 Commerce St, Lynchburg, VA 24504
    (434) 300-3610
  17. Exceptional Value
    3 BEDS
    $996
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$996
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$996
    - 12 Month Lease

    Jobbers Overall

    1501 Kemper St, Lynchburg, VA 24501
    (434) 771-1742
  18. 3 BEDS
    $1,470
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,395 - $1,475
    Required Monthly Fees$15
    Total Monthly Price$1,470 - $1,490
    - 12 Month Lease

    Overlook at Stonemill

    112 Stonemill Dr, Lynchburg, VA 24502
    (434) 771-2582
  19. 3 BEDS
    $1,430
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,430
    Required Monthly FeesNone
    Total Monthly Price$1,430

    Kendall Square

    209 Old Graves Mill Rd, Lynchburg, VA 24502
    (434) 771-1833
  20. 3 BEDS
    $1,520
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,495
    Required Monthly Fees$25 - $60
    Total Monthly Price$1,520 - $1,555

    37 West Apartments

    27 Odara Dr, Forest, VA 24551
    (434) 771-3953
  21. Building Photo - Miller's Rest Apartments
    3 BEDS
    $930
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$925 - $1,136
    Required Monthly Fees$5
    Total Monthly Price$930 - $1,141

    Miller's Rest Apartments

    6125 Old Mill Rd, Lynchburg, VA 24502
Showing 42 of 128 results, Page 1 of 4

Living & Renting in Lynchburg

Lynchburg at a Glance

Average Rent

$1,017
(All bedrooms and property types)
Learn more about
Average Rent in Lynchburg
3

School Rating

out of 10 Rating
Learn more about
Schools in Lynchburg

Lynchburg, VA Apartments for Rent

Perched in the foothills of the Blue Ridge Mountains along the James River, Lynchburg is called the "City of Seven Hills" and has a fascinating history that goes back to 1757. If you're searching for apartments for rent in Lynchburg, you'll discover a rental market that's easy on your wallet, with one-bedroom units averaging around $1,012 per month—significantly less than the Virginia state average. The city's revitalized downtown showcases converted warehouse lofts alongside traditional apartment communities, while established neighborhoods like Rivermont and Boonsboro offer everything from historic Victorian-style residences to modern apartment communities.

Renting in Lynchburg makes sense for those who want affordability plus access to education, outdoor recreation, and cultural attractions. The city hosts Liberty University and the University of Lynchburg, which keep the rental market steady and the community energetic. Residents love being close to the James River Heritage Trail and can explore miles of paths at Blackwater Creek Natural Area for hiking and biking adventures. Downtown Lynchburg serves up local dining and shopping experiences, plus the Academy Center of the Arts and seasonal festivities at Riverfront Park. With U.S. Route 29 and U.S. Route 460 making commutes easy, Lynchburg works as a regional center for jobs in education, healthcare, and other growing industries.