Keyword Search

Apartments under $2,000 for Rent in Salt Lake City, UT

5,467 Rentals
  1. Price Drop. $228 Off
    |
    STUDIO
    $1,641+
    1 BED
    $1,713+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,482 - $2,663
    Required Monthly Fees$159
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,641 - $2,248

    Camber

    320 N 490 W, Salt Lake City, UT 84103
    (385) 386-5618
  2. Price Drop. $246 Off
    STUDIO
    $1,237+
    1 BED
    $1,393+
    2 BEDS
    $1,937+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,099 - $2,227
    Required Monthly Fees$138
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,237 - $2,365

    The Gauge

    111 N Cornell St, Salt Lake City, UT 84116
    (385) 213-2862
  3. Good Value
    STUDIO
    $1,025+
    1 BED
    $1,176+
    2 BEDS
    $1,600+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$848 - $1,929
    Required Monthly Fees$177
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,025 - $1,615

    Hyve

    1740 W Gertie Ave, Salt Lake City, UT 84116
    (385) 425-5122
  4. Price Drop. $250 Off
    |
    STUDIO
    $1,299+
    1 BED
    $1,649+

    Charli

    828 S Richards St, Salt Lake City, UT 84101
    (385) 217-3827
  5. Rent Special
    STUDIO
    $2,010
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,615 - $1,780
    Required Monthly Fees$395
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$2,010 - $2,175

    Astra Tower

    89 E 200 S, Salt Lake City, UT 84111
    (385) 386-8431
  6. Price Drop. $250 Off
    STUDIO
    $1,218+
    1 BED
    $1,584+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,069 - $1,980
    Required Monthly Fees$149
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,218 - $2,129

    Luma

    205 S 500 W, Salt Lake City, UT 84101
    (385) 479-8785
  7. Rent Special
    |
    STUDIO
    $1,399+
    1 BED
    $1,700+

    Zephyr

    360 W 200 S, Salt Lake City, UT 84101
    (385) 218-6021
  8. Rent Special
    STUDIO
    $1,164+
    1 BED
    $1,440+
    2 BEDS
    $1,794+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$999 - $1,879
    Required Monthly Fees$165
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,164 - $2,044

    The Focal Apartments

    447 W 4800 S, Salt Lake City, UT 84123
    (385) 485-8473
  9. Rent Special
    |
    STUDIO
    $1,464+
    1 BED
    $1,329+
    2 BEDS
    $2,014+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,264 - $2,249
    Required Monthly Fees$65
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,329 - $2,114

    The Whitney

    375 W Whitney Ave, Salt Lake City, UT 84115
    (385) 489-1895
  10. Rent Special
    1 BED
    $1,594
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,448 - $2,040
    Required Monthly Fees$146
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,594 - $2,186

    Millhaus

    1350 E Miller Ave, Salt Lake City, UT 84106
    (385) 386-6336
  11. 2 Months Free
    |
    STUDIO
    $1,529+
    1 BED
    $1,782+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,448 - $2,662
    Required Monthly Fees$81
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,529 - $2,090

    4th West

    255 N 400 W, Salt Lake City, UT 84103
    (385) 324-7644
  12. Price Drop. $312 Off
    STUDIO
    $1,105+
    1 BED
    $1,249+
    2 BEDS
    $1,755+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,071 - $2,006
    Required Monthly Fees$34
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,105 - $2,040

    Gateway 505

    505 W 100 S, Salt Lake City, UT 84101
    (385) 300-0902
  13. Rent Special
    |
    STUDIO
    $1,606+
    1 BED
    $1,944+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,228 - $6,215
    Required Monthly Fees$350 - $380
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,606 - $2,944

    Hardware Village

    455 W 200 N, Salt Lake City, UT 84103
    (385) 213-1439
  14. Price Drop. $363 Off
    |
    STUDIO
    $1,060+
    1 BED
    $1,223+

    Olive

    378 W 300 S, Salt Lake City, UT 84101
    (385) 324-5148
  15. 2 Months Free
    STUDIO
    $1,430+
    1 BED
    $1,587+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,268 - $3,003
    Required Monthly Fees$162
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,430 - $1,896

    The Morton

    245 S 200 E, Salt Lake City, UT 84111
    (385) 243-7391
  16. Price Drop. $319 Off
    1 BED
    $1,594
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,488 - $4,604
    Required Monthly Fees$106
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,594 - $1,878

    Brigham Apartments

    201 E South Temple, Salt Lake City, UT 84111
    (385) 324-2793
  17. Price Drop. $531 Off
    STUDIO
    $1,363+
    1 BED
    $1,756+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,203 - $2,396
    Required Monthly Fees$160
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,363 - $2,556

    The Source on South Temple

    348 E South Temple, Salt Lake City, UT 84111
    (385) 249-3999
  18. Price Drop. $156 Off
    |
    STUDIO
    $1,582+
    1 BED
    $1,894+
    2 BEDS
    $2,203+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,377 - $2,150
    Required Monthly Fees$205
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,582 - $2,308

    Milagro

    241 W 200 S, Salt Lake City, UT 84101
    (385) 218-6794
  19. Price Drop. $285 Off
    STUDIO
    $1,325+
    1 BED
    $1,405+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,205 - $1,870
    Required Monthly Fees$120
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,325 - $1,990

    CINQ

    550 W 200 S, Salt Lake City, UT 84101
    (385) 213-1176
  20. Rent Special
    1 BED
    $1,640+
    2 BEDS
    $2,049+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,489 - $2,716
    Required Monthly Fees$151
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,640 - $2,324

    Alta Stone at The Gateway

    565 W 100 S, Salt Lake City, UT 84101
    (385) 354-6643
  21. Exceptional Value
    STUDIO
    $1,370+
    1 BED
    $1,855+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,220 - $2,025
    Required Monthly Fees$150
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,370 - $2,175

    Journeyman

    634 S 400 W, Salt Lake City, UT 84101
    (385) 401-5004
  22. Price Drop. $254 Off
    |
    STUDIO
    $1,110+
    1 BED
    $1,664+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$845 - $1,700
    Required Monthly Fees$265
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,110 - $1,965

    Salt Lake Crossing

    470 W 200 N, Salt Lake City, UT 84103
    (385) 354-6460
  23. Rent Special
    1 BED
    $1,949
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,838 - $5,642
    Required Monthly Fees$111
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,949 - $2,195

    City Creek Landing

    30 S Main St, Salt Lake City, UT 84101
    (385) 799-7581
  24. Price Drop. $212 Off
    1 BED
    $959+
    2 BEDS
    $1,389+

    Callaway

    1141 W 3900 Expy S, Salt Lake City, UT 84123
    (385) 425-5213
  25. Price Drop. $416 Off
    STUDIO
    $1,109+
    1 BED
    $1,169+

    Hardison

    480 E South Temple, Salt Lake City, UT 84111
    (385) 243-7195
Showing 42 of 507 results, Page 1 of 13

Living & Renting in Salt Lake City

Salt Lake City at a Glance

Average Rent

$1,434
(All bedrooms and property types)
Learn more about
Average Rent in Salt Lake City
8

School Rating

out of 10 Rating
Learn more about
Schools in Salt Lake City

Salt Lake City, UT Apartments for Rent

Salt Lake City sits dramatically between the Great Salt Lake and the towering Wasatch Mountains, earning its historic nickname as the "Crossroads of the West." If you're hunting for apartments for rent in Salt Lake City, you'll discover Utah's capital and most populous city, where a median household income of $66,116 supports a growing population of over 200,000 residents who love having both city perks and amazing outdoor adventures right at their doorstep.

Renting in Salt Lake City makes sense for budget-conscious renters, with average rents starting around $1,209 for studios and $1,436 for one-bedroom apartment communities—great value compared to other western cities. Popular neighborhoods like Sugar House offer tree-lined streets near Sugar House Park, while The Avenues features historic architecture with easy downtown access. The city's comprehensive TRAX light rail system and FrontRunner commuter rail connect residents to the University of Utah, Salt Lake City International Airport, and employment centers without needing a car. Plus, world-class ski resorts and hiking trails in the nearby Wasatch Mountains mean year-round recreation is just minutes from downtown apartment communities.