Apartments under $1,400 for Rent in Waco, TX
-
Discounts
-
Price Drop. $347 OffTotal Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New1 BED$1,242+2 BEDS$1,380+Base Rent$1,200 - $1,571Required Monthly Fees$42Utilities & EssentialsVariesTotal Monthly Price$1,242 - $1,613
Roots at Waco
3001 S New Rd, Waco, TX 76706 -
Exceptional ValueTotal Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New1 BED$844+2 BEDS$509+Base Rent$509 - $999Utilities & EssentialsVariesTotal Monthly Price$509 - $999
Eastgate Apartments- STUDENT LIVING
1912 S 5th St, Waco, TX 76706 -
Rent Special|
-
-
Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New1 BED$1,229Base Rent$1,229 - $1,379Required Monthly FeesNoneTotal Monthly Price$1,229 - $1,359
Tuscany Ranch Apartments
2100 S New Rd, Waco, TX 76711 -
Rent Special
-
Rent Special
-
Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New1 BED$1,249Base Rent$1,249 - $1,359Required Monthly FeesNoneTotal Monthly Price$1,249 - $1,359
Bend at New Road
3000 S New Rd, Waco, TX 76706 -
Good Value
-
1 BED$1,075+2 BEDS$1,175+3 BEDS$1,275+
Abbey Glenn Apartments
700 S 4th St, Waco, TX 76706 -
Good Value
-
Good Value
-
STUDIO$895+1 BED$1,065+2 BEDS$1,195+
The Colony Apartments
8014 W Highway 84, Waco, TX 76712 -
-
Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New1 BED$1,279Base Rent$1,279 - $1,389Required Monthly FeesNoneTotal Monthly Price$1,279 - $1,369
Icon at Hewitt
201 Ritchie Rd, Hewitt, TX 76643 -
Good Value
-
Good Value -
Price Drop. $187 Off -
Price Drop. $106 Off
-
Price Drop. $130 Off
-
Good Value1 BED$995+2 BEDS$1,060+3 BEDS$1,360+
Highland Cove
4372 Lake Shore Dr, Waco, TX 76710 -
Exceptional ValueSTUDIO$799+1 BED$894+2 BEDS$999+3 BEDS$1,145+
The Edmond
5817 Edmond Ave, Waco, TX 76710 -
Exceptional Value1 BED$902+2 BEDS$1,078+3 BEDS$1,245+4 BEDS$1,373+
Costa Esmeralda
1516 Gurley Ln, Waco, TX 76706 -
1 BED$850+2 BEDS$975+3 BEDS$1,050+
Waco Apartments
2724 Robinson Dr, Waco, TX 76706 -
-
Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price NewSTUDIO$1,430Base Rent$1,390 - $1,525Required Monthly Fees$40Total Monthly Price$1,430 - $1,565
Riverfront Lofts
414 S University Parks Dr, Waco, TX 76706 -
Exceptional Value
-
1 Month Free
-
Price Drop. $182 Off1 BED$839+2 BEDS$1,168+3 BEDS$1,263+
Heritage Square
1700 Breezy Dr, Waco, TX 76712 -
Price Drop. $143 Off1 BED$1,037+2 BEDS$1,210+3 BEDS$1,303+
The Enclave at the Stadium
1600 S M.L.K. Jr Blvd, Waco, TX 76704 -
Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New1 BED$1,323+2 BEDS$1,510+Base Rent$1,210 - $1,946Required Monthly Fees$113Utilities & EssentialsVariesTotal Monthly Price$1,323 - $1,563
The Retreat at CTM
2500 Marketplace Dr, Waco, TX 76711 -
Price Drop. $104 Off
-
Price Drop. $304 Off
-
Good ValueTotal Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New2 BEDS$1,018+3 BEDS$1,308+Base Rent$999 - $1,289Required Monthly Fees$19Total Monthly Price$1,018 - $1,308
The Cove on 21st
2425 S 21st St, Waco, TX 76706 -
2 BEDS$789+3 BEDS$739+4 BEDS$739+
University Edge Waco
2001 S 5th St, Waco, TX 76706 -
Price Drop. $276 Off
-
Price Drop. $478 OffTotal Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New1 BED$1,269+2 BEDS$1,361+Base Rent$1,147 - $2,032Required Monthly Fees$112Utilities & EssentialsVariesTotal Monthly Price$1,269 - $1,651
The Residence at CTM
5210 Bagby Ave, Waco, TX 76711 -
Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New1 BED$1,310Base Rent$1,204 - $1,971Required Monthly Fees$106Utilities & EssentialsVariesTotal Monthly Price$1,310 - $1,427
LUXE AT 1300
1300 Placid Cir, Waco, TX 76706 -
Exceptional ValueSTUDIO$599+1 BED$699+2 BEDS$799+
Eagle Crest Apartments
4120 Bellmead Dr, Waco, TX 76705 -
-
Exceptional Value1 BED$779+2 BEDS$1,089+
Brazos Park Apartments
1800 N Martin Luther King Jr Blvd, Waco, TX 76704
Living & Renting in Waco
Waco at a Glance
Waco, TX Apartments for Rent
Waco stretches along the Brazos River in Central Texas, halfway between Dallas and Austin on Interstate 35. This city of about 147,000 made history as the birthplace of Dr Pepper in 1885 and continues to thrive as home to Baylor University. If you're searching for apartments for rent in Waco, you'll discover everything from student-friendly communities near campus to properties in family-friendly neighborhoods like Castle Heights and Woodway. One-bedroom apartments typically run around $1,022 per month-a solid deal compared to bigger Texas cities.
Renting in Waco means easy access to outdoor adventures and hometown attractions. Take a morning jog along the seven-mile Brazos Riverwalk or tackle the limestone cliffs and trails at 416-acre Cameron Park. Downtown pulses with energy around Magnolia Market at the Silos, while must-see spots include the Dr Pepper Museum, Waco Mammoth National Monument, and the beautifully restored Waco Hippodrome theater. Between Baylor University, local healthcare facilities, and manufacturing companies, the job market stays steady. Plus, with I-35 cutting right through town, you can zip to Austin or Dallas whenever the big-city mood strikes-making Waco an ideal home base for exploring Central Texas.