Keyword Search

Apartments under $1,500 for Rent in Katy, TX

2,463 Rentals
  1. Price Drop. $159 Off
    |
    1 BED
    $1,379
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,235 - $1,504
    Required Monthly Fees$144
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,379 - $1,648

    Lenox Grand West

    750 W Grand Pky S, Katy, TX 77494
    (855) 508-9477
  2. 2 Months Free
    1 BED
    $1,599
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,450
    Required Monthly Fees$149
    Total Monthly Price$1,599

    Lenox Katy Grove

    23615 Kingsland Blvd, Katy, TX 77494
    (877) 716-8619
  3. Good Value
    1 BED
    $1,173+
    2 BEDS
    $1,517+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,124 - $1,822
    Required Monthly Fees$49
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,173 - $1,550

    Kenwood Club at the Park Apartments

    2000 Westborough Dr, Katy, TX 77449
    (346) 244-5663
  4. Good Value
    |
    1 BED
    $1,236
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,156 - $1,474
    Required Monthly Fees$55
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,236 - $1,529

    Bellrock Market Station

    24002 Colonial Pky, Katy, TX 77493
    (832) 838-4996
  5. Price Drop. $272 Off
    |
    STUDIO
    $1,210+
    1 BED
    $1,403+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,153 - $1,388
    Required Monthly Fees$57
    Total Monthly Price$1,210 - $1,445

    Boardwalk Lofts

    122 Lakeview Way, Katy, TX 77494
    (832) 934-9815
  6. 2 Months Free
    1 BED
    $1,463
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,340 - $1,470
    Required Monthly Fees$123 - $133
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,463 - $1,603

    Alta Cypress Springs

    6810 Fry Rd, Katy, TX 77449
    (470) 552-9144
  7. 2 Months Free
    1 BED
    $1,496
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,380 - $1,597
    Required Monthly Fees$116
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,496 - $1,713

    Alta Grandway

    2020 Grandway Dr, Katy, TX 77449
    (855) 680-3550
  8. 2 Months Free
    |
    1 BED
    $1,420
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,260 - $1,354
    Required Monthly Fees$160
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,420 - $1,514

    Prose Riviana

    23030 Cunningham Falls Trl, Katy, TX 77493
    (346) 521-2384
  9. Rent Special
    |
    1 BED
    $1,655
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,364 - $2,804
    Required Monthly Fees$291 - $316
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,655 - $1,955

    Territory at Anserra

    4000 Anserra Trl, Katy, TX 77494
    (346) 617-2592
  10. 1 Month Free
    |
    STUDIO
    $1,130+
    1 BED
    $1,140+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,095 - $2,525
    Required Monthly Fees$35
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,130 - $2,190

    Brea Luxury Apartments

    3200 Peek Rd, Katy, TX 77449
    (832) 536-7909
  11. Discounts
    |
    1 BED
    $1,202+
    2 BEDS
    $1,411+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,144 - $2,014
    Required Monthly Fees$58
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,202 - $1,573

    The Commons at Hollyhock

    5751 Greenhouse Rd, Katy, TX 77449
    (409) 916-8159
  12. Exceptional Value
    |
    1 BED
    $1,124+
    2 BEDS
    $1,325+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$977 - $1,604
    Required Monthly Fees$55
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,124 - $1,659

    Westmount at Mason Creek

    21500 Park Row, Katy, TX 77449
    (832) 400-3695
  13. Rent Special
    |
    STUDIO
    $1,171+
    1 BED
    $1,368+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,111 - $1,476
    Required Monthly Fees$60
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,171 - $1,536

    Montage at Cinco Ranch

    24333 Cinco Terrace Dr, Katy, TX 77494
    (833) 471-4758
  14. Price Drop. $150 Off
    |
    STUDIO
    $1,165+
    1 BED
    $1,315+

    San Paseo

    1724 Partnership Way, Katy, TX 77449
    (346) 214-2013
Showing 42 of 126 results, Page 1 of 3

Katy at a Glance

Average Rent

$1,314
(All bedrooms and property types)
Learn more about
Average Rent in Katy
9

School Rating

out of 10 Rating
Learn more about
Schools in Katy

Katy, TX Apartments for Rent

Katy is a historic railroad town 29 miles west of downtown Houston. It started in the mid-1890s along the Missouri-Kansas-Texas Railroad and got its name from the "KT stop" when the railroad dropped its Missouri waypoint. If you're looking for apartments for rent in Katy, you'll find lots of options, with one-bedroom units averaging $1,306. That's great value in a community that offers small-town friendliness plus easy access to everything Houston has to offer.

Renting in Katy makes sense for budget-minded folks thanks to its spot along Interstate 10. You get a straight shot to downtown Houston (just 29 miles) while paying less than you would closer to the city. Popular neighborhoods include Old Town Katy, Pin Oak Village, and The Falls at Green Meadows, with everything from garden-style apartments to newer complexes. You'll love shopping at Katy Mills, spending time at Mary Jo Peckham Park (great for fishing and walking), and trying all the restaurants in Katy Asian Town. With top-rated schools in the Katy Independent School District and major employers like BP America and Houston Methodist West Hospital, it's a stable place to call home. Plus, the yearly Rice Harvest Festival is a fun reminder of the area's farming roots.