Apartments under $1,700 for Rent in Philadelphia, PA
-
Good Value
-
2 Months Free|
-
Price Drop. $257 Off|STUDIO$1,138+1 BED$1,664+
Rittenhouse Hill
633 W Rittenhouse St, Philadelphia, PA 19144 -
Price Drop. $316 Off|
-
2 Months Free|
-
2 Months Free|
-
Good Value|1 BED$1,310+2 BEDS$1,515+
Lynnewood Gardens
1950 Ashbourne Rd, Elkins Park, PA 19027 -
1 Month Free|Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New1 BED$1,643Base Rent$1,637 - $1,682Required Monthly Fees$6Utilities & EssentialsVariesTotal Monthly Price$1,643 - $1,688
The Noble
200 Spring Garden St, Philadelphia, PA 19123 -
Rent SpecialTotal Monthly Price Total Monthly Price NewSTUDIO$1,700Base Rent$1,690Required Monthly Fees$10Utilities & EssentialsVariesTotal Monthly Price$1,700
Beach Street Landing
700 N Delaware Ave, Philadelphia, PA 19123 -
Discounts|Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price NewSTUDIO$1,406Base Rent$1,390 - $1,708Required Monthly Fees$16Utilities & EssentialsVariesTotal Monthly Price$1,406 - $1,551
The Clark
4519 Chestnut St, Philadelphia, PA 19139 -
1 Month Free|
-
Good Value1 BED$1,299+2 BEDS$1,459+
Northbrook Apartments
1340 Stewarts Way, Philadelphia, PA 19154 -
|
-
1 Month Free1 BED$1,419+2 BEDS$1,639+
Rushwood Apartments
10825 E Keswick Rd, Philadelphia, PA 19154 -
Discounts|Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price NewSTUDIO$1,287+1 BED$1,518+Base Rent$1,287 - $1,734Required Monthly FeesNoneTotal Monthly Price$1,287 - $1,734
Chestnut Hill Tower
7600 Stenton Ave, Philadelphia, PA 19118 -
Price Drop. $230 Off|STUDIO$1,218+1 BED$1,479+
Presidential City
3800-3900 City Ave, Philadelphia, PA 19131 -
Good Value1 BED$1,379
Chestnut Hill Village Apartments
7715 Crittenden St, Philadelphia, PA 19118 -
|Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price NewSTUDIO$1,690Base Rent$1,630 - $1,895Required Monthly Fees$60 - $245Utilities & EssentialsVariesTotal Monthly Price$1,690 - $2,080
Goldtex
315 N 12th St, Philadelphia, PA 19107 -
Exceptional Value|Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price NewSTUDIO$1,567Base Rent$1,529 - $4,494Required Monthly Fees$38Utilities & EssentialsVariesTotal Monthly Price$1,567 - $1,826
North X Northwest Apartments
500 N 18th St, Philadelphia, PA 19130 -
1 Month Free|STUDIO$1,325+1 BED$1,399+
Waterside Apartments
9503 State Rd, Philadelphia, PA 19114 -
1 Month FreeSTUDIO$925+1 BED$1,245+2 BEDS$1,425+
Greene Manor Apartments
239-259 W Johnson St, Philadelphia, PA 19144 -
2 Months Free|
-
1 Month Free
-
Rent Special|STUDIO$1,345+1 BED$1,525+
The Hub at 31 Brewerytown
1410 N 31st St, Philadelphia, PA 19121 -
Exceptional Value|
-
Good Value|
-
|STUDIO$1,700
The Ledger Residences
150 S Independence Mall W, Philadelphia, PA 19106 -
Good Value|STUDIO$1,099+1 BED$1,259+2 BEDS$1,349+
The Revere Apartments
2301 Woodward St, Philadelphia, PA 19115 -
2 Months Free|
-
Price Drop. $215 Off|Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price NewSTUDIO$1,210+1 BED$1,410+Base Rent$1,200 - $1,700Required Monthly Fees$10Utilities & EssentialsVariesTotal Monthly Price$1,210 - $1,710
Hagert and York
1999 E Boston St, Philadelphia, PA 19125 -
1 Month FreeTotal Monthly Price Total Monthly Price NewSTUDIO$1,600Base Rent$1,600 - $1,650Utilities & EssentialsVariesTotal Monthly Price$1,600 - $1,650
The Driftway
4300 Kelly Dr, Philadelphia, PA 19129 -
|
-
Exceptional Value|Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New2 BEDS$1,400+3 BEDS$1,300+4 BEDS$1,160+Base Rent$1,160 - $1,835Required Monthly FeesNoneTotal Monthly Price$1,160 - $1,835
Evo at Cira Centre South
2930 Chestnut St, Philadelphia, PA 19104 -
Good Value
-
1 Month Free|STUDIO$1,420+1 BED$1,650+
SOLO on Chestnut - 4233
4233 Chestnut St, Philadelphia, PA 19104 -
|Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price NewSTUDIO$1,520Base Rent$1,495 - $1,565Required Monthly Fees$25Utilities & EssentialsVariesTotal Monthly Price$1,520 - $1,590
Wyncrest
9 Presidential Blvd, Bala Cynwyd, PA 19004 -
|
-
Exceptional Value|
-
1 Month Free|
-
Good Value|STUDIO$1,195+1 BED$1,295+
The Bromley Loom House
2370 Jasper St, Philadelphia, PA 19125 -
2 Months Free|
-
2 Months Free|STUDIO$1,280+1 BED$1,620+
The Lyle on Broad
922 N Broad St, Philadelphia, PA 19130
Living & Renting in Philadelphia
Philadelphia at a Glance
Philadelphia, PA Apartments for Rent
Philadelphia stands as the birthplace of American independence, where the Liberty Bell and Independence Hall serve as enduring symbols of the nation's founding ideals. Those looking for apartments for rent in Philadelphia will discover a city that perfectly balances revolutionary heritage with modern innovation, from the cobblestone streets of Old City to the contemporary skylines of University City and Center City.
Renting in Philadelphia opens doors to distinct neighborhoods like Fishtown, Northern Liberties, and Rittenhouse Square, each offering its own vibe and apartment styles ranging from converted warehouse lofts to high-rise communities with stunning city views. The city's extensive SEPTA system, including two subway lines and regional rail connections, makes getting around simple whether you work downtown or in the suburbs. With major employers in healthcare, education, and finance, plus renowned institutions like the University of Pennsylvania and Temple University, Philadelphia attracts renters seeking both career opportunities and walkable neighborhoods packed with acclaimed restaurants, cultural attractions, and professional sports venues.