Apartments for Rent in Durham County, NC

6,423 Rentals
  1. Price Drop. $340 Off
    |
    STUDIO
    $1,473+
    1 BED
    $1,493+
    2 BEDS
    $1,888+
    3 BEDS
    $2,988+

    MAA Nixie

    1250 Hitchings Way, Durham, NC 27713
    (984) 400-4645
  2. 2 Months Free
    1 BED
    $1,330+
    2 BEDS
    $1,729+
    3 BEDS
    $2,150+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,285 - $2,475
    Required Monthly Fees$45
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,330 - $2,520

    Ascend Brightleaf Apartments

    2400 Sanders Ave, Durham, NC 27703
    (984) 285-7995
  3. Price Drop. $185 Off
    |
    STUDIO
    $1,118+
    1 BED
    $1,268+
    2 BEDS
    $1,383+
    3 BEDS
    $1,678+

    MAA Research Park

    400 Stone Lion Dr, Durham, NC 27703
    (984) 204-7090
  4. Price Drop. $300 Off
    |
    STUDIO
    $1,459+
    1 BED
    $1,534+
    2 BEDS
    $2,159+
    3 BEDS
    $2,508+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,350 - $2,424
    Required Monthly Fees$109
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,459 - $2,533

    Ellis Station

    2015 Watchorn St, Durham, NC 27703
    (984) 305-2107
  5. Good Value
    |
    STUDIO
    $1,601+
    1 BED
    $1,793+
    2 BEDS
    $2,489+
    3 BEDS
    $4,115+

    Van Alen

    511 S Mangum St, Durham, NC 27701
    (984) 363-2524
  6. Exceptional Value
    |
    STUDIO
    $1,396+
    1 BED
    $1,575+
    2 BEDS
    $2,116+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,325 - $8,122
    Required Monthly Fees$71
    Total Monthly Price$1,396 - $5,770

    Cortland Bull City

    600 Willard St, Durham, NC 27701
    (984) 369-9939
  7. Good Value
    |
    STUDIO
    $1,369+
    1 BED
    $1,491+
    2 BEDS
    $1,796+
    3 BEDS
    $2,261+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,317 - $2,589
    Required Monthly Fees$52
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,369 - $2,641

    Candour House

    1050 Slater Rd, Durham, NC 27703
    (984) 733-1878
  8. Rent Special
    |
    STUDIO
    $1,360+
    1 BED
    $1,395+
    2 BEDS
    $2,033+
    3 BEDS
    $2,282+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,318 - $3,665
    Required Monthly Fees$42
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,360 - $2,438

    Alta Davis

    615 Corbett St, Morrisville, NC 27560
    (984) 333-5564
  9. Good Value
    |
    STUDIO
    $1,406+
    1 BED
    $1,806+
    2 BEDS
    $2,441+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,315 - $3,415
    Required Monthly Fees$91
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,406 - $3,506

    Griffin Durham

    509 N Mangum St, Durham, NC 27701
    (984) 250-0103
  10. 2 Months Free
    |
    STUDIO
    $1,416+
    1 BED
    $1,497+
    2 BEDS
    $2,034+
    3 BEDS
    $2,452+

    Kelby Farms

    1122 Medlin Rd, Durham, NC 27707
    (984) 217-2890
  11. 1 Month Free
    1 BED
    $1,814+
    2 BEDS
    $2,069+
    3 BEDS
    $2,754+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,720 - $2,800
    Required Monthly Fees$94
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,814 - $2,894

    Cottages at Brightleaf

    2421 Sanders Ave, Durham, NC 27703
    (984) 733-1602
  12. Price Drop. $220 Off
    |
    STUDIO
    $1,533+
    1 BED
    $1,832+
    2 BEDS
    $2,406+
    3 BEDS
    $3,595+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,388 - $3,720
    Required Monthly Fees$145
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,533 - $3,865

    810 Ninth

    810 9th St, Durham, NC 27705
    (984) 217-4626
  13. Good Value
    1 BED
    $1,655+
    2 BEDS
    $2,295+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,611 - $2,840
    Required Monthly Fees$44
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,655 - $2,417

    Liberty Warehouse

    530 Foster St, Durham, NC 27701
    (984) 400-9744
  14. Exceptional Value
    |
    STUDIO
    $961+
    1 BED
    $930+
    2 BEDS
    $1,175+
    3 BEDS
    $1,434+

    Emerald Place

    4512 Emerald Forest Dr, Durham, NC 27713
    (984) 477-0661
  15. Price Drop. $186 Off
    |
    2 BEDS
    $1,509+
    3 BEDS
    $1,517+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,389 - $1,583
    Required Monthly Fees$120
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,509 - $1,703

    The Churchill

    1400 E Cornwallis Rd, Durham, NC 27713
    (984) 363-4324
Showing 42 of 621 results, Page 1 of 15

Durham County, North Carolina

If counties could get reviews that same way movies and restaurants do, surely Durham County, North Carolina would rate the title “best.” This colorful and creative community of more than 260,000 residents consistently receives accolades for being one of the top places to live and work in the United States.

Durham County covers an area of 298 square miles, and was named in honor of Dr. Bartlett Snipes Durham who donated the land on which its original railroad station was located. The county is divided into six townships: Carr, Durham, Lebanon, Mangum, Oak Grove, and Triangle; the township of Durham is the county seat, and the only incorporated municipality in Durham County.

Tourism is a big part of the economy in Durham County. This community welcomes more than 6.8 million visitors each year to enjoy its wealth of art galleries, entertainment and events, golf, historic sites, outdoor recreation venues and sports events.

Durham’s unique shopping opportunities include the Brightleaf and Ninth Street shopping districts where funky merchandise and unexpected treasures abound. The Streets at Southpoint, a super-regional mall, was named by USA Today as one of the nation’s “10 great places to spend it all in one place.”

Durham has been called the “Foodiest Small Town in America;” more than 40 Durham restaurants and chefs have earned reputations in high-profile media such as Bon Appétit, Gourmet, The New York Times and Food & Wine. Durham’s favorite restaurants include Watts Grocery and Broad Street Café; for a midnight snack, try Cosmic Cantina.