Keyword Search

One Bedroom Apartments for Rent in San Diego County, CA

6,690 Rentals
  1. Price Drop. $742 Off
    1 BED
    $2,752
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$2,670 - $4,042
    Required Monthly Fees$7
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$2,752 - $4,049

    Elowen

    8555 Aero Dr, San Diego, CA 92123
    (619) 304-4135
  2. |
    1 BED
    $2,570
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$2,555 - $2,590
    Required Monthly Fees$15
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$2,570 - $2,605

    IMT Mission Valley

    10343 San Diego Mission Rd, San Diego, CA 92108
    (619) 486-3488
  3. Rent Special
    |
    1 BED
    $3,150
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$3,085 - $4,614
    Required Monthly Fees$65
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$3,150 - $4,615

    AMLI Aero

    3585 Aero Ct, San Diego, CA 92123
    (858) 264-2145
  4. Rent Special
    |
    1 BED
    $3,034
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$3,025 - $3,180
    Required Monthly Fees$9
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$3,034 - $3,189

    Tenney

    2260 El Cajon Blvd, San Diego, CA 92104
    (858) 221-6067
  5. Rent Special
    |
    1 BED
    $2,701
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$2,695 - $3,947
    Required Monthly Fees$6
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$2,701 - $3,953

    Rowyn

    3775 Sixth Ave, San Diego, CA 92103
    (619) 940-1157
  6. Good Value
    |
    1 BED
    $2,669
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$2,660 - $3,265
    Required Monthly Fees$9
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$2,669 - $3,274

    Artisan at the Village of Escaya

    1151 Encanto Loop, Chula Vista, CA 91913
    (619) 473-7592
  7. Good Value
    |
    1 BED
    $2,719
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$2,700 - $2,800
    Required Monthly Fees$19
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$2,719 - $2,819

    Luminary at Cota Vera

    6000 Luminary Dr, Chula Vista, CA 91913
    (619) 824-6079
  8. Exceptional Value
    1 BED
    $3,582
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$3,575 - $5,470
    Required Monthly Fees$7
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$3,582 - $5,417

    Park Summit

    555 Upas St, San Diego, CA 92103
    (619) 257-4422
  9. Rent Special
    |
    1 BED
    $2,857
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$2,850 - $4,515
    Required Monthly Fees$7
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$2,857 - $4,522

    Diega

    702 Broadway, San Diego, CA 92101
    (619) 391-4135
  10. Exceptional Value
    |
    1 BED
    $2,504
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$2,499 - $2,910
    Required Monthly Fees$5
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$2,504 - $2,915

    GEMA

    1471 8th Ave, San Diego, CA 92101
    (619) 304-1520
  11. 1 Month Free
    |
    1 BED
    $2,437
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$2,431 - $4,404
    Required Monthly Fees$6
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$2,437 - $3,076

    Vora Mission Valley

    4440 Twain Ave, San Diego, CA 92120
    (619) 704-7201
  12. Good Value
    |
    1 BED
    $3,293
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$3,286 - $4,104
    Required Monthly Fees$7
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$3,293 - $4,111

    Folia

    12520 Camino del Sur, San Diego, CA 92129
    (858) 434-8612
  13. Rent Special
    |
    1 BED
    $2,678
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$2,635 - $3,685
    Required Monthly Fees$43
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$2,678 - $3,728

    Marlowe Palomar Heights

    101 Chamomile Gln, Escondido, CA 92025
    (442) 237-5028
  14. Good Value
    1 BED
    $2,251
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$2,245 - $2,585
    Required Monthly Fees$6
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$2,251 - $2,591

    2911 Adams

    2911 Adams Ave, San Diego, CA 92116
    (619) 932-6231
  15. 2 Months Free
    1 BED
    $3,370
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$3,365 - $3,840
    Required Monthly Fees$5
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$3,370 - $3,845

    Lucia at Aviara

    1205 Aviara Pky, Carlsbad, CA 92011
    (442) 888-1397
  16. 2 Months Free
    |
    1 BED
    $2,988
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$2,980 - $3,580
    Required Monthly Fees$8
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$2,988 - $3,588

    Alexan Camellia

    4888 Convoy St, San Diego, CA 92111
    (855) 758-1450
  17. 1 BED
    $2,967
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$2,959 - $3,387
    Required Monthly Fees$8
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$2,967 - $3,395

    Broadstone Mission Valley

    1908 Hotel Cir N, San Diego, CA 92108
    (949) 596-3866
  18. Price Drop. $500 Off
    |
    1 BED
    $2,807
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$2,775 - $4,250
    Required Monthly Fees$32
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$2,807 - $4,282

    Ancora Apartments

    110 Beech St, San Diego, CA 92101
    (619) 389-3517
  19. 2 Months Free
    1 BED
    $2,695
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$2,685 - $4,565
    Required Monthly Fees$10
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$2,695 - $4,575

    222 North City

    222 N City Dr, San Marcos, CA 92096
    (760) 539-3162
Showing 42 of 750 results, Page 1 of 18

San Diego County, California

San Diego County, created in 1850 as California became a state, was one of the original counties of California. It was named for San Diego Bay.

According to the original 1850 map, San Diego County was then quite large, encompassing all of the southernmost area south and east of Los Angeles County. As such it included parts of what are now Inyo and San Bernardino Counties, and all of Riverside and Imperial Counties. It originally extended from the Pacific Ocean all the way to the Colorado River, and covered the entire border between California and Mexico.

The numerous changes made to create the new counties altered San Diego County’s border. Imperial County was the last new county to be established in California, and after this division, San Diego no longer extended as far east, or all the way across the border.

Although San Diego County and Imperial County are part of the Southern Border Region, the two counties have little in common outside their shared border. Imperial County, with thousands of acres of farmland, is primarily an agricultural area; San Diego County has as its seat and largest city San Diego, with the second-most-populous county in California.

San Diego County offers many notable sites and attractions, including the Ramona Valley wine-producing region, located 28 miles northeast of the capital city; and San Diego Zoo, located in Balboa Park.