Keyword Search

One Bedroom Apartments for Rent in Roanoke, VA

236 Rentals
  1. Rent Special
    |
    1 BED
    $1,268
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,099 - $1,268
    Required Monthly FeesNone
    Total Monthly Price$1,268
    - 12 Month Lease

    The Heights at Gateway Park

    601 Orange Ave NE, Roanoke, VA 24016
    (540) 900-1780
  2. |
    1 BED
    $1,460
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,395 - $2,465
    Required Monthly Fees$65 - $85
    Total Monthly Price$1,460 - $2,550

    Glade Creek (I)

    3343 GLADE CREEK Blvd NE, ROANOKE, VA 24012
    (540) 329-3265
  3. 1 BED
    $1,768
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,656 - $1,812
    Required Monthly Fees$112
    Total Monthly Price$1,768 - $1,924

    Valleydale Apartments

    928 Ohio Ave, Salem, VA 24153
    (540) 585-1299
  4. Good Value
    1 BED
    $1,114
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,099 - $1,299
    Required Monthly Fees$15
    Total Monthly Price$1,114 - $1,314

    Sterlingwood Apartments

    2215 Montauk Rd, Roanoke, VA 24017
    (540) 384-4422
  5. 1 Month Free
    1 BED
    $1,315
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,310 - $1,330
    Required Monthly Fees$5
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,315 - $1,335

    Bent Creek Apartments and Townhomes

    6525 Greenway Dr, Roanoke, VA 24019
    (540) 384-4423
  6. Discounts
    1 BED
    $760
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$760
    Required Monthly FeesNone
    Total Monthly Price$760

    Ridgeview Apartments

    5300 Hawthorne Rd, Roanoke, VA 24012
    (540) 384-4180
  7. Rent Special
    1 BED
    $1,545
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,395 - $1,525
    Required Monthly Fees$150
    Total Monthly Price$1,545 - $1,675
    - 12 Month Lease

    The Overlook at Daleville

    437 Roanoke Rd, Daleville, VA 24083
    (434) 771-2548
  8. Price Drop. $178 Off
    1 BED
    $1,452
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,340 - $1,927
    Required Monthly Fees$112
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,452 - $1,718

    Century Bridges

    16 Old Woods Ave, Roanoke, VA 24016
    (540) 329-3458
  9. 1 BED
    $1,176
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,106 - $3,204
    Required Monthly Fees$5
    Total Monthly Price$1,176 - $1,439

    Pebble Creek

    3345 Circle Brook Dr SW, Roanoke, VA 24018
    (540) 384-4272
  10. 1 BED
    $1,025
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$975 - $1,015
    Required Monthly Fees$50
    Total Monthly Price$1,025 - $1,065

    West Creek Manor

    410-1 Westside Blvd NW, Roanoke, VA 24017
    (540) 384-4462
  11. 1 BED
    $1,230
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,150 - $2,305
    Required Monthly Fees$80 - $110
    Total Monthly Price$1,230 - $2,415

    Hickory Woods

    3006 Hickory Woods Dr, Roanoke, VA 24012
    (540) 329-3334
  12. Rent Special
    1 BED
    $1,395
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,395
    Required Monthly FeesNone
    Total Monthly Price$1,395
    - 12 Month Lease

    East Pointe Luxury Apartments

    2842 Orange Ave NE, Roanoke, VA 24012
    (434) 300-3523
  13. 1 BED
    $799
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$799 - $825
    Required Monthly FeesNone
    Total Monthly Price$799 - $825
    - 12 Month Lease

    Frontier Apartments

    4302-4410 Plantation Rd NE, Roanoke, VA 24012
    (540) 266-3371
  14. 1 BED
    $1,575
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,530 - $2,195
    Required Monthly Fees$45
    Total Monthly Price$1,575 - $2,240
    - 12 Month Lease

    The Reserve at Daleville

    25 Daleville Ln, Daleville, VA 24083
    (540) 329-3291
  15. Rent Special
    1 BED
    $1,395
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,390
    Required Monthly Fees$5
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,395

    CAMELOT VILLAGE

    900 Camelot Dr, Salem, VA 24153
    (540) 384-4263
  16. 1 BED
    $1,275
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,267 - $2,642
    Required Monthly Fees$8
    Total Monthly Price$1,275 - $2,602

    The Pines of Roanoke

    4630 Roxbury Ln SW, Roanoke, VA 24018
    (540) 384-4324
  17. 1 BED
    $1,387
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,387 - $1,630
    Required Monthly FeesNone
    Total Monthly Price$1,387 - $1,417

    District Vue

    2550 Orange Ave NE, Roanoke, VA 24012
    (540) 329-3918
  18. Rent Special
    1 BED
    $1,260
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,150 - $1,350
    Required Monthly Fees$110
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,260 - $1,460
    - 12 Month Lease

    Gramercy Row Apartment Residences

    206 Williamson Rd SE, Roanoke, VA 24011
    (540) 900-1429
  19. Rent Special
    1 BED
    $1,469
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,444 - $2,170
    Required Monthly Fees$25
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,469 - $1,539

    The Retreat Apartments

    6500 Grand Retreat Dr, Roanoke, VA 24019
    (540) 384-4476
  20. Good Value
    1 BED
    $1,332
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,192 - $2,309
    Required Monthly Fees$5
    Total Monthly Price$1,332 - $1,464

    Honeywood Apartments

    3101 Honeywood Ln, Roanoke, VA 24018
    (540) 384-4335
  21. 1 BED
    $895
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$895
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$895
    - 12 Month Lease

    1222-1224 Maple Ave SW

    1222-1224 Maple Ave SW, Roanoke, VA 24016
    (540) 613-1649
  22. 1 BED
    $1,439
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,360 - $2,060
    Required Monthly Fees$79
    Total Monthly Price$1,439 - $2,139
    - 12 Month Lease

    The View at 777

    777 Roanoke Blvd, Salem, VA 24153
    (540) 329-3957
  23. Rent Special
    1 BED
    $1,210
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,210 - $1,855
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,210 - $1,855

    The Crest Apartments

    128 Rutledge Dr, Salem, VA 24153
    (540) 666-6805
  24. Building Photo - Smith Ridge Commons
    1 BED
    $919
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$914
    Required Monthly Fees$5
    Total Monthly Price$919

    Smith Ridge Commons

    5035 Ridge Trail Run, Roanoke, VA 24019
Showing 42 of 73 results, Page 1 of 2

Living & Renting in Roanoke

Roanoke at a Glance

Average Rent

$1,106
(All bedrooms and property types)
Learn more about
Average Rent in Roanoke
7

School Rating

out of 10 Rating
Learn more about
Schools in Roanoke

Roanoke, VA Apartments for Rent

Roanoke's located in the Blue Ridge Mountains along the Roanoke River and is home to the iconic 88.5-foot Roanoke Star atop Mill Mountain, visible from miles away and a symbol of the city's nickname as the Star City of the South. Those looking for apartments for rent in Roanoke will find plenty of options across neighborhoods like Old Southwest, famous for its Victorian architecture, and Grandin Village, which centers around the historic Grandin Theatre. With average one-bedroom rents around $1,085 and studios starting near $789, the city offers accessible housing compared to other Virginia markets.

Renting in Roanoke provides convenient access to outdoor recreation, with 26 miles of paved greenways and direct access to the Blue Ridge Parkway for hiking and biking. Downtown features the historic City Market, Virginia's oldest continuously operating open-air market, along with dining options and cultural attractions like the Taubman Museum of Art and Virginia Museum of Transportation. The city's growing healthcare sector, anchored by Carilion Clinic, provides employment opportunities, while Interstate 81 offers straightforward commutes throughout the region. Roanoke's combination of mountain scenery, affordable apartment communities, and downtown amenities makes it an appealing option for renters seeking both natural beauty and city convenience.