Keyword Search

  1. Building Photo - Autumn Ridge Apartments
    Exceptional Value
    1 BED
    $995+
    2 BEDS
    $1,050+
    3 BEDS
    $1,395+
    Plus Fees

    Autumn Ridge Apartments

    114 Nancy Dr, Suffolk, VA 23434
  2. Building Photo - W.R. Cropper Apartments
    2 BEDS
    $1,075
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,000
    Required Monthly Fees$75
    Total Monthly Price$1,075
    - 12 Month Lease

    W.R. Cropper Apartments

    16101 Carrollton Blvd, Carrollton, VA 23314
  3. 1 BED
    $1,085+
    2 BEDS
    $1,499+
    3 BEDS
    $1,518+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,085 - $1,999
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,085 - $1,999
    - 10 Month Lease

    Taylor Pointe Apartments

    3245 Meadows Way, Chesapeake, VA 23321
    (757) 384-5498
  4. Building Photo - 1316 Baltic St
    1 BED, 1 BATH
    $1,100
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,100
    Required Monthly FeesNone
    Total Monthly Price$1,100
    - 1 Month Lease

    1316 Baltic St

    1316 Baltic St, Suffolk, VA 23434
  5. 2 BEDS, 1 BATH
    $1,100
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,100
    Required Monthly FeesNone
    Total Monthly Price$1,100

    564 1st Ave

    564 1st Ave, Suffolk, VA 23434
  6. Building Photo - Taylor Bend Apartments
    Exceptional Value
    2 BEDS
    $1,150
    Plus Fees - 12 Month Lease

    Taylor Bend Apartments

    3500 Clover Rd, Chesapeake, VA 23321
  7. |
    1 BED
    $1,234+
    2 BEDS
    $1,529+
    3 BEDS
    $1,594+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,234 - $1,944
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,234 - $1,944

    Chesapeake Pointe

    3537 Towne Pointe Rd, Chesapeake, VA 23321
    (757) 780-8789
  8. 1 BED
    $1,250+
    2 BEDS
    $1,500+
    3 BEDS
    $1,700+
    Plus Fees - 12 Month Lease

    The Henley

    3790 Pepperwood Ct, Portsmouth, VA 23703
    (757) 780-1249
  9. 2 BEDS, 1.5 BATHS
    $1,250
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,250
    Required Monthly FeesNone
    Total Monthly Price$1,250

    558 1st Ave

    558 1st Ave, Suffolk, VA 23434
  10. Building Photo - Camellia6057
    2 BEDS, 1.5 BATHS
    $1,395
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,395
    Required Monthly FeesNone
    Total Monthly Price$1,395

    Camellia6057 Unit A

    6057 Camellia Dr, Suffolk, VA 23435
  11. Building Photo - Century Hampton Roads
    1 BED
    $1,667+
    2 BEDS
    $2,167+
    3 BEDS
    $2,733+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,438 - $2,943
    Required Monthly Fees$229
    Total Monthly Price$1,667 - $2,733

    Century Hampton Roads

    2019 Barclay Pl, Suffolk, VA 23435
  12. Good Value
    |
    1 BED
    $1,462+
    2 BEDS
    $1,867+
    3 BEDS
    $2,557+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,445 - $2,540
    Required Monthly Fees$17
    Total Monthly Price$1,462 - $2,557
    - 12 Month Lease

    Port 58 Apartments @ Hillpoint

    1000 Skipjack Ln, Suffolk, VA 23434
    (757) 780-1276
  13. Interior Photo - The Commons at Centerbrooke
    Good Value
    2 BEDS
    $1,514
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,514 - $1,543
    Required Monthly FeesNone
    Total Monthly Price$1,514 - $1,543

    The Commons at Centerbrooke

    1056 Centerbrooke Ln, Suffolk, VA 23434
    (757) 780-8953
  14. STUDIO
    $1,647+
    1 BED
    $1,675+
    2 BEDS
    $2,102+
    3 BEDS
    $3,022+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,535 - $2,910
    Required Monthly Fees$112
    Total Monthly Price$1,647 - $3,022
    - 12 Month Lease

    The Gallery at Godwin

    3061 Godwin Blvd, Suffolk, VA 23434
    (757) 780-1727
  15. Building Photo - HAR4613#-CMW
    3 BEDS, 1.5 BATHS
    $1,550
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,550
    Required Monthly FeesNone
    Total Monthly Price$1,550

    HAR4613#-CMW Unit HAR4613#B

    4613 Hardy Ct, Suffolk, VA 23435
  16. Building Photo - SUFFOLK !   VA Beach Location!
    3 BEDS, 1 BATH
    $1,600
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,600
    Required Monthly FeesNone
    Total Monthly Price$1,600

    SUFFOLK ! VA Beach Location!

    210 Baker St, Suffolk, VA 23434
  17. 2 BEDS, 2 BATHS
    $1,600
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,600
    Required Monthly FeesNone
    Total Monthly Price$1,600

    Wynnewood

    4605 Hardy Ct, Suffolk, VA 23435
  18. 1 BED
    $1,728+
    2 BEDS
    $1,948+
    3 BEDS
    $2,548+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,679 - $2,499
    Required Monthly Fees$49
    Total Monthly Price$1,728 - $2,548
    - 12 Month Lease

    The Apartments at Hallstead Reserve

    1000 Hallstead Blvd, Suffolk, VA 23434
    (757) 997-7227
  19. Interior Photo - Meridian Harbourview
    1 BED
    $1,682+
    3 BEDS
    $2,425+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,682 - $2,425
    Required Monthly FeesNone
    Total Monthly Price$1,682 - $2,425

    Meridian Harbourview

    7190 Harbour Towne Pky, Suffolk, VA 23435
    (757) 780-1686
  20. 3 BEDS, 1 BATH
    $1,700
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,700
    Required Monthly FeesNone
    Total Monthly Price$1,700

    307 Central Ave

    307 Central Ave, Suffolk, VA 23434
  21. |
    1 BED
    $1,788+
    2 BEDS
    $1,938+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,749 - $2,899
    Required Monthly Fees$39
    Total Monthly Price$1,788 - $2,938

    PARK 216

    1001 Beringer Rd, Suffolk, VA 23435
    (757) 780-1826
Showing 42 of 71 results, Page 1 of 2

Suffolk at a Glance

Average Rent

$1,638
(All bedrooms and property types)
Learn more about
Average Rent in Suffolk
5

School Rating

out of 10 Rating
Learn more about
Schools in Suffolk

Suffolk, VA Apartments for Rent

Suffolk is Virginia's largest city by land area, covering over 400 square miles with waterfront property along the Nansemond and James rivers. Those looking for apartments for rent in Suffolk will find options from historic downtown areas near North Main Street to newer apartment communities in the developing Harbour View district. The city offers a median household income of approximately $84,000 and maintains a relaxed pace compared to neighboring Hampton Roads cities, while providing convenient access to the broader metropolitan area.

Renting in Suffolk appeals to those seeking affordability and space without sacrificing accessibility to employment centers and recreation. The city's northern corridor connects residents to major defense contractors and technology companies, while downtown Suffolk preserves its historic character with local shops and dining. Outdoor enthusiasts appreciate proximity to the Great Dismal Swamp National Wildlife Refuge for hiking and nature exploration. Major roadways provide straightforward commutes to Chesapeake, Norfolk, and Virginia Beach, making Suffolk practical for those working throughout Hampton Roads. Established neighborhoods like Driver and Chuckatuck offer tree-lined streets and community feel, while waterfront apartment communities provide scenic living along the rivers.