Apartments under $1,200 for Rent in Killeen, TX
-
Price Drop. $196 Off|Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New2 BEDS$1,134Base Rent$999 - $1,269Required Monthly Fees$135Total Monthly Price$1,134 - $1,404
-
|STUDIO$800+1 BED$1,000+2 BEDS$1,200+
Copper Mountain
2501 Bacon Ranch Rd, Killeen, TX 76542 -
|Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New1 BED$1,130+2 BEDS$1,150+Base Rent$885 - $1,200Required Monthly Fees$95Total Monthly Price$1,130 - $1,295
Twin Creek
401 S Twin Creek Dr, Killeen, TX 76543 -
Good Value|Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New1 BED$880+2 BEDS$980+Base Rent$850 - $1,140Required Monthly Fees$30Utilities & EssentialsVariesTotal Monthly Price$880 - $1,170
Springs at 1100
1100 Willow Springs Rd, Killeen, TX 76549 -
Discounts|
-
Good Value1 BED$895+2 BEDS$1,095+
Eastgate Ridge Apartments
905 N Gilmer St, Killeen, TX 76541 -
Rent Special
-
Good Value
-
Discounts
-
Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New1 BED$1,166Base Rent$1,124 - $1,682Required Monthly Fees$42Total Monthly Price$1,166 - $1,191
Brookside
3604 S W S Young Dr, Killeen, TX 76542 -
Good Value
-
1 Month FreeTotal Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New1 BED$669+2 BEDS$954+Base Rent$595 - $1,513Required Monthly Fees$74Total Monthly Price$669 - $1,587
The Remington
1001 N Twin Creek Dr, Killeen, TX 76543 -
Good Value1 BED$850+2 BEDS$1,170+
Stone Creek Apartments
2700 Trimmier Rd, Killeen, TX 76542 -
-
-
1 BED$625+2 BEDS$825+3 BEDS$1,125+Century Oaks
2305-2323 Botanical Dr, Killeen, TX 76542 -
Price Drop. $254 Off1 BED$599+2 BEDS$635+3 BEDS$1,105+The Forum
600 W Hallmark Ave, Killeen, TX 76541 -
Exceptional Value
-
Rent SpecialTotal Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New1 BED$712+2 BEDS$887+Base Rent$700 - $905Required Monthly Fees$12Total Monthly Price$712 - $917
Bay Colony
4301 E Rancier Ave, Killeen, TX 76543 -
-
Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New2 BEDS$825+3 BEDS$945+Base Rent$825 - $1,159Required Monthly FeesNoneTotal Monthly Price$825 - $1,159
Village at Fox Creek
2900 Illinois Ave, Killeen, TX 76543 -
Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New1 BED$650+2 BEDS$810+Base Rent$650 - $850Required Monthly FeesNoneTotal Monthly Price$650 - $850
Lakeview Killeen
2908 Lake Rd, Killeen, TX 76543 -
Exceptional ValueTotal Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New1 BED$787+2 BEDS$923+Base Rent$674 - $999Required Monthly Fees$113Total Monthly Price$787 - $1,112
Century Plaza
3300-3310 E Rancier Ave, Killeen, TX 76543 -
Exceptional Value
-
Price Drop. $162 Off
-
Good ValueTotal Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New1 BED$800+2 BEDS$1,070+Base Rent$795 - $1,393Required Monthly FeesNoneTotal Monthly Price$800 - $1,300
Stonehill - NEW UPGRADES!
501 W Central Texas Expy, Killeen, TX 76541 -
Rent Special1 BED$913+2 BEDS$1,163+
Keystone Apartments
2502 Bacon Ranch Rd, Killeen, TX 76542 -
-
Exceptional Value1 BED$599+2 BEDS$699+
The Renaissance at Stoney Creek
111 S 28th St, Killeen, TX 76541 -
Rent SpecialTotal Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New1 BED$739+2 BEDS$839+Base Rent$729 - $1,150Required Monthly Fees$10Total Monthly Price$739 - $1,160
Creekwood Apartments
710 N 46th St, Killeen, TX 76543 -
Good Value1 BED$599+2 BEDS$699+3 BEDS$899+
Terrace Heights Apartments
1701 Terrace Dr, Killeen, TX 76541 -
Good Value1 BED$599+2 BEDS$699+3 BEDS$949+
The Bluffs of Brookside
2900 Zephyr Rd, Killeen, TX 76543 -
Exceptional Value
-
1 BED$785+2 BEDS$885+Hillcrest Apartments
1105 Ronstan Dr, Killeen, TX 76542 -
Price Drop. $100 Off1 BED$660El Dorado Apartments
2205 Silverway Dr, Killeen, TX 76549 -
1 BED$575
513 Wolf St
513 Wolf St, Killeen, TX 76541 -
Rent Special
-
1 BED$575+2 BEDS$795+
Eastgate Village Apartments
908 Adams Ave, Killeen, TX 76541 -
2 BEDS, 1 BATH$6251301 Willow Springs Rd Unit A
1301 Willow Springs Rd, Killeen, TX 76549 -
3 BEDS, 2 BATHS$1,1005005 John David Dr Unit # A
5005 John David Dr, Killeen, TX 76549 -
-
Killeen at a Glance
Killeen, TX Apartments for Rent
Killeen is located in Central Texas and serves as the principal city of the Killeen–Temple–Fort Hood Metropolitan Statistical Area, directly adjacent to Fort Cavazos, one of the largest military installations in the country. With a population of over 153,000, the city has grown steadily since its founding in 1881 as a railroad town. Those looking for apartments for rent in Killeen will find an affordable housing market, with average rental rates significantly below the Texas state average, making it an attractive option for budget-conscious renters seeking convenient access to major employers and educational institutions.
Renting in Killeen offers practical advantages for those working at Fort Cavazos or attending Central Texas College and Texas A&M University-Central Texas. The city features established neighborhoods such as Clear Creek, Skyline, and Stone Gate, with apartment communities offering a range of floor plans and amenities. Killeen Mall provides centralized shopping and dining options, while parks like Lions Club Park and Long Branch Park offer outdoor recreation. The city is positioned within driving distance of Austin, Dallas, and San Antonio via major highways, making regional travel accessible. With stable rental prices and a median household income of around $51,900, Killeen maintains an affordable cost of living that appeals to renters seeking value and convenience in Central Texas.