One Bedroom Apartments for Rent in Killeen, TX
-
1 Month FreeTotal Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New1 BED$1,304Base Rent$1,219 - $1,249Required Monthly Fees$85Utilities & EssentialsVariesTotal Monthly Price$1,304 - $1,334
-
-
Good Value|Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New1 BED$880Base Rent$850 - $1,050Required Monthly Fees$30Utilities & EssentialsVariesTotal Monthly Price$880 - $1,080
Springs at 1100
1100 Willow Springs Rd, Killeen, TX 76549 -
Discounts|
-
|
-
|Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New1 BED$1,130Base Rent$885 - $1,035Required Monthly Fees$95Total Monthly Price$1,130
Twin Creek
401 S Twin Creek Dr, Killeen, TX 76543 -
-
Price Drop. $160 OffTotal Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New1 BED$1,091Base Rent$1,009 - $1,408Required Monthly Fees$82Utilities & EssentialsVariesTotal Monthly Price$1,091 - $1,111
Independence Place Killeen
5016 Watercrest Rd, Killeen, TX 76549 -
Price Drop. $204 Off
-
Price Drop. $125 Off
-
1 Month FreeTotal Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New1 BED$669Base Rent$595 - $1,136Required Monthly Fees$74Total Monthly Price$669 - $1,210
The Remington
1001 N Twin Creek Dr, Killeen, TX 76543 -
Rent SpecialTotal Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New1 BED$1,165Base Rent$1,123 - $1,680Required Monthly Fees$42Total Monthly Price$1,165 - $1,190
Brookside
3604 S W S Young Dr, Killeen, TX 76542 -
-
Good Value
-
-
Exceptional Value -
Rent SpecialTotal Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New1 BED$712Base Rent$700 - $810Required Monthly Fees$12Total Monthly Price$712 - $822Bay Colony
4301 E Rancier Ave, Killeen, TX 76543 -
-
Exceptional Value
-
-
Rent Special
-
Good ValueTotal Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New1 BED$800Base Rent$795 - $1,265Required Monthly FeesNoneTotal Monthly Price$800 - $1,265
Stonehill - NEW UPGRADES!
501 W Central Texas Expy, Killeen, TX 76541 -
-
Rent Special
-
Price Drop. $162 Off
-
Exceptional ValueTotal Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New1 BED$787Base Rent$674 - $754Required Monthly Fees$113Total Monthly Price$787 - $867
Century Plaza
3300-3310 E Rancier Ave, Killeen, TX 76543 -
Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New1 BED$650Base Rent$650Required Monthly FeesNoneTotal Monthly Price$650
Lakeview Killeen
2908 Lake Rd, Killeen, TX 76543 -
Rent SpecialTotal Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New1 BED$739Base Rent$729 - $1,090Required Monthly Fees$10Total Monthly Price$739 - $1,100
Creekwood Apartments
710 N 46th St, Killeen, TX 76543 -
1 Month Free
-
Good Value
-
Good Value
-
Exceptional Value
-
Price Drop. $100 Off1 BED$660El Dorado Apartments
2205 Silverway Dr, Killeen, TX 76549 -
1 BED$785Hillcrest Apartments
1105 Ronstan Dr, Killeen, TX 76542 -
1 BED$575
513 Wolf St
513 Wolf St, Killeen, TX 76541 -
Rent Special
-
1 BED$575
Eastgate Village Apartments
908 Adams Ave, Killeen, TX 76541 -
Killeen at a Glance
Killeen, TX Apartments for Rent
Killeen is located in Central Texas and serves as the principal city of the Killeen–Temple–Fort Hood Metropolitan Statistical Area, directly adjacent to Fort Cavazos, one of the largest military installations in the country. With a population of over 153,000, the city has grown steadily since its founding in 1881 as a railroad town. Those looking for apartments for rent in Killeen will find an affordable housing market, with average rental rates significantly below the Texas state average, making it an attractive option for budget-conscious renters seeking convenient access to major employers and educational institutions.
Renting in Killeen offers practical advantages for those working at Fort Cavazos or attending Central Texas College and Texas A&M University-Central Texas. The city features established neighborhoods such as Clear Creek, Skyline, and Stone Gate, with apartment communities offering a range of floor plans and amenities. Killeen Mall provides centralized shopping and dining options, while parks like Lions Club Park and Long Branch Park offer outdoor recreation. The city is positioned within driving distance of Austin, Dallas, and San Antonio via major highways, making regional travel accessible. With stable rental prices and a median household income of around $51,900, Killeen maintains an affordable cost of living that appeals to renters seeking value and convenience in Central Texas.