Keyword Search

Student Apartments for Rent in San Diego, CA

7,687 Rentals
  1. Rent Special
    |
    STUDIO
    $2,965+
    1 BED
    $3,150+
    2 BEDS
    $4,226+
    3 BEDS
    $5,370+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$2,900 - $6,827
    Required Monthly Fees$65
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$2,965 - $6,828

    AMLI Aero

    3585 Aero Ct, San Diego, CA 92123
    (858) 264-2145
  2. Rent Special
    |
    STUDIO
    $2,610+
    1 BED
    $2,965+
    2 BEDS
    $3,649+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$2,603 - $7,038
    Required Monthly Fees$7
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$2,610 - $7,045

    Diega

    702 Broadway, San Diego, CA 92101
    (619) 391-4135
  3. Exceptional Value
    |
    1 BED
    $2,518+
    2 BEDS
    $3,204+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$2,513 - $3,610
    Required Monthly Fees$5
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$2,518 - $3,615

    GEMA

    1471 8th Ave, San Diego, CA 92101
    (619) 304-1520
  4. |
    STUDIO
    $2,485+
    1 BED
    $2,787+
    2 BEDS
    $3,399+
    3 BEDS
    $4,791+

    West Park

    7777 Westside Dr, San Diego, CA 92108
    (858) 526-3041
  5. 1 Month Free
    |
    STUDIO
    $2,192+
    1 BED
    $2,267+
    2 BEDS
    $2,997+
    3 BEDS
    $4,074+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$2,186 - $7,273
    Required Monthly Fees$6
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$2,192 - $4,462

    Vora Mission Valley

    4440 Twain Ave, San Diego, CA 92120
    (619) 704-7201
  6. Exceptional Value
    1 BED
    $3,259+
    2 BEDS
    $4,826+
    3 BEDS
    $6,699+

    West

    1011 Union St, San Diego, CA 92101
    (858) 298-3921
  7. Rent Special
    |
    1 BED
    $2,676+
    2 BEDS
    $3,265+
    3 BEDS
    $5,038+

    The Hub

    9840 Carroll Canyon Rd, San Diego, CA 92131
    (858) 519-9383
  8. Price Drop. $320 Off
    STUDIO
    $1,981+
    1 BED
    $2,201+
    3 BEDS
    $3,265+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,975 - $3,635
    Required Monthly Fees$6
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,981 - $3,641

    2911 Adams

    2911 Adams Ave, San Diego, CA 92116
    (619) 932-6231
  9. Rent Special
    |
    STUDIO
    $1,819+
    1 BED
    $2,486+
    2 BEDS
    $2,323+
    3 BEDS
    $2,579+

    Atlas Alvarado

    6535 Alvarado Rd, San Diego, CA 92120
    (619) 639-0475
  10. STUDIO
    $2,662+
    1 BED
    $2,967+
    2 BEDS
    $3,765+
    3 BEDS
    $5,349+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$2,639 - $5,411
    Required Monthly Fees$8
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$2,662 - $5,419

    Broadstone Mission Valley

    1908 Hotel Cir N, San Diego, CA 92108
    (949) 596-3866
  11. Rent Special
    STUDIO
    $2,015+
    1 BED
    $2,215+
    3 BEDS
    $3,185+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,950 - $3,275
    Required Monthly Fees$5
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$2,015 - $3,185

    64 Forty

    6440 El Cajon Blvd, San Diego, CA 92115
    (619) 864-7516
  12. Rent Special
    |
    STUDIO
    $2,754+
    1 BED
    $2,754+
    2 BEDS
    $4,154+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$2,745 - $4,200
    Required Monthly Fees$9
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$2,754 - $4,209

    Tenney

    2260 El Cajon Blvd, San Diego, CA 92104
    (858) 221-6067
  13. Price Drop. $394 Off
    |
    STUDIO
    $2,524+
    1 BED
    $2,785+
    2 BEDS
    $4,318+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$2,518 - $5,022
    Required Monthly Fees$6
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$2,524 - $5,028

    Rowyn

    3775 Sixth Ave, San Diego, CA 92103
    (619) 940-1157
  14. Exceptional Value
    1 BED
    $3,630+
    2 BEDS
    $5,480+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$3,630 - $14,900
    Required Monthly FeesNone
    Total Monthly Price$3,630 - $14,900

    Park Summit

    555 Upas St, San Diego, CA 92103
    (619) 257-4422
  15. Price Drop. $617 Off
    |
    STUDIO
    $2,352+
    1 BED
    $2,839+
    2 BEDS
    $3,360+

    ALX

    300 14th St, San Diego, CA 92101
    (619) 373-1729
  16. Rent Special
    |
    STUDIO
    $3,150+
    1 BED
    $3,150+
    2 BEDS
    $4,375+
    3 BEDS
    $4,950+

    Pacific Ridge

    5945 Linda Vista Rd, San Diego, CA 92110
    (858) 500-1799
  17. Price Drop. $536 Off
    |
    1 BED
    $2,970+
    2 BEDS
    $3,477+
    3 BEDS
    $4,775+

    Valentia

    5305 Toscana Way, San Diego, CA 92122
    (858) 260-3258
  18. Rent Special
    |
    1 BED
    $2,706+
    2 BEDS
    $3,181+
    3 BEDS
    $4,163+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$2,701 - $7,236
    Required Monthly Fees$5
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$2,706 - $4,591

    The Missions at Rio Vista

    2242-2282 Gill Village Way, San Diego, CA 92108
    (858) 293-1381
  19. Exceptional Value
    STUDIO
    $2,223+
    1 BED
    $2,433+
    2 BEDS
    $2,878+
    3 BEDS
    $3,958+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$2,215 - $3,950
    Required Monthly Fees$8
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$2,223 - $3,958

    Canyon Park

    9555 Genesee Ave, San Diego, CA 92121
    (858) 348-5457
  20. Exceptional Value
    |
    STUDIO
    $1,958+
    1 BED
    $2,499+
    2 BEDS
    $2,632+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,958 - $3,268
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,958 - $3,133

    Tenth&G

    707 10th Ave, San Diego, CA 92101
    (858) 757-8710
  21. |
    STUDIO
    $1,842+
    1 BED
    $1,939+
    2 BEDS
    $3,003+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,837 - $4,441
    Required Monthly Fees$5
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,842 - $3,003

    Navajo Bluffs

    6575 Jaffe Ct, San Diego, CA 92119
    (619) 536-1637
  22. Good Value
    |
    STUDIO
    $2,629+
    1 BED
    $2,736+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$2,622 - $4,184
    Required Monthly Fees$7
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$2,629 - $3,982

    Eighteen Ten State St

    1810 State St, San Diego, CA 92101
    (619) 731-0267
  23. 1 Month Free
    |
    STUDIO
    $2,657+
    1 BED
    $3,007+
    2 BEDS
    $5,326+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$2,649 - $9,103
    Required Monthly Fees$8
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$2,657 - $6,316

    Valentina by Alta

    1919 Pacific Hwy, San Diego, CA 92101
    (619) 577-4936
  24. |
    1 BED
    $2,397+
    2 BEDS
    $3,290+
    3 BEDS
    $4,373+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$2,392 - $6,282
    Required Monthly Fees$5
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$2,397 - $4,373

    Legacy

    9320 Hillery Dr, San Diego, CA 92126
    (858) 901-7018
  25. Exceptional Value
    1 BED
    $2,556+
    2 BEDS
    $3,861+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$2,545 - $4,475
    Required Monthly Fees$11
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$2,556 - $4,486

    Axiom La Jolla

    3950 Mahaila Ave, San Diego, CA 92122
    (858) 251-7915
  26. Exceptional Value
    |
    STUDIO
    $1,797+
    1 BED
    $2,293+
    2 BEDS
    $3,007+
    3 BEDS
    $3,647+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,790 - $3,640
    Required Monthly Fees$7
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,797 - $3,647

    Entrada

    453 13th St, San Diego, CA 92101
    (619) 432-3986
Showing 42 of 750 results, Page 1 of 18

San Diego at a Glance

Average Rent

$2,394
(All bedrooms and property types)
Learn more about
Average Rent in San Diego
9

School Rating

out of 10 Rating
Learn more about
Schools in San Diego

San Diego, CA Student Apartments for Rent

Student housing apartments in San Diego,CA give you the freedom and flexibility you need when you're searching for off-campus rentals. There's a lot to consider when choosing a student apartment, like pricing. Some student housing offers by-the-bed pricing, which allows you to rent the bedroom but share a common area, kitchen, and living room with other students. In other apartment communities, you get a standard apartment, but the community caters to students with features like dedicated study areas or a shuttle bus to campus.

One benefit of choosing off-campus student housing is having fewer rules to follow than in dorms or other types of on-campus housing. However, that freedom comes with much more responsibility. For example, students in off-campus apartments will have to pay monthly rent and utilities. The apartment community might require renters' insurance, and you might have to pay a security deposit and application fee. When renting a student apartment off-campus, you'll have to undergo a credit and background check. And while off-campus housing is sometimes less expensive, you still might need to find a roommate or two to share expenses.