Keyword Search

One Bedroom Apartments under $1,500 for Rent in Durham, NC

1,632 Rentals
  1. Good Value
    |
    1 BED
    $1,534
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,425 - $1,549
    Required Monthly Fees$109
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,534 - $1,633

    Ellis Station

    2015 Watchorn St, Durham, NC 27703
    (984) 305-2107
  2. 2 Months Free
    1 BED
    $1,360
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,315 - $1,679
    Required Monthly Fees$45
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,360 - $1,724

    Ascend Brightleaf Apartments

    2400 Sanders Ave, Durham, NC 27703
    (984) 285-7995
  3. Rent Special
    |
    1 BED
    $1,485
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,426 - $2,130
    Required Monthly Fees$59
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,485 - $1,605

    Sinclair Cary

    200 Henry Hill St, Cary, NC 27519
    (984) 777-9755
  4. 2 Months Free
    1 BED
    $1,636
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,486 - $1,513
    Required Monthly Fees$150
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,636 - $1,663

    Emorie

    3905 Mahal Ave, Cary, NC 27519
    (984) 333-5171
  5. 1 Month Free
    |
    1 BED
    $1,204
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,174 - $1,199
    Required Monthly Fees$30
    Total Monthly Price$1,204 - $1,229

    Aven

    3207 Stones Throw Ln, Durham, NC 27713
    (844) 677-0321
  6. 1 Month Free
    |
    1 BED
    $1,191
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,120 - $3,725
    Required Monthly Fees$71
    Total Monthly Price$1,191 - $1,321

    Cortland Research Park

    4405 Waterford Valley Dr, Durham, NC 27713
    (984) 465-7981
  7. Discounts
    1 BED
    $1,174
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,144 - $1,154
    Required Monthly Fees$30
    Total Monthly Price$1,174 - $1,184

    Element at Creekside

    18 Weather Hill Cir, Durham, NC 27706
    (984) 217-5112
  8. 1 BED
    $1,452
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,386 - $5,175
    Required Monthly Fees$66
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,452 - $5,241

    Avana On Broad

    2335 Broad St, Durham, NC 27704
    (984) 205-5125
  9. 1 Month Free
    1 BED
    $1,273
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,137 - $4,017
    Required Monthly Fees$136
    Total Monthly Price$1,273 - $2,739

    Cortland at RTP

    300 Seaforth Dr, Durham, NC 27713
    (877) 915-9953
  10. |
    1 BED
    $1,286
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,244 - $6,091
    Required Monthly Fees$42
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,286 - $6,133

    Avana 55Twelve

    5512 Sunlight Dr, Durham, NC 27707
    (984) 217-5464
  11. Good Value
    |
    1 BED
    $1,404
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,379 - $1,459
    Required Monthly Fees$25
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,404 - $1,484

    Brizo Apartments

    1108 Merrion Ave, Durham, NC 27703
    (919) 626-8492
  12. 1 Month Free
    |
    1 BED
    $1,507
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,455 - $1,555
    Required Monthly Fees$52
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,507 - $1,607

    Candour House

    1050 Slater Rd, Durham, NC 27703
    (984) 733-1878
Showing 42 of 266 results, Page 1 of 7

Durham at a Glance

Average Rent

$1,404
(All bedrooms and property types)
Learn more about
Average Rent in Durham
9

School Rating

out of 10 Rating
Learn more about
Schools in Durham

Durham, NC Apartments for Rent

Durham, known as the Bull City, is the proud home of Duke University and serves as a major hub in North Carolina's Research Triangle, blending academic energy with entrepreneurial spirit. When searching for apartments for rent in Durham, you'll discover a city that has transformed from its tobacco industry roots into a thriving center for technology, medicine, and innovation, giving renters access to both historic charm and contemporary opportunities.

Renting in Durham works great for budget-conscious renters, with neighborhoods like Trinity Park and Ninth Street offering easy access to local cafes, boutique shops, and nightlife. Meanwhile, areas such as Woodcroft and Hillandale provide more residential settings complete with green spaces and walking trails. The city's apartment communities range from converted warehouse lofts in the American Tobacco District to new rentals near the Duke campus, all within convenient reach of the Durham Performing Arts Center, Research Triangle Park, and the Durham Farmers Market. Getting around is simple thanks to the Durham Amtrak station and major highways that connect residents to employment opportunities throughout the Triangle area. Plus, the presence of Duke University and numerous tech companies creates a stable job market for renters.