Keyword Search

One Bedroom Apartments for Rent in Chapel Hill, NC

1,042 Rentals
  1. Exceptional Value
    1 BED
    $1,145
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,084 - $1,699
    Required Monthly Fees$61
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,145 - $1,760

    The Morgan at Chapel Hill

    100 Spring Meadow Dr, Chapel Hill, NC 27517
    (919) 849-5659
  2. Good Value
    1 BED
    $1,499
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,450 - $2,328
    Required Monthly Fees$49
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,499 - $2,377

    The Hartley at Blue Hill

    625 S Elliott Rd, Chapel Hill, NC 27517
    (984) 217-5319
  3. Rent Special
    |
    1 BED
    $1,321
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,279 - $6,091
    Required Monthly Fees$42
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,321 - $6,133

    Avana 55Twelve

    5512 Sunlight Dr, Durham, NC 27707
    (984) 217-5464
  4. Exceptional Value
    1 BED
    $1,296
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,269 - $1,593
    Required Monthly Fees$27
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,296 - $1,488

    Sunstone Apartments

    208 Conner Dr, Chapel Hill, NC 27514
    (984) 363-2537
  5. Price Drop. $162 Off
    1 BED
    $1,109
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,061 - $1,412
    Required Monthly Fees$36
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,109 - $1,346

    Shadowood

    110 Piney Mountain Rd, Chapel Hill, NC 27514
    (984) 217-2766
  6. Rent Special
    1 BED
    $1,280
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,210 - $2,525
    Required Monthly Fees$70
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,280 - $1,548

    Autumn Woods

    222 Old Fayetteville Rd, Carrboro, NC 27510
    (984) 369-9706
  7. 1 Month Free
    1 BED
    $1,200
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,167 - $1,518
    Required Monthly Fees$33
    Total Monthly Price$1,200 - $1,360

    Bridges at Chapel Hill

    142 BPW Club Rd, Carrboro, NC 27510
    (984) 217-9113
Showing 42 of 77 results, Page 1 of 2

Chapel Hill at a Glance

Average Rent

$1,518
(All bedrooms and property types)
Learn more about
Average Rent in Chapel Hill
8

School Rating

out of 10 Rating
Learn more about
Schools in Chapel Hill

Chapel Hill, NC Apartments for Rent

Chapel Hill was founded in 1793 and centers around Franklin Street, home to the University of North Carolina and a key part of North Carolina's Research Triangle region. If you're searching for apartments for rent in Chapel Hill, you'll discover a market with options ranging from studio apartments averaging $1,486 per month to spacious three-bedroom units at around $2,564, accommodating various budgets and lifestyles. The town spans 22 square miles and maintains a median household income of approximately $81,814, reflecting a stable economic foundation built on education, healthcare, and research sectors.

Renting in Chapel Hill means gaining access to neighborhoods like Southern Village and Meadowmont, where apartment communities connect through walking paths and green spaces. The town features recreational areas including the Bolin Creek Trail and Battle Branch Trail system, while Franklin Street offers convenient shopping and dining options. Cultural destinations such as the Ackland Art Museum and the historic Morehead Planetarium and Science Center enhance the area's appeal. Chapel Hill's Research Triangle location creates strong employment opportunities with UNC Health Care and the university as major employers, while major highways and public transit options make commuting to nearby Durham and Raleigh straightforward.