Keyword Search

Cheap Apartments for Rent in East Village

1,603 Rentals
  1. Building Photo - Trolley Court
    Exceptional Value
    STUDIO
    $974

    Trolley Court

    940 Park Blvd, San Diego, CA 92101
  2. Deluxe Unit - Peachtree Inn - Fully furnished units!
    STUDIO
    $1,062
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,062 - $1,343
    Required Monthly FeesNone
    Total Monthly Price$1,062 - $1,343

    Peachtree Inn - Fully furnished units!

    901 F St, San Diego, CA 92101
  3. Building Photo - 830 Park Blvd
    STUDIO
    $1,400+
    1 BED
    $1,700+

    830 Park Blvd

    830 Park Blvd, San Diego, CA 92101
  4. Building Photo - Sage House Apartments
    Good Value
    STUDIO
    $1,575+
    1 BED
    $1,500+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,500 - $1,650
    Required Monthly FeesNone
    Total Monthly Price$1,500 - $1,650

    Sage House Apartments

    1134 11th Ave, San Diego, CA 92101
  5. Exceptional Value
    |
    STUDIO
    $1,757+
    1 BED
    $2,268+
    2 BEDS
    $3,007+
    3 BEDS
    $3,647+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,750 - $3,640
    Required Monthly Fees$7
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,757 - $3,647

    Entrada

    453 13th St, San Diego, CA 92101
    (619) 432-3986
  6. Building Photo - Vera Cortez Hill
    1 Month Free
    STUDIO
    $1,864+
    1 BED
    $2,299+
    2 BEDS
    $2,999+

    Vera Cortez Hill

    1399 Ninth Ave, San Diego, CA 92101
  7. Building Photo - 253 10th Ave
    STUDIO, 1 BATH
    $1,950
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,950
    Required Monthly FeesNone
    Total Monthly Price$1,950

    253 10th Ave Unit 628

    253 10th Ave, San Diego, CA 92101
  8. Building Photo - Form 15
    Rent Special
    STUDIO
    $1,969+
    1 BED
    $2,277+
    2 BEDS
    $3,547+
    3 BEDS
    $3,819+

    Form 15

    1450 Market St, San Diego, CA 92101
  9. Exceptional Value
    |
    STUDIO
    $1,998+
    1 BED
    $2,518+
    2 BEDS
    $2,582+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,998 - $3,212
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,998 - $3,133

    Tenth&G

    707 10th Ave, San Diego, CA 92101
    (858) 757-8710
  10. Building Photo - City Villas Apartments
    Exceptional Value
    STUDIO
    $2,050+
    1 BED
    $2,075+
    2 BEDS
    $3,050+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$2,050 - $3,050
    Required Monthly FeesNone
    Total Monthly Price$2,050 - $3,050

    City Villas Apartments

    837-845 16th St, San Diego, CA 92101
    (619) 514-1250
  11. Penthouse Kitchen - Arrive Broadway Lofts
    Price Drop. $310 Off
    STUDIO
    $2,119+
    1 BED
    $3,079+

    Arrive Broadway Lofts

    1007 5th Ave, San Diego, CA 92101
  12. Discounts
    1 BED
    $2,141+
    2 BEDS
    $2,807+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$2,135 - $2,876
    Required Monthly Fees$6
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$2,141 - $2,882

    City View

    840 17th St, San Diego, CA 92101
    (858) 757-8659
  13. Good Value
    |
    STUDIO
    $2,163+
    1 BED
    $2,409+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$2,158 - $4,494
    Required Monthly Fees$5
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$2,163 - $4,499

    625 Broadway

    625 Broadway, San Diego, CA 92101
    (619) 304-0848
  14. STUDIO
    $2,183+
    1 BED
    $2,326+
    2 BEDS
    $3,292+
    3 BEDS
    $9,106+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$2,177 - $29,244
    Required Monthly Fees$6
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$2,183 - $15,926

    The Merian

    601 11th Ave, San Diego, CA 92101
    (858) 298-2736
  15. Building Photo - The Rey
    2 Months Free
    STUDIO
    $2,192+
    1 BED
    $2,535+
    2 BEDS
    $3,366+

    The Rey

    801 A St, San Diego, CA 92101
    (619) 547-0501
  16. 1 Month Free
    |
    STUDIO
    $2,222+
    1 BED
    $2,444+
    2 BEDS
    $3,220+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$2,213 - $6,745
    Required Monthly Fees$9
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$2,222 - $5,569

    K1 Apartments

    330 13th St, San Diego, CA 92101
    (619) 304-9504
  17. Price Drop. $332 Off
    |
    STUDIO
    $2,234+
    1 BED
    $2,462+
    2 BEDS
    $3,399+

    13th & Market

    1330-1350 Market St, San Diego, CA 92101
    (858) 225-5340
  18. Building Photo - Vantage Pointe
    2 Months Free
    1 BED
    $2,256+
    2 BEDS
    $2,483+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$2,250 - $4,446
    Required Monthly Fees$6
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$2,256 - $3,964

    Vantage Pointe

    1281 9th Ave, San Diego, CA 92101
Showing 42 of 103 results, Page 1 of 3

San Diego at a Glance

Average Rent

$868
(All bedrooms and property types)
Learn more about
Average Rent in San Diego
0

School Rating

out of 10 Rating
Learn more about
Schools in San Diego

Cheap Apartments in East Village Neighborhood in San Diego, CA

When looking for cheap apartments in East Village, Apartment Finder is your deal-hunting partner. Whether you’re looking for a studio, a one-bedroom, or a two-bedroom apartment, you want the best place at the right price. We have a great selection of budget-friendly apartments for rent, and we’ll show you which apartments offer the best value when compared to other apartments in East Village.

Finding a rental that fits your budget without compromising on quality can seem like a challenge, but Apartment Finder makes it easy to discover cheap apartments with all the features you want. To find an apartment you can afford, try looking in less popular neighborhoods outside of the city center. Timing is everything when searching for rentals that are affordable, so look at different times of the day, different days of the week and (if you can wait) certain months like December through March. When you find an apartment with a great price, don’t hesitate! Cheap apartments tend to go very quickly.

Affordability doens't have to equal sacrifice. While it’s important to be flexible, you might not have to give up as much as you think. You can find a cheap apartment for rent, complete with must-have amenities such as paid utilities and an in-unit washer and dryer. Click on any of these properties to see photos and floor plans, read reviews, check out the rent calculator, and learn more about the neighborhood with information on nearby parks, shopping malls, and transit stops. With 103 cheap apartments available in East Village, Apartment Finder is the place to find your next rental.