Keyword Search

Apartments under $2,500 for Rent in San Diego, CA

3,375 Rentals
  1. Rent Special
    |
    STUDIO
    $2,299
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$2,293 - $2,867
    Required Monthly Fees$6
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$2,299 - $2,873

    Rowyn

    3775 Sixth Ave, San Diego, CA 92103
    (619) 940-1157
  2. Exceptional Value
    |
    1 BED
    $2,504
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$2,499
    Required Monthly Fees$5
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$2,504

    GEMA

    1471 8th Ave, San Diego, CA 92101
    (619) 304-1520
  3. 1 Month Free
    |
    STUDIO
    $2,300

    ALX

    300 14th St, San Diego, CA 92101
    (619) 373-1729
  4. 1 Month Free
    |
    STUDIO
    $2,190+
    1 BED
    $2,437+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$2,184 - $4,648
    Required Monthly Fees$6
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$2,190 - $2,669

    Vora Mission Valley

    4440 Twain Ave, San Diego, CA 92120
    (619) 704-7201
  5. Good Value
    STUDIO
    $1,981+
    1 BED
    $2,251+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,975 - $2,585
    Required Monthly Fees$6
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,981 - $2,591

    2911 Adams

    2911 Adams Ave, San Diego, CA 92116
    (619) 932-6231
  6. Price Drop. $375 Off
    |
    STUDIO
    $2,352
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$2,320 - $3,320
    Required Monthly Fees$32
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$2,352 - $3,352

    Ancora Apartments

    110 Beech St, San Diego, CA 92101
    (619) 389-3517
  7. 1 Month Free
    |
    1 BED
    $2,455
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$2,455 - $2,690
    Required Monthly FeesNone
    Total Monthly Price$2,455 - $2,525

    La Terraza Apartments

    10878 Poblado Rd, San Diego, CA 92127
    (858) 437-8273
  8. Discounts
    1 BED
    $1,711+
    2 BEDS
    $2,181+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,699 - $2,399
    Required Monthly Fees$12
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,711 - $2,411

    View Apartments

    6670 Doriana St, San Diego, CA 92139
    (619) 333-7565
  9. Good Value
    1 BED
    $2,086
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$2,079 - $4,434
    Required Monthly Fees$7
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$2,086 - $2,200

    Greenfield Village

    5540 Ocean Gate Ln, San Diego, CA 92154
    (619) 505-3739
  10. Rent Special
    |
    1 BED
    $2,278
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$2,273 - $4,038
    Required Monthly Fees$5
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$2,278 - $2,623

    The Casas

    10802-B Camino Ruiz, San Diego, CA 92126
    (858) 365-8119
  11. Exceptional Value
    STUDIO
    $2,220+
    1 BED
    $2,430+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$2,215 - $2,429
    Required Monthly Fees$5
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$2,220 - $2,430

    Canyon Park

    9555 Genesee Ave, San Diego, CA 92121
    (858) 348-5457
  12. 1 Month Free
    |
    1 BED
    $2,379
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$2,373 - $5,529
    Required Monthly Fees$6
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$2,379 - $2,626

    Casoleil

    1100 Dennery Rd, San Diego, CA 92154
    (619) 836-0911
  13. Rent Special
    |
    2 BEDS
    $2,475
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$2,475
    Required Monthly FeesNone
    Total Monthly Price$2,475

    Campus Village Apartments

    5925 El Cajon Blvd, San Diego, CA 92115
    (858) 264-0959
  14. Exceptional Value
    |
    STUDIO
    $1,963
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,963 - $2,284
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,963 - $2,170

    Tenth&G

    707 10th Ave, San Diego, CA 92101
    (858) 757-8710
  15. |
    STUDIO
    $1,865+
    1 BED
    $2,088+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,860 - $4,840
    Required Monthly Fees$5
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,865 - $2,474

    Navajo Bluffs

    6575 Jaffe Ct, San Diego, CA 92119
    (619) 536-1637
  16. Exceptional Value
    1 BED
    $2,456
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$2,445 - $2,645
    Required Monthly Fees$11
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$2,456 - $2,656

    Axiom La Jolla

    3950 Mahaila Ave, San Diego, CA 92122
    (858) 251-7915
Showing 42 of 750 results, Page 1 of 18

Living & Renting in San Diego

San Diego at a Glance

Average Rent

$2,397
(All bedrooms and property types)
Learn more about
Average Rent in San Diego
9

School Rating

out of 10 Rating
Learn more about
Schools in San Diego

San Diego, CA Apartments for Rent

San Diego, "America's Finest City," offers a coastal paradise with a Mediterranean climate, miles of beaches, and the distinction of being California's birthplace. Renters searching for apartments in San Diego discover year-round warm weather and Pacific Ocean access that create an unbeatable lifestyle blending relaxation and adventure.

San Diego's 52 neighborhoods appeal to every type of renter—from downtown high-rises overlooking the waterfront to beachfront apartments in Pacific Beach and trendy walkable spots in North Park. The city's thriving job market, powered by major employers like Qualcomm, Sharp HealthCare, and UC San Diego, draws both professionals and students. With Balboa Park's 17 museums, the world-famous San Diego Zoo, plus endless outdoor options from Mission Trails hiking to La Jolla surfing, apartment communities here put you close to career opportunities and recreational activities that showcase the best of Southern California living.

Why San Diego?

  • San Diego has several beaches like La Jolla Cove, where you can view sea lions or surf
  • San Diego is home to Balboa Park, a famed park that house the San Diego Zoo and 17 museums