Last Updated: 2 Wks. Ago

Plus Fees

No Availability

Beds

1 - 3

Baths

1 - 2

* Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice. Note: Price and availability subject to change without notice. Note: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice.

Lease Terms

Contact office for Lease Terms

Fees and Policies

The fees below are based on community-supplied data and may exclude additional fees and utilities.

  • One-Time Basics
    • Administrative Fee
      $350
    • Application Fee Per Applicant
      $50

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

About The Orchards

Set atop a beautiful hillside surrounded by the majestic Blue Ridge Mountains, The Orchards Apartment Homes are recognized as one of the most distinguished communities in Roanoke, VA. Built on the site of a former apple orchard, these 1-, 2-, and 3-bedroom apartment homes are located in the Roanoke County School District and just minutes from downtown. Oversized floor plans deliver generous living space with breathtaking views in every direction. Residents love to take advantage of the activities the community offers - grilling out while catching some sun by the pool, playing tennis or joining a game of volleyball, getting some work done in the 24-hour business center, or getting a good workout in the large, fully-equipped fitness facility. Hiking and biking trails can be found in almost every direction. Even four-legged family members enjoy the large, leash-free, fenced Bark Park. Once you discover the generous living space and spectacular views at The Orchards, nowhere else will compare.

The Orchards is located in Roanoke, Virginia in the 24019 zip code. This apartment community was built in 2001 and has 3 stories with 240 units.

Special Features

  • 24 Hr Gourmet Coffee/Tea Bar
  • 24-Hour Emergency Maintenance
  • 24-Hour Wi-fi Coffee Lounge
  • 24-Hour Wi-Fi Media Center
  • 24-Hour, State-of the-Art Work Out Facility
  • Beautiful Mountain Views
  • Built-in Microwave Ovens
  • Car Care Center with Vacuum
  • Ceiling Fans in all Master Bedrooms
  • Convenient Access to Blue Ridge Parkway
  • Convenient Online Rent Payment
  • Convenient to Shopping and Dining
  • Corporate Housing Available (call for details)
  • Courtesy Officer Onsite
  • Detached Garages and Storage Available
  • DVD Library with select Blu-Ray
  • Fenced Pet Agility Park
  • Free Copy and Fax Service Available
  • Free Notary Service
  • Free Wireless Service in Clubhouse and Pool Area
  • Full-Size Washer and Dryer Included
  • Furnished Apartment Available
  • Gas and Charcoal Grills Available
  • Glistening Pool with Sundeck, Barbeque Area & Wi-F
  • Spacious Walk-In Closets
  • Sun Rooms or Terraces (only in 1- and 2-bedroom ho
  • Tot Lot
  • Total Electric Heat and Air
  • Treat Station for dogs
  • Walking Distance to Fishing Pond
  • WiFi Available
  • Wired for High Speed Internet
  • Within 1 Mile Distance from Hiking Trail (2 Mile L

Community Features

  • Maintenance on site
  • 24 Hour Access

Airport

  • Roanoke/Blacksburg Regional (Woodrum Field)

    Drive: 20 min 10.0 mi

Commuter Rail

  • Roanoke

    Drive: 14 min 6.9 mi

Universities

Parks & Recreation

  • Wolf Creek Greenway

    Drive: 12 min 6.5 mi
  • Science Museum of Western Virginia

    Drive: 13 min 6.5 mi
  • Mill Mountain Park and Discovery Center

    Drive: 15 min 8.1 mi
  • Woodpecker Ridge Nature Center

    Drive: 14 min 8.3 mi
  • Mill Mountain Zoo

    Drive: 21 min 9.8 mi

Shopping Centers & Malls

Schools

Similar Nearby Apartments with Available Units

Similar Apartments Nearby

  1. Price Drop. $205 Off
    |
    1 BED
    $1,420+
    2 BEDS
    $1,625+
    3 BEDS
    $1,800+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,355 - $3,665
    Required Monthly Fees$65 - $85
    Total Monthly Price$1,420 - $3,735

    Glade Creek (I)

    3343 GLADE CREEK Blvd NE, ROANOKE, VA 24012
    (540) 329-3265
  2. Rent Special
    |
    1 BED
    $1,477+
    2 BEDS
    $1,899+
    3 BEDS
    $2,142+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,477 - $2,244
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,477 - $2,244
    - 12 Month Lease

    The View at Blue Ridge Commons

    2801 Hersberger Rd NW, Roanoke, VA 24017
    (540) 384-4310
  3. Discounts
    1 BED
    $1,299+
    2 BEDS
    $1,354+
    3 BEDS
    $1,644+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,290 - $1,665
    Required Monthly Fees$9
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,299 - $1,674

    Ridgewood Village Apts

    400 Fairfax Rd, Blacksburg, VA 24060
    (540) 385-4430
  4. Discounts
    4 BEDS
    $819
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$819 - $3,274
    Required Monthly FeesNone
    Total Monthly Price$819 - $3,274
    - 12 Month Lease

    Chase Apartments

    421-461 Roanoke St E, Blacksburg, VA 24060
    (540) 418-1427

The Orchards
I would like to...
0 out of 400 characters
(877) 708-8148

Submitting Request

Thank You

Your email has been sent.

}