Apartments under $1,200 for Rent in Chesapeake, VA
-
Exceptional Value
-
Plus Fees - 12 Month Lease1 BED$1,157
Stone Ridge Apartments
6200 Hightower Rd, Portsmouth, VA 23703 -
Rent SpecialPlus Fees - 12 Month Lease1 BED$1,128
Starling Village
1921 Robert Hall Blvd, Chesapeake, VA 23324 -
-
Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New1 BED$1,085Base Rent$1,085 - $1,599Utilities & EssentialsVariesTotal Monthly Price$1,085 - $1,599- 10 Month Lease
Taylor Pointe Apartments
3245 Meadows Way, Chesapeake, VA 23321 -
-
-
Plus Fees - 12 Month Lease1 BED$925+2 BEDS$1,000+3 BEDS$1,075+
Ingleside Square Apartments
3515 Gatling Ave, Norfolk, VA 23502 -
Plus Fees - 12 Month Lease1 BED$1,093
Independence Square
5120 George Washington Hwy, Portsmouth, VA 23702 -
Plus Fees - 12 Month Lease2 BEDS$950The Grand at New Port
3817 George Washington Hwy, Portsmouth, VA 23702 -
-
Plus Fees - 12 Month Lease1 BED$1,095
Arbor Glen Apartments
2616 Arbor Glen Dr, Chesapeake, VA 23324 -
Good ValueTotal Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New1 BED$1,030+2 BEDS$1,220+Base Rent$1,010 - $1,200Required Monthly Fees$20Total Monthly Price$1,030 - $1,220
Riverstone I
2604 Townhouse Ln, Chesapeake, VA 23323 -
Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New1 BED$1,221Base Rent$1,120Required Monthly Fees$101Total Monthly Price$1,221
Marina Point
1301 Canal Dr, Chesapeake, VA 23323 -
-
Exceptional ValuePlus Fees - 12 Month Lease1 BED$900+2 BEDS$1,070+
Jamestown Commons
1025-1029 College Park Blvd, Virginia Beach, VA 23464 -
DiscountsPlus Fees - 12 Month Lease1 BED$1,135+2 BEDS$1,195+
Manor View Apartments
940 Chumley Rd, Portsmouth, VA 23701 -
Plus Fees - 12 Month Lease1 BED$960+2 BEDS$1,140+Arbors at Western Branch
2500 Chesapeake Square Ring Rd, Chesapeake, VA 23321 -
Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New1 BED$1,056Base Rent$1,050Required Monthly Fees$6Utilities & EssentialsVariesTotal Monthly Price$1,056- 12 Month LeaseCrosswinds Apartments
910 Providence Rd, Chesapeake, VA 23325 -
Exceptional ValuePlus Fees - 12 Month Lease2 BEDS$1,150
Taylor Bend Apartments
3500 Clover Rd, Chesapeake, VA 23321 -
-
Exceptional ValuePlus Fees - 12 Month Lease1 BED$25+2 BEDS$25+
Silvertree Seniors
715-817 Madison St, Portsmouth, VA 23704 -
Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New2 BEDS, 1 BATH$1,200Base Rent$1,200Required Monthly FeesNoneTotal Monthly Price$1,200- 12 Month Lease1510 Wilson Rd Unit 5
1510 Wilson Rd, Norfolk, VA 23523 -
Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New3 BEDS, 1 BATH$1,200Base Rent$1,200Required Monthly FeesNoneTotal Monthly Price$1,200- 12 Month Lease1510 Wilson Rd Unit 3
1510 Wilson Rd, Norfolk, VA 23523 -
Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New2 BEDS, 1 BATH$1,150Base Rent$1,150Required Monthly FeesNoneTotal Monthly Price$1,150- 12 Month Lease
811 Randolph St Unit A
811 Randolph St, Portsmouth, VA 23704 -
-
Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New1 BED, 1 BATH$1,175Base Rent$1,175Required Monthly FeesNoneTotal Monthly Price$1,1753408 Bainbridge Blvd
3408 Bainbridge Blvd, Chesapeake, VA 23324 -
Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New1 BED, 1 BATH$1,095Base Rent$1,095Required Monthly FeesNoneTotal Monthly Price$1,095104 Cushing St
104 Cushing St, Portsmouth, VA 23702 -
Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New1 BED, 1 BATH$900Base Rent$900Required Monthly FeesNoneTotal Monthly Price$900
9 Aylwin Rd
9 Aylwin Rd, Portsmouth, VA 23702 -
Plus Fees1 BED$900+2 BEDS$975+
1112-1114 Victory Blvd
1112-1114 Victory Blvd, Portsmouth, VA 23702 -
-
Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New2 BEDS$1,147Base Rent$1,100Required Monthly Fees$47Total Monthly Price$1,147- 12 Month Lease
Landmark Apartments
2900 Fireside Rd, Chesapeake, VA 23324 -
-
-
Call for Rent
The Banks at Berkley
701 S Main St, Norfolk, VA 23523 -
DiscountsCall for Rent
The Orchards at Belleville
1050 Belle Orchard Ln, Suffolk, VA 23435 -
Call for Rent
Clairmont at Campostella I
851 Cedar St, Norfolk, VA 23523 -
Call for Rent
Belleville Harbour
6000 Belleharbour Cir, Suffolk, VA 23435 -
Can't find what you are looking for?
Clear All FiltersChesapeake at a Glance
Chesapeake, VA Apartments for Rent
Chesapeake stretches across 351 square miles, making it Virginia's second-largest city by land area. The Hampton Roads city includes the Great Dismal Swamp National Wildlife Refuge and neighborhoods like Great Bridge, Greenbrier, Western Branch, and Deep Creek. If you're searching for apartments for rent in Chesapeake, expect to find one-bedroom units averaging $1,684 monthly and two-bedroom options around $1,767.
Living in Chesapeake puts you close to outdoor spaces and city conveniences throughout Hampton Roads. Major highways connect you to Norfolk and Virginia Beach, while Dollar Tree's corporate headquarters and Chesapeake Regional Medical Center provide local job opportunities. You can explore the Chesapeake Arboretum and Intracoastal Waterway, or head to Greenbrier for shopping and restaurants. Apartment communities include waterfront spots along the Elizabeth River and suburban properties near parks and trails, giving renters plenty of choices in this spacious Hampton Roads city.