Keyword Search

Apartments under $1,000 for Rent in Houston, TX

15,698 Rentals
  1. Rent Special
    1 BED
    $1,115
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$985 - $1,000
    Required Monthly Fees$130
    Total Monthly Price$1,115 - $1,130

    Highland

    6969 Hollister St, Houston, TX 77040
    (346) 707-3674
  2. Price Drop. $180 Off
    1 BED
    $1,063
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$949 - $1,015
    Required Monthly Fees$114
    Total Monthly Price$1,063 - $1,084

    Broadstone Briar Forest

    2215 Avenida Ln, Houston, TX 77077
    (346) 340-2035
  3. Price Drop. $256 Off
    1 BED
    $798
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$699 - $1,074
    Required Monthly Fees$99
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$798 - $1,098

    Timberwalk

    5635 Timber Creek Place Dr, Houston, TX 77084
    (346) 666-7951
  4. STUDIO
    $899
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$800
    Required Monthly Fees$99
    Total Monthly Price$899

    Azul Apartments

    14441 TC Jester Blvd, Houston, TX 77014
    (346) 770-2204
  5. Price Drop. $230 Off
    1 BED
    $898
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$799 - $984
    Required Monthly Fees$99
    Total Monthly Price$898 - $1,083

    Madison at Bear Creek

    5735 Timber Creek Place Dr, Houston, TX 77084
    (281) 949-6667
  6. Exceptional Value
    1 BED
    $1,089
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$975 - $1,000
    Required Monthly Fees$114
    Total Monthly Price$1,089 - $1,114

    Beckley Apartments

    7550 Wilshire Place Dr, Houston, TX 77040
    (346) 633-3169
  7. STUDIO
    $860
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$860 - $1,000
    Required Monthly FeesNone
    Total Monthly Price$860 - $1,000

    Shibui Apartments

    714 Woodrow St, Houston, TX 77006
    (844) 821-9436
Showing 42 of 750 results, Page 8 of 18

Living & Renting in Houston

Houston at a Glance

Average Rent

$1,184
(All bedrooms and property types)
Learn more about
Average Rent in Houston
10

School Rating

out of 10 Rating
Learn more about
Schools in Houston

Renting in Houston

Average Rental Rates and Apartment Sizes

Top Budget-Friendly Neighborhoods in Houston

(For 1 bedroom apartments)

Education

GreatSchools Rating

Public High School

Public
Grades 9-12
916 Students
GreatSchools Rating

Public High School

Public
Grades 9-12
841 Students
GreatSchools Rating

Public High School

Public
Grades 9-12
786 Students
GreatSchools Rating

Public High School

Public
Grades 9-12
454 Students
GreatSchools Rating

Public Middle School

Public
Grades 6-8
1,434 Students
GreatSchools Rating

Public Middle School

Public
Grades 6-8
365 Students
GreatSchools Rating

Public Middle School

Public
Grades 6-8
270 Students
GreatSchools Rating

Public Elementary School

Public
Grades K-5
876 Students

tooltips

I would like to...
0 out of 400 characters