Keyword Search

Apartments under $1,000 for Rent in Austin, TX

5,621 Rentals
  1. Rent Special
    STUDIO
    $994
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$940 - $1,050
    Required Monthly Fees$54
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$994 - $1,104

    Crosstown

    6507 E Riverside Dr, Austin, TX 78741
    (737) 237-2531
  2. 1 BED
    $999
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$999
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$999

    Ryder Ridge

    9351 Decker Lake Rd, Austin, TX 78724
    (844) 938-4758
  3. Price Drop. $255 Off
    |
    STUDIO
    $893+
    1 BED
    $1,103+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$745 - $1,095
    Required Monthly Fees$148
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$893 - $1,243

    Oltera in SoEast

    4404 E Oltorf St, Austin, TX 78741
    (325) 715-8532
  4. Good Value
    |
    1 BED
    $1,009
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$928 - $1,173
    Required Monthly Fees$36
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,009 - $1,209

    Villages at Turtle Rock

    12800 Turtle Rock Rd, Austin, TX 78729
    (737) 237-9949
  5. Price Drop. $216 Off
    |
    1 BED
    $866+
    2 BEDS
    $973+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$832 - $2,325
    Required Monthly Fees$34
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$866 - $1,068

    District at La Frontera

    2811 La Frontera Blvd, Austin, TX 78728
    (844) 488-1802
  6. Price Drop. $136 Off
    1 BED
    $825
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$825 - $1,144
    Required Monthly FeesNone
    Total Monthly Price$825 - $1,144

    Museo and Channings Mark

    11266 Taylor Draper Ln, Austin, TX 78759
    (737) 937-6603
  7. Rent Special
    1 BED
    $874
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$812 - $1,383
    Required Monthly Fees$62
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$874 - $1,320

    The Morgan

    1801 Wells Branch Pky, Austin, TX 78728
    (737) 259-5531
Showing 42 of 726 results, Page 1 of 18

Living & Renting in Austin

Austin at a Glance

Average Rent

$1,390
(All bedrooms and property types)
Learn more about
Average Rent in Austin
9

School Rating

out of 10 Rating
Learn more about
Schools in Austin

Austin, TX Apartments for Rent

Austin, the capital of Texas and home to the University of Texas, brings together government, education, and tech in the heart of the Lone Star State. If you're searching for apartments for rent in Austin, you'll discover a city that perfectly balances Texas tradition with a booming tech economy, drawing new residents from everywhere who want in on the growing job market and culture.

Renting in Austin opens doors to neighborhoods that match any lifestyle—from the energetic Downtown area near the Texas Capitol and Sixth Street's entertainment scene to laid-back spots like South Austin close to Zilker Park and Lady Bird Lake. You'll love the easy access to major tech, healthcare, and education employers, plus year-round outdoor fun along the Colorado River. Add in the legendary food truck scene and live music venues that make Austin the "Live Music Capital of the World," and you've got a city that delivers on all fronts. Whether you're eyeing modern high-rises near The Domain or hunting for budget-friendly options in North and East Austin, you'll find apartment communities that keep you plugged into everything this thriving city offers.