Keyword Search

Apartments under $1,200 for Rent in Austin, TX

12,790 Rentals
  1. Good Value
    STUDIO
    $1,195
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,049 - $1,240
    Required Monthly Fees$146
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,195

    Windsor Commons

    5900 Westminster Dr, Austin, TX 78723
    (833) 962-3672
  2. Good Value
    |
    1 BED
    $1,282
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,172 - $1,447
    Required Monthly Fees$110
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,282 - $1,319

    Citizen House Decker

    6107 Decker Ln, Austin, TX 78724
    (737) 510-7066
  3. Rent Special
    1 BED
    $999+
    2 BEDS
    $1,149+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$999 - $1,355
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$999 - $1,355

    Ryder Ridge

    9351 Decker Lake Rd, Austin, TX 78724
    (844) 938-4758
  4. 2 Months Free
    |
    STUDIO
    $1,109

    Strata

    8340 Bluff Springs Rd, Austin, TX 78744
    (844) 770-0563
  5. Exceptional Value
    |
    1 BED
    $1,018+
    2 BEDS
    $1,193+

    Matador

    5900 S Congress Ave, Austin, TX 78745
    (972) 777-4611
  6. 2 Months Free
    1 BED
    $1,308
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,170 - $1,423
    Required Monthly Fees$138
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,308 - $1,561

    Prose Decker Lake

    8701 Decker Lake Rd, Austin, TX 78724
    (737) 237-9581
  7. Price Drop. $301 Off
    1 BED
    $1,164
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,136 - $1,340
    Required Monthly Fees$28
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,164 - $1,368

    Folio

    11915 Stonehollow Dr, Austin, TX 78758
    (833) 692-2190
  8. Price Drop. $178 Off
    1 BED
    $1,165
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,114 - $5,197
    Required Monthly Fees$51
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,165 - $5,248

    Avana SoCo

    401 Little Texas Ln, Austin, TX 78745
    (512) 400-3641
  9. Price Drop. $294 Off
    |
    STUDIO
    $893+
    1 BED
    $1,103+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$745 - $1,228
    Required Monthly Fees$148
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$893 - $1,376

    Oltera in SoEast

    4404 E Oltorf St, Austin, TX 78741
    (325) 715-8532
  10. Exceptional Value
    |
    1 BED
    $980
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$859 - $1,084
    Required Monthly Fees$121
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$980 - $1,200

    Foxwood

    6503 Bluff Springs Rd, Austin, TX 78744
    (737) 241-4080
  11. Price Drop. $208 Off
    |
    1 BED
    $865
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$829 - $1,229
    Required Monthly Fees$36
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$865 - $1,265

    Villages at Turtle Rock

    12800 Turtle Rock Rd, Austin, TX 78729
    (737) 237-9949
Showing 42 of 750 results, Page 2 of 18

Living & Renting in Austin

Austin at a Glance

Average Rent

$1,393
(All bedrooms and property types)
Learn more about
Average Rent in Austin
9

School Rating

out of 10 Rating
Learn more about
Schools in Austin

Renting in Austin

Average Rental Rates and Apartment Sizes

Top Budget-Friendly Neighborhoods in Austin

(For 1 bedroom apartments)

Education

GreatSchools Rating

Public High School

Public
Grades 9-12
1,432 Students
GreatSchools Rating

Public High School

Public
Grades 9-12
2,820 Students
GreatSchools Rating

Public High School

Public
Grades 9-12
2,782 Students
GreatSchools Rating

Public Middle School

Public
Grades 6-8
1,370 Students
GreatSchools Rating

Public Middle School

Public
Grades 6-8
1,370 Students
GreatSchools Rating

Public Middle School

Public
Grades 6-8
975 Students
GreatSchools Rating

Public Middle School

Public
Grades 6-8
975 Students
GreatSchools Rating

Public Middle School

Public
Grades 6-8
896 Students

tooltips

I would like to...
0 out of 400 characters