Keyword Search

Apartments under $1,200 for Rent in Cary, NC

270 Rentals
  1. Rent Special
    |
    1 BED
    $1,251
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,197 - $4,649
    Required Monthly Fees$54
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,251 - $1,326

    Marquis at Silverton

    300 Woodway Bluff Cir, Cary, NC 27513
    (984) 205-6523
  2. 1 Month Free
    1 BED
    $1,160
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,126 - $1,250
    Required Monthly Fees$34
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,160 - $1,284

    403 West

    403 Wolf Creek Cir, Raleigh, NC 27606
    (984) 833-2948
  3. 1 BED
    $1,148
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,099 - $1,623
    Required Monthly Fees$49
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,148 - $1,350

    Amberwood at Lochmere

    100 Eclipse Dr, Cary, NC 27518
    (984) 205-5047
  4. Rent Special
    1 BED
    $1,254
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,189
    Required Monthly Fees$65
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,254

    Cary Greens At Preston

    2500 Grove Club Ln, Cary, NC 27513
    (984) 833-2385
  5. Exceptional Value
    1 BED
    $1,215
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,172 - $1,279
    Required Monthly Fees$43
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,215 - $1,322

    The Manor at Weston

    3101 Rise Dr, Morrisville, NC 27560
    (984) 205-6456
  6. Price Drop. $166 Off
    STUDIO
    $1,210+
    1 BED
    $1,017+
    2 BEDS
    $1,134+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$982 - $1,571
    Required Monthly Fees$35
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,017 - $1,606

    The Gregory North and South Apartment Homes

    100 Northwoods Village Dr, Cary, NC 27513
    (984) 205-6877
  7. Building Photo - ARIUM Cary Park
    1 Month Free
    1 BED
    $1,163

    ARIUM Cary Park

    1000 Heathmoor Ln, Cary, NC 27513
Showing 42 of 57 results, Page 1 of 2

Cary at a Glance

Average Rent

$1,459
(All bedrooms and property types)
Learn more about
Average Rent in Cary
9

School Rating

out of 10 Rating
Learn more about
Schools in Cary

Cary, NC Apartments for Rent

Cary is home to the Research Triangle Park, one of the largest research parks in the country, and hosts the headquarters of SAS Institute, the world's largest privately held software company. The town has experienced remarkable growth since the park's creation in 1959, transforming from a small community into a thriving suburban hub. Those looking for apartments for rent in Cary will find a range of options across established neighborhoods like Kildaire Farms, Preston, and Lochmere, with average rents for one-bedroom units around $1,421 and two-bedroom options averaging $1,720.

Renting in Cary offers convenient access to major employment centers throughout the Research Triangle region, with easy commutes to both Raleigh and Durham. The town features over 30 public parks connected by 82 miles of greenways, including the 310-acre Fred G. Bond Metro Park and the scenic Hemlock Bluffs Nature Preserve. Renters can enjoy entertainment at the Koka Booth Amphitheatre, performances at the Cary Arts Center, and shopping and dining options throughout the downtown area and surrounding neighborhoods. With its proximity to Research Triangle Park and major technology employers, Cary provides an appealing option for those seeking suburban living with access to career opportunities and outdoor recreation.