Apartments for Rent in Atkins Park
-
Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New1 BED$2,437+2 BEDS$3,264+Base Rent$2,345 - $8,683Required Monthly Fees$92Utilities & EssentialsVariesTotal Monthly Price$2,437 - $8,327
-
Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New2 BEDS, 2 BATHS$2,495Base Rent$2,495Required Monthly FeesNoneTotal Monthly Price$2,4951162 Ponce De Leon Ave NE Unit B2
1162 Ponce De Leon Ave NE, Atlanta, GA 30306 -
2 BEDS, 2 BATHS$2,4951162 Ponce De Leon Ave NE Unit B2
1162 Ponce De Leon Ave NE, Atlanta, GA 30306 -
2 BEDS, 1 BATH$2,5501126 Briarcliff Pl NE
1126 Briarcliff Pl NE, Atlanta, GA 30306 -
1 BED, 1 BATH$1,6501115 Ponce De Leon Ave NE Unit 01
1115 Ponce De Leon Ave NE, Atlanta, GA 30306 -
2 BEDS, 1 BATH$1,695867 Rosedale Rd NE Unit 2
867 Rosedale Rd NE, Atlanta, GA 30306 -
1 BED, 1 BATH$1,595
867 Rosedale Rd NE Unit 6
867 Rosedale Rd NE, Atlanta, GA 30306
Atlanta at a Glance
Atkins Park stretches along the eastern edge of Virginia-Highland, one of Atlanta's well-established intown neighborhoods. The area takes its name from one of the city's earliest planned subdivisions, developed in the 1910s, and that history is still reflected in its bungalows, cottages, and tree-lined streets. Positioned just northeast of Midtown, the neighborhood is bounded roughly by Ponce de Leon Avenue to the south and Briarcliff Road to the east, offering solid access to the central business district and the broader metro area. Emory University sits a few miles to the northeast, making Atkins Park a practical option for students and faculty seeking housing near campus.
The neighborhood is primarily residential, with single-family homes and smaller apartment communities throughout. Renters can choose from older walk-up units and converted homes alongside newer construction. Studios and one-bedrooms typically rent in the mid-$1,500 range, while two-bedroom apartments average around $1,900 per month. For renters who want walkability, access to the dining and entertainment along Virginia-Highland's commercial corridors, and a quieter setting that's still close to downtown Atlanta, Atkins Park delivers on multiple fronts. Mature landscaping and a strong sense of community give the area a grounded, established feel that has held up over time.