Last Updated: 8 Hrs. Ago

Plus Fees

No Availability

Beds

2

Baths

1

* Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice. Note: Price and availability subject to change without notice. Note: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice.

Lease Terms

Contact office for Lease Terms

Fees and Policies

The fees below are based on community-supplied data and may exclude additional fees and utilities. Use the calculator to add these fees to the base rent.

  • Surface Lot
    Parking Available
    Parking Available
  • Other

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

About Underwood Elderly Apartment Homes

Welcome to Underwood Elderly Apartment Homes! Located in the heart of Hartford, our community offers a home with convenient access to the history and culture of Hartford. Our community is just minutes to Pope Park, Wadsworth Antheum, and Bushnell Park- the oldest funded park. With our one and two bedroom floor plans, expect fully-equipped kitchens with a refrigerator, stove, dishwasher, fine cabinetry and a pantry. Heating and water utilities included! Our community features amazing amenities including a spacious community room with events planned by our community resident coordinator. Our on-site laundry center and parking make living here a breeze. Our quiet community is home to many long-term residents who know they can expect a dedicated, responsive staff and maintenance team with decades of experience in the industry. Our on-site professionals are trained to provide the best in service. Demand the best in value, service and location. Expect nothing less than Underwood Elderly Apartment Homes. Your home as it should be. Please note Underwood Elderly applicants must meet the required income criteria in order to qualify for housing as we participate in the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) program. Please review our Qualifying Criteria.

Underwood Elderly Apartment Homes is located in Hartford, Connecticut in the 06106 zip code. This apartment community was built in 1983 and has 12 stories with 161 units.

Special Features

  • 2 Miles to Trinity College
  • 2 Miles to Wadsworth Atheneum Museum of Art

• Bradley International

    Drive: 35 min 18.8 mi

Commuter Rail

  • Hartford

    Drive: 3 min 1.3 mi
  • Hartford Amtrak Station

    Drive: 3 min 1.5 mi
  • Windsor

    Drive: 16 min 9.3 mi
  • Berlin

    Drive: 18 min 11.5 mi
  • Berlin Amtrak

    Drive: 19 min 11.5 mi

Universities

Parks & Recreation

  • Bushnell Park

    Drive: 3 min 1.4 mi
  • Connecticut Science Center

    Drive: 4 min 2.0 mi
  • Elizabeth Park Conservancy and Gardens

    Drive: 6 min 2.6 mi
  • The Children's Museum

    Drive: 6 min 2.8 mi
  • Westmoor Park

    Drive: 9 min 5.3 mi

Shopping Centers & Malls

Military Bases

Schools

GreatSchools Rating

Private Elementary & Middle School

40 Students
(860) 547-0289
Grades K-8

Similar Nearby Apartments with Available Units

Not Rated

Rent Ranges for Similar Nearby Apartments.

Studio
688 - 700 Sq Ft
$1,223 - $2,500
1 Bed
776 - 791 Sq Ft
$1,050 - $2,050
2 Beds
1,038 - 1,053 Sq Ft
$424 - $2,490
3 Beds
1,578 Sq Ft
$1,000 - $2,200
4 Beds
1,150 Sq Ft
$2,300 - $2,400
Report an Issue

Similar Apartments Nearby

  1. Rent Special
    1 BED
    $2,975+
    2 BEDS
    $4,235+
    3 BEDS
    $6,045+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$2,850 - $6,020
    Required Monthly Fees$25
    Total Monthly Price$2,975 - $6,045
    - 12 Month Lease

    One West Hartford

    950 Trout Brook Dr, West Hartford, CT 06119
    (203) 303-1888
  2. Price Drop. $300 Off
    |
    2 BEDS
    $1,795
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,725 - $2,445
    Required Monthly FeesNone
    Total Monthly Price$1,795 - $2,195
    - 12 Month Lease

    Newington Tower

    1317 East St, New Britain, CT 06053
    (860) 846-3925
  3. Price Drop. $250 Off
    |
    1 BED
    $1,875+
    2 BEDS
    $1,995+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,875 - $2,295
    Required Monthly FeesNone
    Total Monthly Price$1,875 - $2,295
    - 12 Month Lease

    Summit and Birch Hill Apartments

    271-287 Main St, Farmington, CT 06032
    (860) 616-1877
  4. Good Value
    1 BED
    $1,756+
    2 BEDS
    $2,096+
    3 BEDS
    $2,496+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,729 - $2,759
    Required Monthly Fees$27
    Total Monthly Price$1,756 - $2,786

    The Pavilions

    345 Buckland Hills Dr, Manchester, CT 06042
    (959) 777-7325

Underwood Elderly Apartment Homes
I would like to...
0 out of 400 characters
(877) 278-9177

Submitting Request

Thank You

Your email has been sent.

}