Keyword Search

Low Income Apartments for Rent in Central Escondido

68 Rentals
  1. |
    1 BED
    $2,804+
    2 BEDS
    $3,279+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$2,795 - $3,270
    Required Monthly Fees$9
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$2,804 - $3,279

    Alcove

    650 N Centre City Pky, Escondido, CA 92025
    (442) 281-9944
  2. Good Value
    |
    1 BED
    $2,484+
    2 BEDS
    $3,199+
    3 BEDS
    $3,904+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$2,475 - $3,895
    Required Monthly Fees$9
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$2,484 - $3,904

    Rowan

    700 W Grand Ave, Escondido, CA 92025
    (858) 207-3986
  3. 1 Month Free
    1 BED
    $2,657+
    2 BEDS
    $2,987+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$2,650 - $2,980
    Required Monthly Fees$7
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$2,657 - $2,987

    Latitude 33

    515 Meander Glen, Escondido, CA 92025
    (442) 237-4150

Can't find what you are looking for?

Clear All Filters

Escondido at a Glance

Average Rent

N/A
(All bedrooms and property types)
0

School Rating

out of 10 Rating
Learn more about
Schools in Escondido

Central Escondido Neighborhood in Escondido, CA

Browse a wide selection of low-income apartments for rent in Central Escondido. If you're searching for affordable apartments to fit your budget, it's important to be aware of the opportunities available to you. There are a variety of programs that may be accepted by low-income communities. Some might take part in the Low-Income Housing Credit Program, or Section 42, while others might accept vouchers through the Housing Choice Voucher Program, or Section 8. Since these programs are different, call the apartment community you’re interested in and ask which program they participate in.

Before you apply for an income restricted apartment, make sure you qualify for Section 8 housing in Central Escondido by contacting the local public housing agency, or PHA. You must meet certain requirements based on the area median income, or AMI, and that amount varies depending on location. Section 8 housing is often more difficult to find than other affordable housing programs since properties must meet certain guidelines to qualify for the program, and not all properties accept Section 8 vouchers.

There are 6 income-restricted apartments available in Central Escondido. To find out if the apartment community you’re interested in accepts Section 8, look at their requirements or call the property directly and ask.