Keyword Search

One Bedroom Apartments for Rent in El Cajon, CA

234 Rentals
  1. Price Drop. $413 Off
    |
    1 BED
    $2,338
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$2,333 - $4,562
    Required Monthly Fees$5
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$2,338 - $2,432

    Park Pointe

    2450 Hilton Head Pl, El Cajon, CA 92019
    (619) 832-0885
  2. 1 Month Free
    |
    1 BED
    $2,566
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$2,557 - $3,723
    Required Monthly Fees$9
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$2,566 - $2,799

    The District Apartments

    8727 Fletcher Pky, La Mesa, CA 91942
    (619) 825-2084
  3. |
    1 BED
    $2,076
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$2,071 - $4,241
    Required Monthly Fees$5
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$2,076 - $2,462

    Navajo Bluffs

    6575 Jaffe Ct, San Diego, CA 92119
    (619) 536-1637
  4. 1 BED
    $2,670
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$2,665 - $4,331
    Required Monthly Fees$5
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$2,670 - $2,857

    Central Park

    5636 Amaya Dr, La Mesa, CA 91942
    (619) 825-2859
  5. Rent Special
    1 BED
    $2,200
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$2,195 - $2,199
    Required Monthly Fees$5
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$2,200

    Mellmanor Apartments

    8750 Mellmanor Dr, La Mesa, CA 91942
    (858) 757-8327
  6. Rent Special
    1 BED
    $2,077
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$2,072 - $3,275
    Required Monthly Fees$5
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$2,077 - $2,136

    Parc One

    320 Town Center Pky, Santee, CA 92071
    (858) 682-5843
  7. Building Photo - Cajon Villa Apartments
    1 Month Free
    1 BED
    $1,855
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,850 - $2,050
    Required Monthly Fees$5
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,855 - $2,055

    Cajon Villa Apartments

    933 Peach Ave, El Cajon, CA 92021
    (619) 486-5693
  8. 1 BED
    $1,695
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,695 - $3,474
    Required Monthly FeesNone
    Total Monthly Price$1,695 - $1,850

    Terre at Sandalwood

    708 N Mollison Ave, El Cajon, CA 92021
    (619) 536-0458
  9. 1 BED
    $1,696
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,646 - $3,059
    Required Monthly FeesNone
    Total Monthly Price$1,696 - $1,746

    Terre at Bostonia

    1294 N Mollison Ave, El Cajon, CA 92021
    (619) 383-9018
Showing 42 of 92 results, Page 1 of 3

El Cajon at a Glance

Average Rent

$1,710
(All bedrooms and property types)
Learn more about
Average Rent in El Cajon
7

School Rating

out of 10 Rating
Learn more about
Schools in El Cajon

El Cajon, CA Apartments for Rent

El Cajon takes its name from the Spanish phrase meaning "the box," a reference to the box-like shape of the valley that surrounds this San Diego County city. Located 17 miles east of downtown San Diego, El Cajon offers a suburban setting with easy access to metropolitan amenities. Those looking for apartments for rent in El Cajon will find a range of options, with average rental rates that provide more affordable alternatives to coastal San Diego communities while maintaining convenient access to the region's attractions and employment centers.

The city features several distinct neighborhoods, including Fletcher Hills and Rancho San Diego, both offering scenic valley views and proximity to shopping destinations like Parkway Plaza. Residents benefit from nearby educational institutions such as Grossmont College and Cuyamaca College, as well as outdoor spaces including the Water Conservation Garden and the Butterfly Garden at Cuyamaca College. Major highways provide straightforward commutes to downtown San Diego and other parts of the county, making El Cajon a practical choice for those working throughout the metropolitan area. The city also hosts cultural events like the Mother Goose Parade, a tradition since 1946, and is home to Taylor Guitars, a globally recognized guitar manufacturer.