Keyword Search

Cheap Apartments under $1,000 for Rent in Houston, TX

16,282 Rentals
  1. Building Photo - Andalucia
    1 BED
    $800+
    2 BEDS
    $1,000+

    Andalucia

    20515 Aldine Westfield Rd, Humble, TX 77338
  2. Discounts
    1 BED
    $800+
    2 BEDS
    $920+

    Ashford Casa Bella

    10615 Beechnut St, Houston, TX 77072
  3. 1 Month Free
    |
    1 BED
    $987
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$804 - $1,064
    Required Monthly Fees$103
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$987 - $1,167

    Morningside Green

    11810 Hammond Dr, Houston, TX 77065
    (346) 770-2061
  4. Building Photo - 3 Corners East
    Price Drop. $125 Off
    1 BED
    $850
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$807 - $1,325
    Required Monthly Fees$33
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$850 - $1,019

    3 Corners East

    9999 Kempwood Dr, Houston, TX 77080
    (855) 684-1038
  5. Good Value
    1 BED
    $859+
    2 BEDS
    $937+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$808 - $1,146
    Required Monthly Fees$51
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$859 - $1,197

    The Athena

    10101 Forum Park Dr, Houston, TX 77036
    (832) 539-8439
  6. Price Drop. $392 Off
    |
    1 BED
    $846+
    2 BEDS
    $1,036+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$810 - $1,474
    Required Monthly Fees$36
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$846 - $1,510

    Creole on Yorktown

    2400 Yorktown, Houston, TX 77056
    (855) 671-1920
  7. Price Drop. $107 Off
    1 BED
    $858
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$810 - $998
    Required Monthly Fees$48
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$858 - $1,046

    The Beverly at Shadow Lake

    2920 Shadowbrier Dr, Houston, TX 77082
    (346) 207-1176
  8. Interior Photo - Falls of Braeburn
    Rent Special
    1 BED
    $810

    Falls of Braeburn

    9707 Braeburn Glen Blvd, Houston, TX 77074
  9. Exceptional Value
    1 BED
    $856
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$814 - $1,124
    Required Monthly Fees$42
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$856 - $1,166

    Mandalay At Shadow Lake

    12430 Oxford Park Dr, Houston, TX 77082
    (346) 375-5726
  10. Clubhouse - Lenox Park
    Exceptional Value
    1 BED
    $825
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$815 - $1,010
    Required Monthly Fees$10
    Total Monthly Price$825 - $1,020

    Lenox Park

    12601 S Green Dr, Houston, TX 77034
    (832) 304-2471
  11. Building Photo - Tropicana
    2 BEDS
    $980

    Tropicana

    7367 Kingsway Dr, Houston, TX 77087
Showing 42 of 750 results, Page 13 of 18

Houston at a Glance

Average Rent

$1,184
(All bedrooms and property types)
Learn more about
Average Rent in Houston
10

School Rating

out of 10 Rating
Learn more about
Schools in Houston

Renting in Houston

Average Rental Rates and Apartment Sizes

Top Budget-Friendly Neighborhoods in Houston

(For 1 bedroom apartments)

Education

GreatSchools Rating

Public High School

Public
Grades 9-12
916 Students
GreatSchools Rating

Public High School

Public
Grades 9-12
841 Students
GreatSchools Rating

Public High School

Public
Grades 9-12
786 Students
GreatSchools Rating

Public High School

Public
Grades 9-12
454 Students
GreatSchools Rating

Public Middle School

Public
Grades 6-8
1,434 Students
GreatSchools Rating

Public Middle School

Public
Grades 6-8
365 Students
GreatSchools Rating

Public Middle School

Public
Grades 6-8
270 Students
GreatSchools Rating

Public Elementary School

Public
Grades K-5
876 Students

tooltips

I would like to...
0 out of 400 characters