Keyword Search

Low Income Apartments for Rent in South San Gabriel, CA

1,263 Rentals
  1. Price Drop. $545 Off
    STUDIO
    $1,999+
    1 BED
    $2,478+
    2 BEDS
    $3,405+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$1,989 - $6,175
    Required Monthly Fees$10
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$1,999 - $6,185

    Avenue 34

    131 W Avenue 34, Los Angeles, CA 90031
    (213) 463-1549
  2. Good Value
    |
    1 BED
    $2,700+
    2 BEDS
    $3,905+
    3 BEDS
    $4,700+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$2,690 - $4,690
    Required Monthly Fees$10
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$2,700 - $4,700

    Altana

    526-540 N Central Ave, Glendale, CA 91203
    (213) 577-2320
  3. Good Value
    STUDIO
    $2,296+
    1 BED
    $2,535+
    2 BEDS
    $3,698+
    3 BEDS
    $4,932+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$2,286 - $5,122
    Required Monthly Fees$10
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$2,296 - $5,132

    Next on Lex

    275 W Lexington Dr, Glendale, CA 91203
    (747) 307-6271
  4. Good Value
    STUDIO
    $2,594+
    2 BEDS
    $3,779+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$2,585 - $3,870
    Required Monthly Fees$9
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$2,594 - $3,879

    Westgate Apartments

    231 S De Lacey Ave, Pasadena, CA 91105
    (213) 320-3517
  5. Good Value
    STUDIO
    $2,790+
    1 BED
    $2,905+
    2 BEDS
    $4,290+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$2,780 - $4,280
    Required Monthly Fees$10
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$2,790 - $4,290

    Residences at Westgate

    165 S De Lacey Ave, Pasadena, CA 91105
    (323) 766-6692
  6. Good Value
    1 BED
    $2,714+
    2 BEDS
    $3,919+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$2,675 - $3,880
    Required Monthly Fees$39
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$2,714 - $3,919

    The Hudson

    678 E Walnut St, Pasadena, CA 91101
    (213) 816-7554
  7. Good Value
    1 BED
    $2,929+
    2 BEDS
    $3,814+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$2,890 - $3,875
    Required Monthly Fees$39
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$2,929 - $3,914

    THEO

    289 N El Molino Ave, Pasadena, CA 91101
    (747) 255-6049
  8. Rent Special
    STUDIO
    $2,380+
    1 BED
    $2,682+
    2 BEDS
    $3,554+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$2,370 - $4,084
    Required Monthly Fees$10
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$2,380 - $4,094

    Brio

    546 W Colorado St, Glendale, CA 91204
    (323) 991-9436
  9. Rent Special
    1 BED
    $2,277+
    2 BEDS
    $2,805+
    Total Monthly Price Total Monthly Price New
    Base Rent$2,271 - $2,799
    Required Monthly Fees$6
    Utilities & EssentialsVaries
    Total Monthly Price$2,277 - $2,805

    Enclave

    13801 Paramount Blvd, Paramount, CA 90723
    (562) 667-5695
  10. Good Value
    STUDIO
    $1,927+
    1 BED
    $2,194+
    2 BEDS
    $2,973+

    Hikari

    375 E 2nd St, Los Angeles, CA 90012
    (213) 513-7580
Showing 42 of 52 results, Page 1 of 2

South San Gabriel, CA Income Restricted Apartments for Rent

Browse a wide selection of low-income apartments for rent in South San Gabriel. If you're searching for affordable apartments to fit your budget, it's important to be aware of the opportunities available to you. There are a variety of programs that may be accepted by low-income communities. Some might take part in the Low-Income Housing Credit Program, or Section 42, while others might accept vouchers through the Housing Choice Voucher Program, or Section 8. Since these programs are different, call the apartment community you’re interested in and ask which program they participate in.

Before you apply for an income restricted apartment, make sure you qualify for Section 8 housing in South San Gabriel by contacting the local public housing agency, or PHA. You must meet certain requirements based on the area median income, or AMI, and that amount varies depending on location. Section 8 housing is often more difficult to find than other affordable housing programs since properties must meet certain guidelines to qualify for the program, and not all properties accept Section 8 vouchers.

There are 52 income-restricted apartments available in South San Gabriel. To find out if the apartment community you’re interested in accepts Section 8, look at their requirements or call the property directly and ask.